Where: Poland (54.4° N, 18.6° E: paleocoordinates 53.4° N, 13.9° E)
• local area-level geographic resolution
When: Priabonian (38.0 - 33.9 Ma)
• According to Aleksandrova and Zaporozhets (2008), the higher parts of the Prussian Formation (including the Blaue Erde or Blue Earth) belong to the Charlesdowniea clathrata angulosa dinocyst Zone. Based on its index species, this zone is concurrent to Zone W13 established in the Parisian basin (Châteauneuf and Gruas-Cavagnetto 1978), where it is correlated with nannoplankton zones NP18–NP21 (Powell, 1992) of the Priabonian. In the Paleogene zonation of northwestern Europe, the first occurrence of Thalassiphora fenestrata is designated at the base of the dinocyst Subzone D12b (36.20 +/- 0.1 Ma), which is correlated with zones NP18 (terminal part)–NP20 of the Priabonian (Luterbacher et al., 2004).
Environment/lithology: terrestrial; amber
Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils, microfossils
Preservation: amber
Collection methods: surface (float)
• Specimens at Institute of Systematic and Evolution of Animals, Museum of Natural History, Polish Academy of Science, Krakow, Poland (MP ISEA)
Primary reference: W. Krzemiński and A. Soszyńska-Maj. 2012. A new genus and species of scorpionfly (Mecoptera) from Baltic amber, with an unusually developed postnotal organ. Systematic Entomology 37:223-228 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham/M. Clapham]more details
Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis
PaleoDB collection 123215: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Matthew Clapham on 14.01.2012, edited by Arram Noshirvan
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
Insecta | |
| |
Elektroeuphaea flecki n. gen. n. sp.42
| |
Baba lapidea n. gen. n. sp.27
| |
| |
| |
"Malthodes serafini n. sp." = Malthodes (Malthodes) serafini41 Kuska and Kupryjanowicz 2005 soldier beetle MP/1/1513/188/01
| |
| |
| |
| |
"Falsomordellistena (Palaeostena) eocenica n. sp." = Palaeostena eocenica40, Succimorda rubromaculata n. gen. n. sp.39
"Falsomordellistena (Palaeostena) eocenica n. sp." = Palaeostena eocenica40 Kubisz 2003 tumbling flower beetle MP 1/148a/187/01
| |
| |
Promanodes serafini n. gen. n. sp.28
| |
Protostomopsis pandema n. gen. n. sp.6
| |
"Stephostethus jantaricus" = Latridius jantaricus38, Cartodere (Aridius) succinobaltica n. sp.5, Enicmus adrianae n. sp.4
"Stephostethus jantaricus" = Latridius jantaricus38 Borowiec 1985 minute brown scavenger beetle 1/21
| |
"Aleochara baltica n. sp." = Aleochara (Aleochara) baltica43, Lathrobium balticum n. sp.43, Lathrobium ambricum n. sp.43, Cephennodes sp.15, Sepedophilus balticus n. sp.43
"Aleochara baltica n. sp." = Aleochara (Aleochara) baltica43 Pasnik and Kubisz 2002 rove beetle 1/1530/187/00
| |
Panorpodes brevicauda48 Hagen 1856 short-faced scorpionfly MP ISEA 1927, 3143, 593, 1926, 2299, 2136
| |
Baltipanorpa damzeni n. gen. n. sp. Krzemiński and Soszyńska-Maj 2012 common scorpionfly MP/3076, MP/1/4/552/04
| |
Hylobittacus fossilis33 Carpenter 1954 hangingfly MP 1/1/551/05/A, 1/2/552/04 (x3), 1/1/552/04, 1/5/552/04
| |
| |
Jantaritambia serafini n. gen. n. sp.51
| |
Emeljanovedusa gentarna n. gen. n. sp.52
| |
Serafinana perperunae n. gen. n. sp.9
| |
"Perunus sudoviorum" = Perkunus sudoviorum55
"Perunus sudoviorum" = Perkunus sudoviorum55 Szwedo and Stroiński 2002 cixiid planthopper Serafin AUF09JS
| |
| |
| |
Youngeewa bicolorata n. gen. n. sp.10, Jantarineura serafini n. gen. n. sp.8, Microelectrona cladara n. gen. n. sp.54, Ambericarda skalskii n. gen. n. sp.53
| |
| |
Macrochile hornei34, Macrochile spectrum34, Podemacrochile baltica34, Coramus gedanensis n. gen. n. sp.46
| |
Dactylolabis (Idiolabis) ryszardi n. sp.21, Limonia skalskii n. sp.31, Toxorhina (Ceratocheilus) christelius n. sp.25, Toxorhina (Ceratocheilus) eridanus18, Elephantomyia (Elephantomyia) pulchella19, Elephantomyia (Elephantomyia) longirostris19, Elephantomyia (Elephantomyia) irinae n. sp.19, Elephantomyia (Elephantomyia) bozenae n. sp.19, Elephantomyia (Elephantomyia) brevipalpa19, Dicranomyia (Dicranomyia) meunieri16, Dicranomyia (Dicranomyia) sinuata16, Dicranomyia (Dicranomyia) lobata16, Dicranomyia (Dicranomyia) succinica n. sp.16, Dicranomyia (Dicranomyia) ewa n. sp.16, Dicranomyia (Dicranomyia) alexandri16, Dicranomyia (Dicranomyia) gorskii n. sp.23, Dicranomyia (Dicranomyia) baltica n. sp.16, Dicranomyia (Sivalimnobia) herczeki n. sp.37, Dicranomyia (Melanolimonia) krzeminskii n. sp.16, Dicranomyia (Melanolimonia) kukulai n. sp.36, Trichoneura (Trichoneura) vulgaris35, Trichoneura (Trichoneura) wegiereki n. sp.20, Trichoneura (Trichoneura) gracilistylus20, Trichoneura (Trichoneura) ritzkowskii20, Thaumastoptera ryszardi18, Helius minutus17, Helius formosus17, Helius anetae n. sp.24, Helius similis17, Trentepohlia (Trentepohlia) bajdai n. sp.18, Hexatoma (Eriocera) serafini n. sp.32, Palaeopoecilostola longicornis22, Palaeopoecilostola parallela22, Palaeopoecilostola speciosa22, Tasiocera (Dasymolophilus) circumcincta26, Tasiocera (Dasymolophilus) baltica n. sp.26, Tasiocera (Dasymolophilus) gorskii n. sp.26, Cheilotrichia (Empeda) pawlowskii n. sp.29
Toxorhina (Ceratocheilus) christelius n. sp.25 Kania‑Kłosok et al. 2022 crane fly ISEA MP/4441, 4443
Toxorhina (Ceratocheilus) eridanus18 Meunier 1917 crane fly ISEA MP/3426, 3427; ISEA MP/4442 in Kania‑Kłosok et al., 2022
Elephantomyia (Elephantomyia) longirostris19 Loew 1851 crane fly ISEA MP/1627, 3319, 3322, 3325, 3328, 3329, 3333, 3334
Trichoneura (Trichoneura) vulgaris35 Loew 1850 crane fly ISEA 380(x2), 376; in Kania 2015: MP/3350, 3368(x3), 3370, 3371, 3374, 3420, 3422, 3419, 3423
Trichoneura (Trichoneura) gracilistylus20 Alexander 1931 crane fly ISEA MP/3369, 3429, 3430, 3431, 3438
| |
Mycetobia connexa59, Mycetobia szwedoi n. sp.59, Mycetobia christelae59, Sylvicola splendida58, Sylvicola hoffeinsorum58
| |
Paleoplatyura magnifica n. sp.45, Paleoplatyura miae n. sp.45, Paleoplatyura agnieszkae n. sp.45, Micrepimera neli n. sp.3
| |
| |
Arachnida | |
| |
| |
|