beds 39-40, Milepost 5 roadcut section ( of the United States)

Where: Lincoln County, New Mexico (33.4° N, 105.9° W: paleocoordinates 1.9° S, 37.6° W)

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Idiognathodus lobulatus conodont zone, Holder Formation, Virgilian (303.4 - 298.9 Ma)

• = Streptognathodus deflectus zone.

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: gray, calcareous shale and gray, argillaceous, calcareous limestone

• The Holder Formation along Dry Canyon consists of a cyclic succession of Virgilian marine siliciclastics, marine carbonates, and nonmarine siliciclastics, including a large basal algal bioherm complex, deposited on a narrow shelf just west of the shoreline of the Pedernal land mass.
• Bed 39, an approximately 1-mt hick (3-ft-thick) dark-gray shale unit, and bed 40, a 1.15-m-thick (3.5-ft-thick) interval of thin ledge-forming light-gray to locally nodular limestone and dark-gray to brown-weathering calcareous shale/argillaceous limestone, are the sources of most, if not all, of the fossils in this second assemblage.

Size class: macrofossils

Reposited in the UNM

Primary reference: B. S. Kues. 2004. Marine invertebrate assemblages from the Late Pennsylvanian (Virgilian) Holder Formation, Dry Canyon, Sacramento Mountains, south-central New Mexico. New Mexico Geology 26(2):43-53 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 146828: authorized by Pete Wagner, entered by Pete Wagner on 30.06.2013

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Fusilinida
 Fusulinida -
"Fusulinida indet." = Fusilinida
"Fusulinida indet." = Fusilinida Fursenko 1958
Trilobita
 Proetida - Phillipsiidae
Ditomopyge sp. trilobite
Ostracoda
  -
Ostracoda indet. Latreille 1802 ostracod
Strophomenata
 Productida - Echinoconchidae
 Productida - Productellidae
Hystriculina wabashensis Norwood and Pratten 1855
 Productida - Productidae
Reticulatia americana Dunbar and Condra 1932
 Productida - Linoproductidae
Cancrinella boonensis Swallow 1858
Linoproductus sp. Chao 1927
 Productida - Rugosochonetidae
 Orthotetida - Derbyiidae
 Orthotetida - Meekellidae
Chileata
 Dictyonellida - Isogrammidae
Rhynchonellata
 Athyridida - Neoretziidae
Hustedia mormoni Marcou 1858
 Athyridida - Athyrididae
 Spiriferinida - Punctospiriferidae
"Punctospirifer kentuckyensis" = Punctospirifer kentuckensis
"Punctospirifer kentuckyensis" = Punctospirifer kentuckensis Shumard 1855
 Spiriferida - Trigonotretidae
"Neospirifer cf. alatus" = Neospirifer triplicatus alatus Dunbar and Condra 1932
 Spiriferida - Ambocoeliidae
 Spiriferida - Elythidae
"Phricodothyris perplexa" = Condrathyris perplexa
"Phricodothyris perplexa" = Condrathyris perplexa McChesney 1859
 Rhynchonellida - Wellerellidae
Wellerella osagensis Shumard and Swallow 1858
 Rhynchonellida - Rhynchoporidae
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Parallelodontidae
Parallelodon sp. Meek and Worthen 1866 clam
 Myalinida - Myalinidae
 Pectinida -
Pectinoidea indet. Rafinesque 1815 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
Palaeolima retifera Shumard and Swallow 1858 file clam
 Pectinida - Streblochondriidae
Streblochondria cf. sculptilis Miller 1891 scallop
 Pectinida - Aviculopectinidae
Aviculopecten cf. moorei Newell 1938 scallop
 Pectinida - Limipectinidae
Acanthopecten carboniferus Stevens 1858 scallop
 Pectinida - Pseudomonotidae
 Ostreida - Pterineidae
 Carditida - Astartidae
Astartella cf. varica McChesney 1860 clam
Astartella cf. vera Hall 1858 clam
 Cardiida - Kalenteridae
Permophorus spp. Chavan 1954 clam
Permophorus "sp. 1" Chavan 1954 clam
 Pholadomyida - Edmondiidae
Edmondia indet. de Koninck 1841 clam
Edmondia "sp. 1" de Koninck 1841 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nuculavus "sp. 1" Tschernyschev 1943 nut clam
Nuculopsis sp. Girty 1912 nut clam
"Nuculopsis cf. anodontoides" = Economolopsis anodontoides Meek 1871 nut clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Polidevcia arata Hall 1852 pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Trochonematoidea - Lophospiridae
Worthenia sp. de Koninck 1883 snail
 Euomphalina - Euomphalidae
Araeonema novamexicanum Kues 2004 snail
[entered as Araeonema novamexicana]
Amphiscapha subrugosa Meek and Worthen 1873 snail
 Euomphalina - Anomphalidae
? Anomphalus sp. Meek and Worthen 1866 snail
 Prosobranchia - Meekospiridae
Girtyspira minuta Stevens 1858 snail
 Prosobranchia - Goniasmatidae
Platyzona sp. Knight 1945 snail
 Prosobranchia - Orthonematidae
Orthonema "sp. 2" Meek and Worthen 1862 snail
Orthonema "sp. 1" Meek and Worthen 1862 snail
 Prosobranchia - Pseudozygopleuridae
Plocezyga cf. conica Hoare and Sturgeon 1980 snail
Plocezyga cf. turbinata Hoare and Sturgeon 1980 snail
"Microptychis cf. williamsi" = Levizygopleura williamsi Knight 1930 snail
 Cerithimorpha - Orthonemidae
Donaldospira "n. sp." Batten 1966 snail
"? Leptozyga sp." = Palaeostylus (Leptozyga) Knight 1930 snail
Hypergonia "n. sp." Donald 1892 snail
 Heterostropha - Donaldinidae
? Donaldina sp. Knight 1933 snail
Donaldina stevensana Meek and Worthen 1866 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bellerophontidae
"Bellerophon (Bellerophon) graphicus" = Bellerophon graphicus Moore 1941 snail
Bellerophon (Bellerophon) indet. de Montfort 1808 snail
Pharkidonotus sp. Girty 1912 snail
Retispira tenuilineata Gurley 1884 snail
? Knightites sp. Moore 1941 snail
 Bellerophontida - Euphemitidae
Euphemites sp. Warthin 1930 snail
 Neritoidea - Naticopsidae
"Naticopsis (Jedria) meeki" = Jedria meeki, Colpites monilifera
"Naticopsis (Jedria) meeki" = Jedria meeki Knight 1933 snail
Colpites monilifera White 1880 snail
 Murchisoniina - Gosseletinidae
"Glyptotomaria (Dictyotomaria) sp." = Dictyotomaria, Glabrocingulum (Glabrocingulum) sp., "Glabrocingulum (Ananias) "sp. 1"" = Ananias, "Glabrocingulum (Ananias) "sp. 2"" = Ananias, "Glabrocingulum (Ananias) "sp. 3"" = Ananias, Trepospira cf. illinoisensis
"Glyptotomaria (Dictyotomaria) sp." = Dictyotomaria Knight 1945 snail
"Glabrocingulum (Ananias) "sp. 1"" = Ananias Knight 1945 snail
"Glabrocingulum (Ananias) "sp. 2"" = Ananias Knight 1945 snail
"Glabrocingulum (Ananias) "sp. 3"" = Ananias Knight 1945 snail
Trepospira cf. illinoisensis Worthen 1884 snail
 Murchisoniina - Murchisoniidae
? Cibecuia sp. Winters 1956 snail
 Murchisoniina - Soleniscidae
Strobeus spp. de Koninck 1881 snail
Leptoptygma cf. virgatum Knight 1931 snail
 Pleurotomariida - Phymatopleuridae
Phymatopleura brazoensis Shumard 1860 snail
? Paragoniozona sp. Nelson 1947 snail
 Trochoidea - Eucochlidae
Eucochlis perminuta Knight 1933 snail
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Prodentaliidae
Prodentalium sp. Young 1942 tusk shell
Cephalopoda
 Orthocerida -
 Goniatitida - Neoicoceratidae
 Nautilida - Tainoceratidae
Metacoceras sp. Hyatt 1883 nautiloid
 Pseudorthocerida - Pseudorthoceratidae
Pseudorthoceras knoxense McChesney 1859
Bryozoa
  -
Stenolaemata
 Fenestrata -
Fenestrata indet. Astrova and Morozova 1956
 Vertebrata -
Echinoidea
  -
Echinoidea "fragments" Leske 1778 sea urchin
Crinoidea
  -
Crinoidea "fragments" Miller 1821 Sea lily
Anthozoa
 Rugosa -
Rugosa indet. horn coral
unclassified
  -
Porifera indet. Grant 1836