Economy community, Economy Shale, Cincinnati Arch, Cincinnati Region (Ordovician of the United States)

Where: Ohio (39.0° N, 84.0° W: paleocoordinates 26.9° S, 62.0° W)

• basin-level geographic resolution

When: Economy Member (Kope Formation), Edenian (460.9 - 449.5 Ma)

• "Edenian"

• member-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: offshore ramp; lithified, shelly/skeletal mudstone and packstone

• "outer BA4 (S. Holland, pers. comm.); Additional geologic information added by S.Holland, 22 Sep 1999.
• thin to medium-bedded shale, interbedded with lesser amounts of thin to medium-bedded calcisiltite, and skeletal packstone and grainstone. some grainstones are megarippled and cross-bedded. calcisiltites commonly with planar lamination, small-scale hummocky cross-stratification, tool marks and trace fossils.

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: original calcite, replaced with phosphate

Primary reference: E. Dalve. 1948. The fossil fauna of the Ordovician in the Cincinnati Region. University Museum, Department of Geology and Geography, University of Cincinnati 1-56 [S. Holland/S. Holland/J. Ju]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 384: authorized by Jack Sepkoski, entered by Mike Sommers on 20.11.1998, edited by Loic Villier and Austin Hendy

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• "Dalve 1948"
unclassified
  -
Trilobita
 Odontopleurida - Odontopleuridae
Odontopleura sp. Emmrich 1839 trilobite
Ceratocephala sp. Warder 1838 trilobite
2 species
 Phacopida - Calymenidae
Flexicalymene sp. Shirley 1936 trilobite
 Proetida - Proetidae
Proetus sp. Steininger 1831 trilobite
 Asaphida - Asaphidae
Isotelus sp. Dekay 1824 trilobite
 Asaphida - Trinucleidae
Cryptolithus sp. Green 1832 trilobite
2 species
Ostracoda
  -
Ostracoda indet. Latreille 1802 ostracod
ostracodes
Palaeoscolecida
  -
Strophomenata
 Strophomenida - Sowerbyellidae
Sowerbyella sp. Jones 1928
 Strophomenida - Rafinesquinidae
Leptaena sp. Dalman 1828
Rafinesquina sp. Hall and Clarke 1892
2 species
 Strophomenida - Strophomenidae
Strophomena sp. Rafinesque and De Blainville 1824
Rhynchonellata
 Atrypida - Anazygidae
Zygospira sp. Hall 1862
 Orthida - Dalmanellidae
Onniella sp. Bancroft 1928
 Orthida - Glyptorthidae
Eridorthis sp. Foerste 1909
Brachiopoda
 Inarticulata -
Pholidops sp.2 Hall 1859
originally entered as "Pholidops sp."
Lingulata
 Lingulida - Trematidae
Trematis sp. Sharpe 1848
 Lingulida - Disciniidae
Discina sp. Lamarck
Orbiculoidea sp. d'Orbigny 1847
 Lingulida - Lingulidae
Lingula sp. Bruguiére 1797
Craniata
 Craniida - Craniidae
Petrocrania sp. Raymond 1910
4 species
Polychaeta
 Cuniculepadida - Lepidocoleidae
Lepidocoleus sp. Faber 1886 scale worm
 Eunicemorpha -
 Serpulimorpha -
Bivalvia
 Myalinida - Ambonychiidae
Ambonychia sp. Hall 1847 clam
 Ostreida - Pterineidae
"Caritodens sp." = Pterinea
"Caritodens sp." = Pterinea Goldfuss 1832 oyster
 Modiomorphida - Modiomorphidae
Modiolopsis sp., "Cymatonota sp." = Cymatonota, "Psiloconcha sp." = Cymatonota
Modiolopsis sp. Hall 1847 clam
"Cymatonota sp." = Cymatonota Ulrich 1893 clam
originally entered as "Cymatonata sp."
"Psiloconcha sp." = Cymatonota Ulrich 1893 clam
 Unioni - Lyrodesmatidae
Lyrodesma sp. Conrad 1841 clam
 Protobranchia - Ctenodontidae
Ctenodonta sp. Salter 1852 clam
 Protobranchia -
"Cleidophorus sp." = Nuculites
"Cleidophorus sp." = Nuculites Conrad 1841 clam
Gastropoda
 Trochonematoidea - Lophospiridae
Lophospira sp. Whitfield 1886 snail
3 species
 Euomphalina - Holopeidae
Cyclora sp. Hall 1845 snail
4 species
 Bellerophontida - Sinuitidae
Sinuites sp. Koken 1896 snail
2 species
 Bellerophontida - Plectonotidae
Tetranota sp. Ulrich and Scofield 1897 snail
 Murchisoniina - Eotomariidae
Liospira sp. Ulrich and Scofield 1897 snail
 Murchisoniina - Hormotomidae
Hormotoma sp. Salter 1859 snail
 Murchisoniina - Subulitidae
Fusispira sp. Hall 1872 snail
Tergomya
 Archinacellida - Archinacellidae
Archinacella sp. Ulrich and Scofield 1897
Cephalopoda
 Orthocerida - Proteoceratidae
Treptoceras sp. Flower 1942
 Endocerida - Endoceratidae
Endoceras sp. Hall 1847
 Tarphycerida - Trocholitidae
Trocholites sp. Conrad 1838
Gymnolaemata
 Cheilostomata - Lacernidae
Arthropoma sp. Levinsen 1909
originally entered as "Arthropora sp."
Stenolaemata
 Trepostomida -
Atactopora sp.
2 species
Batostoma sp. Ulrich 1882
2 species
Amplexopora sp.
2 species
 Cyclostomata - Oncousoeciidae
Proboscina sp. Audouin 1826
 Cyclostomata - Stomatoporidae
Stomatopora sp. Bronn 1825
 Cyclostomata - Corynotrypidae
Corynotrypa sp. Bassler 1911
 Cryptostomata - Ptilodictyonidae
Escharopora sp. Hall 1847
 Cryptostomata - Stictoporellidae
Stictoporella sp. Ulrich 1882
 Cryptostomata - Arthrostylidae
Arthrostylus sp. Ulrich 1888
 Trepostomata - Heterotrypidae
Stigmatella sp. Ulrich and Bassler 1906
2 species
Dekayella sp. Ulrich 1882
Leptotrypa sp. Ulrich 1883
 Trepostomata - Halloporidae
Hallopora sp. Bassler 1911
2 species
 Trepostomata - Dittoporidae
Hemiphragma sp. Ulrich 1893
 Trepostomata - Amplexoporidae
Monotrypa sp. Nicholson 1879
 Trepostomata - Monticuliporidae
Atactoporella sp. Ulrich 1883
2 species
 Trepostomata - Batostomellidae
Bythopora sp. Miller and Dyer 1878
 Cryptostomida -
Rhinidictya sp. Ulrich 1882
 Cystoporata - Ceramoporidae
Ceramoporella sp. Ulrich 1882
3 species
Crepipora sp. Ulrich 1882
2 species
Coeloclema sp. Ulrich 1882
Graptolithina
  -
 Dithecoidea -
Mastigograptus sp. Ruedemann 1908 graptolite
2 species
 Bireclinata -
Climacograptus sp. Hall 1865 climacograptid
Ophiuroidea
 Oegophiurida - Protasteridae
"Alepidaster sp." = Taeniaster
"Alepidaster sp." = Taeniaster Billings 1858 brittle star
Asteroidea
  - Hudsonasteridae
"Mesopalaeaster sp." = Hudsonaster, "Promopalaeaster finei" = Mesopalaeaster finei1
"Mesopalaeaster sp." = Hudsonaster Stürtz 1899 sea star
"Promopalaeaster finei" = Mesopalaeaster finei1 Ulrich 1879 sea star
Edrioasteroidea
  - Hemicystitidae
Cystaster sp. Hall 1871
Crinoidea
 Myelodactylida - Iocrinidae
Iocrinus sp. Hall 1866 Sea lily
 Disparida - Heterocrinidae
Heterocrinus sp. Hall 1872 Sea lily
2 species
 Homocrinida - Homocrinidae
Ectenocrinus sp. Miller 1889 Sea lily
2 species
 Monobathrida - Glyptocrinidae
? Glyptocrinus sp. Hall 1847 Sea lily
originally entered as "? Glyptocrinus sp."
  -
Lichenocrinus sp. Hall 1866 Sea lily
Stromatoporoidea
 Labechiida - Lophiostromatidae
Dermatostroma sp. Parks 1910
Hexactinellida
 Reticulosa -
Rhombodictyon sp. glass sponge