Sohl and Koch OFR # 645 (Cretaceous of the United States)

Also known as Corsicana-2; USGS # 32174

Where: Navarro County, Texas (32.1° N, 96.5° W: paleocoordinates 37.3° N, 74.7° W)

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Discoscaphites conradi ammonoid zone, Corsicana Marl Formation, Late/Upper Maastrichtian (70.6 - 66.0 Ma)

• Haustator bilira assemblage zone

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; lithified, gray limestone

Size class: mesofossils

Preservation: original aragonite, original calcite

Reposited in the USGS

Collection methods: bulk,

• Sohl collection

Primary reference: N. F. Sohl and C. F. Koch. 1984. Upper Cretaceous (Maestrichtian) larger invertebrate Fossils from the Haustator bilira Assemblage Zone in the west gulf Coastal Plain. USGS Open File Report 84-687:1-282 [M. Kosnik/M. Kosnik]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 4427: authorized by Matt Kosnik, entered by Matt Kosnik on 14.08.1999

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Heteromorpha ammonite
Heteromorph ammonite - originally entered as "Heteromorph ammonite"
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Striarca sp. Conrad 1862 clam
Striarca sp.
 Pectinida - Entoliidae
Syncyclonema ? kingi Stephenson 1941 scallop
Syncylonema ? kingi (Stephenson) - originally entered as "Syncylonema ? kingi"
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Crenella serica Conrad 1860 mussel
Crenella serica Conrad
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Corbula sp. Bruguière 1789 clam
Corbula sp.
Caestocorbula (Caesticorbula) crassaplica Vincent 1910 clam
Caesticorbula (Caesticorbula) cras - originally entered as "Caesticorbula crassaplica"
 Cardiida - Mactridae
Cymbophora berryi clam
Cymbophora berryi (Gardner)
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
"Periplomya elliptica" = Solyma elliptica, "Solyma aff. elliptica" = Solyma elliptica, "Linearia sp." = Linearis, Tellinimera buboana
"Periplomya elliptica" = Solyma elliptica Gabb 1861 tellin clam
Periplomya elliptica Gabb
"Solyma aff. elliptica" = Solyma elliptica Gabb 1861 tellin clam
Solyma aff. S. elliptica (Conrad) - originally entered as "Solyma aff. elliptica"
"Linearia sp." = Linearis Conrad 1860 tellin clam
Linearia sp.
Tellinimera buboana tellin clam
Tellinimeria buboana Stephenson - originally entered as "Tellinimeria buboana"
 Poromyida - Cuspidariidae
Cuspidaria (Cuspidaria) grovensis Stephenson 1941 clam
Cuspidaria (Cuspidaria) grovensis
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Nymphalucina ? linearea" = Nymphalucina linearia
"Nymphalucina ? linearea" = Nymphalucina linearia Stephenson 1941 clam
Nymphalucina ? linearea (Stephenso - originally entered as "Nymphalucina ? linearea"
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula percrassa nut clam
Nucula percrassa Conrad
 Protobranchia -
"Perissonata littlei" = Perrisonota, Malletia longfrons
"Perissonata littlei" = Perrisonota clam
Perissonata littlei Gardner
Malletia longfrons clam
Malletia longfrons (Conrad)
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Nuculana sp. Link 1807 pointed nut clam
Nuculana sp.
Nuculana whitfieldi pointed nut clam
Nuculana whitfieldi (Gardner)
Gastropoda
 Prosobranchia -
Neogastropoda indet. Thiele 1929 snail
Neogastropods indeterminate
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Remera sp. Stephenson 1941 snail
Remera sp.
Bellifusus deatsvillensis snail
Bellifusus deatsvillensis Stephens
 Neogastropoda - Pholidotomidae
Morea marylandica Gardner 1916 snail
Morea marylandica Gardner
 Neogastropoda -
Fulgerca aff. attenuata Wade 1926 snail
Fulgerca aff. A. attenuata (Wade) - originally entered as "Fulgerca aff. attenuata"
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Amuletum sp. Stephenson 1941 turrid
Amuletum sp.
 Stromboidea - Aporrhaidae
Graciliala sp. Sohl 1960 snail
Graciliala sp.
 Littorinoidea - Pickworthiidae
Urceolabrum tuberculatum periwinkle
Urceolabrum turberculatum callistu
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
"Turritella (Sohlitella) bilira" = Haustator bilira
"Turritella (Sohlitella) bilira" = Haustator bilira Stephenson 1941 turret shell
Turritella (Sohlitella) bilira (St
 Heterostropha - Acteonidae
"Actaeon sp." = Acteon
"Actaeon sp." = Acteon Montfort 1810 snail
Acteon sp. - originally entered as "Acteon sp."
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
Margaritella cf. pumila snail
Margaritella cf. M. pumila Stephen - originally entered as "Margaritella cf. pumila"
? Pseudomalaxis sp. Fischer 1850 snail
Pseudomalaxis ? sp. - originally entered as "Pseudomalaxis ? sp."
 Seguenzioidea - Calliotropidae
Calliomphalus (Planolateralis) microcancelli Stephenson 1941 snail
Calliomphalus (Planolateralis) mic
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Dentalium leve Stephenson 1923 tusk shell
Dentalium leve Stephenson
Cephalopoda
 Ammonitida - Baculitidae
Baculites sp. Lamarck 1799 ammonite
Baculites sp.
 Nautilida - Nautilidae
Eutrephoceras sp. Hyatt 1894 nautiloid
Eutrephoceras sp.
unclassified
  -
Vertebrata indet. Lamarck 1801
Fish parts and Otolith
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Micrabaciidae
Micrabacia sp. Milne-Edwards 1849 stony coral
Micrabacia spp.