Where: Ukraine (50.6° N, 26.3° E: paleocoordinates 49.8° N, 21.7° E)
• coordinate estimated from map
• local area-level geographic resolution
When: Priabonian (38.0 - 33.9 Ma)
• Likely roughly contemporaneous with late Eocene Baltic amber
Environment/lithology: terrestrial; amber
Size class: mesofossils
Preservation: amber
Collection methods: surface (float)
• Schmalhausen Institute of Zoology of National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (Kiev). Material from Klesov (Pugach quarry) and Vol'noe near Dubrovitsa was mixed at the UkrYantar factory, so the provenance cannot be determined (prior to 2003).
Primary reference: S. A. Simutnik. 2002. A new genus of encyrtid wasps (Hymenoptera, Chalcidoidea, Encyrtidae) from Late Eocene Rovno Amber (Ukraine). Vestnik Zoologii 36:99-102 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]more details
Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis
PaleoDB collection 113621: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Jered Karr on 03.08.2011, edited by Matthew Clapham, Amy Delelli and Arram Noshirvan
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
Insecta | |
Lepismachilis (Berlesilis) eocaenica n. sp.22
| |
Rovnocapnia ambita n. sp.56
| |
Supella eocenica n. sp.1
| |
Parastylotermes nathani n. sp.44
| |
"Phloeothrips schlechtendali" = Phlaeothrips schlechtendali52
| |
| |
"Loricula perkovskyi n. sp." = Loricula (Myrmericula) perkovskyi48
"Loricula perkovskyi n. sp." = Loricula (Myrmericula) perkovskyi48 Putshkov and Popov 2003 true bug UA-1085
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Eocencyrtus zerovae n. gen. n. sp.54, Eocencnemus sugonjaevi n. gen. n. sp., Archaeocercoides puchkovi n. gen. n. sp.55
| |
Formicidae indet.8, Gnamptogenys europaea8, "Tetraponera angustata" = Tetraponera simplex8, Formica gustawi6, Formica gustawi8, Formica flori8, "Pseudolasius boreus" = Sussudio boreus29, Lasius schiefferdeckeri8, Prenolepis henschei8, Camponotus mengei8, Plagiolepis minutissima n. sp.8, Plagiolepis klinsmanni8, "Iridomyrmex geinitzi" = Yantaromyrmex geinitzi8, "Tapinoma aberrans n. sp." = Tapinoma glaesaria8, Tapinoma electrinum n. sp.8, Ctenobethylus goepperti8, Dolichoderus sp.8, Dolichoderus polessus n. sp.5, Dolichoderus zherichini n. sp.8, Dolichoderus robustus n. sp.5, Dolichoderus perkovskyi n. sp.7, Myrmicinae indet.8, Lelejus venustus n. gen. n. sp.49, Fallomyrma transversa n. gen. n. sp.9, Aphaenogaster antiqua n. sp.8, "Oligomyrmex nitidus n. sp." = Carebara nitida8, "Oligomyrmex ucrainicus n. sp." = Carebara ucrainica8
Ctenobethylus goepperti8 Mayr 1868 ant UA-56,58,63,338,364,541,699,700,796,874,910,911,931,949,1001,1058,1250(2),1286,1315,1383,1414
| |
| |
| |
Ctenoplectrella zherikhini n. sp.12
| |
Astigmaton ichneumonoides n. gen. n. sp.23 Kasparyan 2001 ichneumon wasp SIZK UA-662 (erroneously Baltic amber, fide Tolkanitz et al. 2005)
| |
Electroadicella unipetra n. sp.35
| |
Holocentropus flexiflagrum33 Melnitsky and Ivanov 2010 caddisfly SIZK UA-997 (N-997 in Melnitsky & Ivanov, 2010)
| |
| |
Archaeotinodes reveraverus n. sp.33
| |
Antephilorhizus zerovae n. sp.27
| |
"Latridius usovae n. sp." = Latridius alexeevi51
"Latridius usovae n. sp." = Latridius alexeevi51 Bukejs et al. 2011 minute brown scavenger beetle UA-51
| |
"Glaesotropis diadiasashai n. sp." = Glaesotropis (Glaesotropis) diadiasashai19
"Glaesotropis diadiasashai n. sp." = Glaesotropis (Glaesotropis) diadiasashai19 Gratshev and Perkovsky 2008 fungus weevil SIZK UA-2223
| |
Paonaupactus gracilis30, Caulophilus zherikhini n. sp.36, Xylechinus mozolevskae n. sp.46, Taphramites rovnoensis n. sp.46
Taphramites rovnoensis n. sp.46 Petrov and Perkovsky 2008 bark beetle SIZK UA-536, 545, 685b, 989, 989a, 521
| |
Protocephaloncus perkovskyi n. gen. n. sp.60
| |
| |
"Helcophorus (Thibeteros) ekaterinae n. sp." = Hiekeolycus ekaterinae25
"Helcophorus (Thibeteros) ekaterinae n. sp." = Hiekeolycus ekaterinae25 Kazantsev and Perkovsky 2022 net-winged beetle SIZK UA-28623
| |
| |
Ptinella rovnoensis n. sp.47
| |
Leptusa (Protoleptusa) defuncta n. sp.50, Vertheia "sp. 1"21, Rovnoscydmus sp.21, Microscydmus "sp. 1"21
| |
Bacanius kirejtshuki n. sp.57
| |
Dermestes (Dermestes) vetustus n. sp.66
| |
| |
Macropelopia sp.65, Ablabesmyia sp.65, Orthocladiinae indet.65, Hydrosmittia sp.65, Cricotopus sp.65, Heterotrissocladius cf. paleolacustris65, Metriocnemus sp.65, Brillia sp.65, Limnophyes sp.65, Orthocladius sp.65, Smittia sp.65, Chironominae indet.65, Cladopelma sp.65
| |
Hellichiella polessica n. sp.43
| |
Forcipomyia sp.58, Palpomyia sp.58, Bezzia eocenica58, Culicoides sp.58, Culicoides speciosus58, Eohelea grogani58, Eohelea sinuosa58, Eohelea gedanica58, Ceratopogon sp.58, Ceratopogon eminens58, Ceratopogon forcipiformis58, Meunierohelea sp.58, Brachypogon sp.58, "Brachypogon prominulus" = Brachypogon (Isohelea) prominulus58, Brachypogon balticus58, Stilobezzia sp.58, "Stilobezzia falcata" = Stilobezzia (Acanthohelea) falcata58, "Monohelea clunipes" = Monogedania clunipes58
Eohelea gedanica58 Szadziewski 1988 biting midge UA-693 (1 male/2 females, not 1m/1f; also UA-2215 according to Perkovsky, 2013)
"Brachypogon prominulus" = Brachypogon (Isohelea) prominulus58 Meunier 1904 biting midge UA-734, 1284, 1883b
| |
| |
Didymomyia accidentalis n. sp.14, Jaapiella acinaciformis n. sp.14, Rovnodidactylomyia zosimovichi n. gen. n. sp.17, Nascensluna mellea n. gen. n. sp.18, "Brachineurina pyxidiiformis n. sp." = Brachyneurina pyxidiiformis14, Kovaleviola injusta n. gen. n. sp.40, Spungisiola insuperabilis n. gen. n. sp.40, Vincinescia alisae n. gen. n. sp.16, Tutkowskia ukrainica n. gen. n. sp.41, "? Aprionus vlaskini n. sp." = Miastor vlaskini15, Leptosyna shcherbakovi n. sp.16, Leptosyna assa n. sp.16, Frirenia melica n. sp.16, Frirenia lukashevichae n. sp.16, "Strobliella capitata n. sp." = Henria capitata13, Stellasegna vlaskini n. gen. n. sp.16, Winnertzia isotoma n. sp.14, Winnertzia recusata n. sp.40, Winnertzia bellata n. sp.14, Peromyia sukachevae n. sp.39, Campylomyza falciformis n. sp.13, Micromyia convoluta n. sp.39, Strobliella appropinquata n. sp.13, Bryomyia necessaria n. sp.15, Peromyia autonoma n. sp.39, Aprionus admirandus n. sp.39, Neurolyga declinata n. sp.13, Vicemyia immediata n. gen. n. sp.15, Aprionus improvisus n. sp.15, Campylomyza superposita n. sp.13, Peromyia miranda n. sp.39, Conarete laesus n. sp.39, Heterogenella sparsa n. sp.39, Monardia impellucida n. sp.15, Xylopriona aristata n. sp.15, Peromyia zherikhini n. sp.39, Camptomyia aufuga n. sp.13, Adsumyia integra n. gen. n. sp.40, Diadocidia bifurcata n. sp.13, "Bryocrypta laqueata n. sp." = Rovnoholoneurus laqueatus14, Bryocrypta catenulata n. sp.14
"Brachineurina pyxidiiformis n. sp." = Brachyneurina pyxidiiformis14 Fedotova 2005 gall midge UA-347
| |
Mycetobia perkovskyi n. sp.61
| |
Arachnida | |
| |
Balticonopsis perkovskyi n. sp.63
| |
"Succinero rovnoensis n. sp." = Ero rovnoensis63
| |
| |
| |
Pyemotes primus n. sp.26
|