Zahorany Fm, midshelf setting, Prague Basin, Czech Republic (Ordovician to of Czech Republic)

Also known as Drabovia latior community

Where: Czech Republic (50.0° N, 14.0° E: paleocoordinates 60.0° S, 75.7° E)

• basin-level geographic resolution

When: Zahorany Formation, Zahorany to Zahorany (457.5 - 443.4 Ma)

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: transition zone or lower shoreface; lithified, silty sandstone and shale

• Interbedded shale, siltstone, and sandstone

Collection methods: Narodní Museum

Primary reference: V. Havlicek and J. Vanek. 1966. The biostratigraphy of the Ordovician of Bohemia. Sbornik Geologickych Ved, Paleontologie 8:7-69 [A. Miller/P. Novack-Gottshall/P. Wagner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 3865: authorized by Arnold Miller, entered by Phil Novack-Gottshall on 11.08.1999, edited by Pete Wagner and Austin Hendy

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Carterina
  -
Carterina sp.
originally entered as "Craterina sp."
Trilobita
 Corynexochida - Illaenidae
Stenopareia sp. Holm 1886 trilobite
 Odontopleurida -
Clustinia sp. trilobite
 Odontopleurida - Odontopleuridae
Primaspis sp. Richter and Richter 1917 trilobite
Selenopeltis sp. Hawle and Corda 1847 trilobite
 Agnostida - Metagnostidae
Trinodus sp. M'Coy 1846 trilobite
 Phacopida - Acastidae
Phacopidina sp. Bancroft and Lamont 1949 trilobite
Kloucekia sp. Delo 1935 trilobite
 Phacopida - Dalmanitidae
Dalmanitina sp. Reed 1905 trilobite
 Phacopida - Cheiruridae
Eccoptochile sp., "Actinopeltis globosa" = Cheirurus (Actinopeltis)
Eccoptochile sp. Hawle and Corda 1847 trilobite
"Actinopeltis globosa" = Cheirurus (Actinopeltis) trilobite
 Phacopida - Calymenidae
Pharostoma sp. Hawle and Corda 1847 trilobite
Flexicalymene sp. Shirley 1936 trilobite
 Asaphida - Cyclopygidae
Bohemilla sp. Barrande 1872 trilobite
Cyclopyge sp. Hawle and Corda 1847 trilobite
 Asaphida - Trinucleidae
? Marrolithus sp. Bancroft 1929 trilobite
originally entered as "Marrolithus? sp."
Ostracoda
  -
Cytheropsis sp.1 Sars 1866 ostracod
originally entered as "Cytheropsis" sp."
 Beyrichiacea - Tetradellidae
Tallinnella sp. Opik 1937 ostracod
 Palaeocopida -
Hastatellina sp. ostracod
originally entered as "Hastatellinna sp."
Microchilina sp. ostracod
originally entered as "Mirochilina sp."
 Leperditicopida - Leperditiidae
Leperditia sp. Rouault 1851 ostracod
originally entered as "Leperditia" sp."
Hyolithomorpha
  -
Hyolitha
 Hyolithida - Pauxillitidae
Recilites sp. Marek 1967
 Hyolithida - Hyolithidae
Hyolithes sp. d'Eichwald 1840
originally entered as "Hyolithes" sp."
 Hyolithida -
Strophomenata
 Orthotetida - Triplesiidae
Triplesia sp. Hall 1859
Bicuspina sp. Havlicek 1950
 Strophomenida - Aegiromenidae
Aegiria sp. Opik 1933
originally entered as "Aegiromena sp."
 Strophomenida - Rafinesquinidae
Rafinesquina sp. Hall and Clarke 1892
Rhynchonellata
 Atrypida - Atrypidae
Atrypa sp. Dalman 1828
originally entered as "Atrypa" sp."
 Rhynchonellida - Trigonirhynchiidae
Rostricellula sp. Ulrich and Cooper 1942
 Orthida - Draboviidae
 Orthida - Dalmanellidae
Howellites sp. Bancroft 1945
Onniella sp. Bancroft 1928
Crassiorina sp. Havlíček 1950
 Orthida - Harknessellidae
Horderleyella sp. Bancroft 1928
Reuschella sp. Bancroft 1928
 Orthida - Heterorthidae
 Orthida - Giraldiellidae
Lingulata
 Lingulida - Trematidae
Trematis sp. Sharpe 1848
 Lingulida - Disciniidae
Discina sp. Lamarck
originally entered as "Discina" sp."
Orbiculoidea sp. d'Orbigny 1847
 Lingulida - Obolidae
Lingulella sp. Salter 1866
Plectoglossa sp. Cooper 1956
Craniata
 Craniida - Craniidae
Petrocrania sp. Raymond 1910
Polychaeta
 Cuniculepadida - Turrilepadidae
Turrilepas sp. Woodward 1865 scale worm
  -
Plumulites sp. Barrande 1872 scale worm
Paragastropoda
 Mimospirida - Clisospiridae
Ferrogyra sp. Horný 1964
Rostroconchia
 Ribeirioida - Technophoridae
"Technophorus sharpei" = Myocaris sharpei, Ribeiria apusoides
"Technophorus sharpei" = Myocaris sharpei Perner 1903
Originally entered Technophorus sp.
Ribeiria apusoides Schubert and Waagen 1904
Originally entered Ribeiria sp.
Bivalvia
 Ostreida - Pterineidae
? Leptodesma sp. Hall 1883 oyster
originally entered as "Leptodesma? sp."
 Cardiidia - Grammysiidae
Grammysia sp. de Verneuil 1847 clam
originally entered as "Grammysia" sp."
 Modiomorphida - Modiomorphidae
Modiolopsis sp. Hall 1847 clam
Dceruska sp. Barrande 1881 clam
 Solenida - Orthonotidae
Orthonota sp. Conrad 1841 clam
 Cardiomorphi - Lipanellidae
Goniophorina sp. Isberg 1934 clam
 Protobranchia - Ctenodontidae
Ctenodonta sp. Salter 1852 clam
 Nuculida - Praenuculidae
Praenucula sp. Pfab 1934 clam
 Nuculida - Cardiolariidae
Deceptrix sp. Fuchs 1919 clam
 Protobranchia -
Palaeoneilo sp. Hall and Whitfield 1869 clam
Myoplusia sp. Neumayr 1884 clam
Gastropoda
  -
Gastropoda indet.2 Cuvier 1797 snail
 Trochonematoidea - Trochonematidae
Trochonema sp. Salter 1859 snail
 Trochonematoidea - Lophospiridae
Lophospira sp. Whitfield 1886 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bellerophontidae
Bucanopsis sp. Ulrich and Scofield 1897 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bucaniidae
Grandostoma sp. Horný 1962 snail
Tentaculita
 Cornulitida - Cornulitidae
Cornulites sp. Schlotheim 1820
Conchicolites sp. Nicholson 1872
Tergomya
 Cyrtonellida - Cyrtolitidae
Sinuitopsis sp. Perner 1903
 Archinacellida - Archinacellidae
Archinacella sp. Ulrich and Scofield 1897
Cephalopoda
 Orthocerida - Orthoceratidae
Orthoceras sp. Breynius 1832
originally entered as "Orthoceras" sp."
Stenolaemata
 Trepostomida -
Batostoma sp. Ulrich 1882
 Trepostomata - Amplexoporidae
Monotrypa sp. Nicholson 1879
Graptolithina
 Diplograptoidea - Diplograptidae
Rectograptus sp. Pribyl 1949 diplograptoid
 Bireclinata - Retiolitidae
 Bireclinata -
Climacograptus sp. Hall 1865 climacograptid
Ophiuroidea
 Oegophiurida - Protasteridae
"Bohemura sp." = Protaster
"Bohemura sp." = Protaster Forbes 1849 brittle star
Rhombifera
 Glyptocystitoida - Cheirocrinidae
Cheirocrinus sp. Eichwald 1856
 Caryocystitidacea - Echinosphaeritidae
Echinosphaerites sp. Wahlenberg 1818
Soluta
 Dendrocystitida -
Dendrocystites sp. Barrande 1887
Coronoidea
  -
Mespilocystites sp. Balher 1900
Eocrinoidea
  -
Cardiocystites sp. Barrande 1887
Rhombifera
 Rhombifera -
Rhombifera sp. Zittel 1879
Edrioasteroidea
  - Hemicystitidae
Hemicystites sp. Hall 1852
Stylophora
 Mitrata - Kirkocystidae
Anatifopsis sp. Barrande 1872
Diploporita
  -
Codiacystis sp.
originally entered as "Codiacystites sp."
 Aristocystitoida - Aristocystitidae
Aristocystites sp. Barrande 1887
  -
Hippocystis sp.
originally entered as "Hippocystites sp."
 Glyptosphaeritida - Protocrinitidae
Fungocystites sp. Barrande 1887
Scyphozoa
  -
 Conulariida - Conulariidae
Flectoconularia sp. Waterhouse 1979 jellyfish
originally entered as "Plectoconularia sp."