Landover Road and 95 Junction (Cretaceous of the United States)

Where: Prince Georges County, Maryland (38.9° N, 76.9° W: paleocoordinates 39.8° N, 52.2° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Severn Formation, Maastrichtian (72.1 - 66.0 Ma)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marginal marine; lithified, silty, sandy lignite

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils, microfossils

Preservation: mold/impression, concretion, permineralized

Collected by E. Hartstein & L. Decina

Primary reference: E. F. Hartstein and L. E. Decina. 1986. A new Severn formation (Early Middle Maastrichtian, Late Cretaceous) locality in Prince Georges County, Maryland. The Mosasaur 3:87-95 [M. Uhen/M. Shalap]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 125950: authorized by Mark Uhen, entered by Margaret Shalap on 27.03.2012, edited by Matthew Carrano

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Malacostraca
 Decapoda - Callianassidae
Protocallianassa mortoni Pilsbry 1901 decapod
Polychaeta
 Serpulimorpha -
Bivalvia
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia ornata Gabb 1876 jingle
Anomia argentaria Morton 1833 jingle
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
"Exogyra costata" = Exogyra (Exogyra) costata
"Exogyra costata" = Exogyra (Exogyra) costata Say 1971 oyster
 Ostreida - Flemingostreidae
Agerostrea mesenterica Morton 1834 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Cuneolus tippana Conrad 1858 mussel
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
Crassatella vadosa, "Crassatella pteropsis" = Bathytormus pteropsis
Crassatella vadosa Morton 1834 clam
"Crassatella pteropsis" = Bathytormus pteropsis Conrad 1860 clam
 Pholadida - Pholadidae
 Cardiida - Arcticidae
Veniella conradi Morton 1833 clam
 Cardiida - Mactridae
Cymbophora berryi Gardner 1916 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
Glycimeris mortoni, "Panope decisa" = Panopea
"Panope decisa" = Panopea clam
 Solenida - Pharidae
Leptosolen biplicata Conrad 1858 clam
 Poromyida - Poromyidae
 Trigoniida - Megatrigonioidae
"Trigonia eufaulensis" = Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) eufaulensis Gabb 1860 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Nuculana rostratruncata Gardner 1916 pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Vasidae
Lupira sp. Stephenson 1941 snail
 Euomphalina - Euomphalidae
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
Deussenia ripleyana Harbison 1945 snail
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Remera flexicostata Sohl 1964 snail
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
Liopeplum cretaceum Conrad 1858 volute
Liopeplum coronatum Sohl 1964 volute
Liopeplum canalis Conrad 1858 volute
 Neogastropoda - Turbinellidae
Napulus sp. Stephenson 1941 snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Fusimilis kummeli Sohl 1964 turrid
Beretra speciosa Sohl 1964 turrid
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
"Gyrodes spillmani" = Gyrodes (Sohlella) spillmani Gabb 1861 moon snail
Gyrodes supraplicatus Conrad 1858 moon snail
 Xenophoroidea - Xenophoridae
"Xenophora leprosa" = Xenophora (Endoptygma) leprosa
"Xenophora leprosa" = Xenophora (Endoptygma) leprosa Morton 1834 carrier shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
"Turritella bilira" = Haustator bilira
"Turritella bilira" = Haustator bilira Stephenson 1941 turret shell
 Heterostropha - Ringiculidae
"Ringicula pulchella" = Ringicula (Ringicula) pulchella
"Ringicula pulchella" = Ringicula (Ringicula) pulchella Shumard 1861 snail
 Pyramidelloidea - Scaphandridae
Ellipsoscapha mortoni Forbes 1845 snail
Cephalopoda
 Ammonitida - Sphenodiscidae
"Sphenodiscus lenticularis" = Sphenodiscus lobatus
"Sphenodiscus lenticularis" = Sphenodiscus lobatus Tuomey 1856 ammonite
 Ammonitida - Scaphitidae
Discoscaphites conradi Morton 1834 ammonite
 Ammonitida - Baculitidae
Baculites sp. Lamarck 1799 ammonite
 Nautilida - Nautilidae
Eutrephoceras dekayi Morton 1834 nautiloid
Chondrichthyes
 Squatiniformes - Squatinidae
Squatina hassei Leriche 1929 angel shark
 Sclerorhynchiformes - Sclerorhynchidae
Ischyrhiza mira Leidy 1856 elasmobranch
 Myliobatiformes - Myliobatidae
Myliobatis sp. Cuvier 1816 eagle ray
 Lamniformes - Cretoxyrhinidae
Cretolamna cf. serrata Agassiz 1843 mackerel shark
Cretolamna appendiculata Agassiz 1843 mackerel shark
 Lamniformes - Odontaspididae
Hypotodus sp. Jaekel 1895 sand tiger shark
 Orectolobiformes - Ginglymostomatidae
Nebrius sp. Rüppell 1837 nurse shark
Actinopteri
 Salmoniformes - Enchodontidae
 Pycnodontiformes - Pycnodontidae
Reptilia
 Sauropterygia - Elasmosauridae
cf. Cimoliasaurus sp. Leidy 1851 elasmosaur
NJSM 12505 (cast of specimen in private coll. of L. Decina)
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Micrabaciidae
Micrabacia marylandica Stephenson 1916 stony coral
Stephanodus
  - Trigonodontidae
Stephanodus sp. Zittel 1883