Gundershoffener Klamm northwest of Haguenau (Jurassic to of France)

Where: France (48.9° N, 7.7° E: paleocoordinates 38.2° N, 17.2° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Braunjura alpha & Braunjura beta Formation (Braunjura Group), Late/Upper Toarcian to Late/Upper Toarcian (180.1 - 170.3 Ma)

• Dumortieria, Leioceras opalinum, Grammoceras (Pleydellia) aalensis, Ludwigia murchisonae zones

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; lithified marl and lithified sandstone

• Marl and clayey sandstone.

Size class: macrofossils

Collection methods: Mainly based on Schneider (1927), but also on amateur collections.

Primary reference: F. Papier. 2001. Die Gundershoffener Klamm. Fossilien 6/01:368-374 [M. Aberhan/S. Nurnberg/S. Nurnberg]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 51501: authorized by Martin Aberhan, entered by Sabine Nürnberg on 07.06.2005, edited by Austin Hendy

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Not revised since 1927.
unclassified
  -
Crustacea
  -
Crustacea indet. Brünnich 1772
Rhynchonellata
 Rhynchonellida - Basiliolidae
"Rhynchonella cf. jurensis" = Pseudogibbirhynchia jurensis, "Rhynchonella bouchardi" = Soaresirhynchia bouchardi
"Rhynchonella cf. jurensis" = Pseudogibbirhynchia jurensis Quenstedt 1858
"Rhynchonella bouchardi" = Soaresirhynchia bouchardi Davidson 1852
Lingulata
 Lingulida - Disciniidae
Polychaeta
 Sabellida - Sabellidae
"Serpula gordialis" = Glomerula serpentina
"Serpula gordialis" = Glomerula serpentina Schlotheim 1820
 Sabellida - Serpulidae
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Cucullaeidae
 Myalinida - Inoceramidae
"Inoceramus dubius" = Parainoceramya dubia, "Inoceramus amygdaloides" = Mytiloides amygdaloides
"Inoceramus dubius" = Parainoceramya dubia Sowerby 1826 clam
"Inoceramus amygdaloides" = Mytiloides amygdaloides Goldfuss 1835 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
"Pecten (Chlamys) textorius" = Chlamys textoria
"Pecten (Chlamys) textorius" = Chlamys textoria Schlotheim 1820 scallop
 Pectinida -
"Pecten (Entolium) disciformis" = Entolium (Entolium) disciforme
"Pecten (Entolium) disciformis" = Entolium (Entolium) disciforme Schubler 1833 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
Lima galathea file clam
"Lima duplicata" = Lima (Mantellum) duplicata Carle Sowerby 1827 file clam
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia sp. Linnaeus 1758 jingle
Placunopsis socialis Morris and Lycett 1853 scallop
 Pectinida - Pseudomonotidae
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
"Liogryphaea ferruginea" = Gryphaea
"Liogryphaea ferruginea" = Gryphaea oyster
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
"Alectryonia sp." = Ostrea (Alectryonia), "Liostrea calceola" = Ostrea calceolus
"Alectryonia sp." = Ostrea (Alectryonia) Fischer de Waldheim 1807 oyster
"Liostrea calceola" = Ostrea calceolus Zieten 1923 oyster
 Ostreida - Bakevelliidae
Gervillaria hartmanni Münster 1834 oyster
listed as Gervilleia hartmanni
Gervillia subtortuosa oyster
listed as Gervilleia subtortuosa
 Ostreida - Posidoniidae
Bositra buchi Roemer 1836 oyster
listed as Posidonomya alpina
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Modiolus gregarius mussel
listed as Modiola gregaria
Modiolus sowerbyi mussel
listed as Modiola sowerbyi
 Carditida - Astartidae
Opis sp. Defrance 1824 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
"Corbula obscura" = Corbulomima obscura
"Corbula obscura" = Corbulomima obscura Sowerby 1821 clam
 Pholadida - Ceratomyidae
Gresslya gregaria von Zieten 1833 clam
 Pholadida - Pleuromyidae
 Cardiida -
 Cardiida - Arcticidae
 Cardiida - Veneridae
"Pitarinae indet." = Callocardiinae
"Pitarinae indet." = Callocardiinae Dall 1895 venus clam
 Cardiida - Tancrediidae
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
"Pholadomya voltzii" = Pholadomya (Pholadomya) voltzii Agassiz 1840 clam
 Trigoniida - Myophorelloidae
 Trigoniida - Trigoniidae
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula hausmanni Roemer 1836 nut clam
Gastropoda
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Pseudomelania sp. Pictet and Campiche 1862 turrid
 Prosobranchia - Coelodiscidae
Coelodiscus minutus Schubler 1833 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Cryptaulacidae
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
Chemnitzia sp. d'Orbigny 1840 snail
 Amberleyoidea - Nododelphinulidae
"Turbo subduplicatus" = Costatrochus subduplicatus
"Turbo subduplicatus" = Costatrochus subduplicatus d'Orbigny 1850 snail
 Pleurotomariida - Pleurotomariidae
 Seguenzioidea - Eucyclidae
Cephalopoda
 Belemnitida -
 Belemnitida - Megateuthididae
Dactyloteuthis irregularis von Schlotheim 1813 belemnite
Acrocoelites rostriformis Theodori 1837 belemnite
 Belemnitida - Passaloteuthididae
 Belemnitida - Hastitidae
 Belemnitida -
 Ammonitida - Graphoceratidae
Leioceras uncum ammonite
Leioceras sinon ammonite
Leioceras sinon var. enode
Leioceras opalinum Reinecke 1818 ammonite
Ludwigia murchisonae Sowerby 1825 ammonite
 Ammonitida - Hildoceratidae
"Grammoceras leurum" = Pleydellia leura Buckman 1890 ammonite
"Grammoceras aff. distans" = Cotteswoldia distans Buckman 1890 ammonite
Dumortieria sp. ammonite
Dumortieria gundershofensis Haug 1887 ammonite
Dumortieria kochi Benecke 1905 ammonite
Dumortieria levesquei d'Orbigny 1844 ammonite
Dumortieria pseudoradiosa Branco 1879 ammonite
Dumortieria radiosa Seebach 1864 ammonite
"Dumortieria rhodanica" = Dumortieria radians Reinecke 1818 ammonite
 Ammonitida - Hammatoceratidae
 Ammonitida - Lytoceratidae
 Nautilida - Cenoceratidae
"Nautilus lineatus" = Cenoceras lineatum
"Nautilus lineatus" = Cenoceras lineatum Sowerby 1813 nautiloid
Reptilia
 Sauropterygia -
? Plesiosaurus sp. de la Beche and Conybeare 1821 plesiosaur
Crinoidea
  -