Jablonski & Raup Locality 62 (Cretaceous of Netherlands)
Where: Netherlands (51.0° N, 6.0° E: paleocoordinates 43.4° N, 5.0° E)
• basin-level geographic resolution
When: Nekum Member (Maastricht Formation), Maastrichtian (72.1 - 66.0 Ma)
• formation-level stratigraphic resolution
Environment/lithology: chalk
Size class: macrofossils
Primary reference: D. Jablonski and D. M. Raup. 1999. Unpublished data on Cretaceous-Paleocene molluscan assemblages. [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/A. Hendy]more details
Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis
PaleoDB collection 1326: authorized by Dave Jablonski, entered by Dave Jablonski on 06.01.1993
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
• history: new-6. DJ 1992, replaces old m-62 (vetted by DJ 1991)
Show authors, comments, and common names
Bivalvia | |
Nucula tenera nut clam | |
Neilonella foersteri clam | |
Glycymerita sp. Finlay and Marwick 1937 clam | |
Cucullaea sp. Lamarck 1801 clam
Cucullaea subglabra Orbigny 1850 clam | |
Barbatia geulemensis clam | |
Limopsis kunraediensis Vogel 1895 clam | |
Tenuipteria argentea Conrad 1858 clam | |
Entolium membranaceum, Syncyclonema haggi, "Syncyclonema nilssoni" = Syncyclonema nilsoni, Syncyclonema semiplicata, Syncyclonema gamsensis
Entolium membranaceum Nilsson 1827 scallop
Syncyclonema haggi Dhondt 1971 scallop
"Syncyclonema nilssoni" = Syncyclonema nilsoni Goldfuss 1835 scallop
Syncyclonema semiplicata Alth 1850 scallop
Syncyclonema gamsensis Dhondt 1971 scallop | |
Anomia cretacea jingle | |
Plagiostoma marrotiana, Plagiostoma hoperi, Pseudolimea granulata, Pseudolimea denticulata, Lima muricata, Ctenoides dunkeri, Ctenoides tecta, Ctenoides vogeli, Limatula semisulcata, Limatula kunradensis, Limatula decussata, Limaria ovata
Plagiostoma marrotiana file clam
Plagiostoma hoperi Mantell 1822 file clam
Pseudolimea granulata file clam
Pseudolimea denticulata file clam
Lima muricata file clam
Ctenoides dunkeri file clam
Ctenoides tecta file clam
Ctenoides vogeli Dhondt 1983 file clam
Limatula semisulcata file clam
Limatula kunradensis file clam
Limatula decussata Goldfuss 1835 file clam
Limaria ovata file clam | |
"Microchlamys acuteplicatus" = Dhondtichlamys, "Microchlamys campaniensis" = Dhondtichlamys, "Microchlamys pulchellus" = Dhondtichlamys pulchellus, Lyriochlamys ternatus, Lyriochlamys faujasi, Lyriochlamys muricata, Lyriochlamys septemplicatus, Lyriochlamys cretosa, Camptonectes virgatus, Merklinia variabilis, Spondylus asper, Spondylus fimbriatus, Spondylus subplicatus
"Microchlamys acuteplicatus" = Dhondtichlamys scallop
"Microchlamys campaniensis" = Dhondtichlamys scallop
"Microchlamys pulchellus" = Dhondtichlamys pulchellus Nilsson 1827 scallop
Lyriochlamys ternatus scallop
Lyriochlamys faujasi scallop
Lyriochlamys muricata scallop
Lyriochlamys septemplicatus scallop
Lyriochlamys cretosa scallop
Camptonectes virgatus Nilsson 1827 scallop
Merklinia variabilis Hagenow 1842 scallop
Spondylus asper scallop
Spondylus fimbriatus Goldfuss 1835 scallop
Spondylus subplicatus Orbigny 1850 scallop | |
Neithea sexcostata Woodward 1833 scallop
Neithea striatocostata Goldfuss 1833 scallop
Neithea regularis Schlotheim 1813 scallop
Neithea quinquecostata Sowerby 1814 scallop | |
"Spondylus latus" = Newaagia obliquus
"Spondylus latus" = Newaagia obliquus Münster 1841 scallop | |
Atreta nilssoni Hagenow 1842 scallop | |
Agerostrea lunata, "Agerostrea ungulata" = Agerostrea ungulatus
Agerostrea lunata oyster
"Agerostrea ungulata" = Agerostrea ungulatus Böhm 1891 oyster | |
Gryphaeostrea lateralis, Ceratostreon pliciferum, Amphidonte auricularis, "Amphidonte decussata" = Exogyra overwegi, Costagyra laciniata, Pycnodonte vesicularis, Hyotissa semiplana
Gryphaeostrea lateralis Nilsson 1827 oyster
Ceratostreon pliciferum Dujardin 1837 oyster
Amphidonte auricularis oyster
"Amphidonte decussata" = Exogyra overwegi von Buch 1852 oyster
Costagyra laciniata oyster
Pycnodonte vesicularis Lamarck 1806 oyster
Hyotissa semiplana Sowerby 1825 oyster | |
Rastellum pectinatum oyster
Acutostrea incurva Nilsson 1827 oyster | |
Atrina imbricata oyster
Pinna cretacea Schlotheim 1813 oyster | |
Phelopteria approximata pearl oyster
Phelopteria pectinoides pearl oyster
Pteria triptera pearl oyster | |
"Gervillia solenoides" = Gervillia solenoidea
"Gervillia solenoides" = Gervillia solenoidea Defrance 1820 oyster | |
Modiolus nuda, Botula similis, Inoperna flagellifera, Septifer cottae, Brachidontes ciplyana, Brachidontes radiatula, Lithophaga ciplyanus
Modiolus nuda mussel
Botula similis mussel
Inoperna flagellifera Forbes 1846 mussel
Septifer cottae mussel
Brachidontes ciplyana mussel
Brachidontes radiatula mussel
Lithophaga ciplyanus mussel | |
"Oistotrigonia geulemensis" = Linotrigonia (Oistotrigonia)
"Oistotrigonia geulemensis" = Linotrigonia (Oistotrigonia) clam | |
Fimbria sp. Mühlfeldt 1811 clam | |
Teredo voracissima clam | |
Biradiolites royanus, Praeradiolites cylindraceus, Praeradiolites faujasi, Praeradiolites hoeninghausi
Biradiolites royanus rudist
Praeradiolites cylindraceus rudist
Praeradiolites faujasi rudist
Praeradiolites hoeninghausi Desmoulins 1826 rudist | |
Gyropleura ciplyana rudist | |
Hippuritella lapeirousei Goldfuss 1840 rudist | |
Paraesa subfaba venus clam
Aphrodina plana Sowerby 1813 venus clam
Cyprimeria mastrichtiensis venus clam | |
Tenea nuciformis clam | |
Granocardium subalternatum cockle
Granocardium productum Sowerby 1832 cockle
Nemocardium lundgreni cockle | |
"Linearia geulemensis" = Linearis
"Linearia geulemensis" = Linearis tellin clam | |
| |
"Bucardiomya esmarkii" = Pholadomya (Bucardiomya), Deltamya designata
"Bucardiomya esmarkii" = Pholadomya (Bucardiomya) clam
Deltamya designata clam | |
Cercomya harpa clam | |
Crassatella bosquetiana d'Orbigny 1850 clam | |
Freiastarte similis clam |