Where: Sperrgebiet, Namibia (27.4° S, 15.4° E: paleocoordinates 31.4° S, 8.6° E)
• coordinate estimated from map
• outcrop-level geographic resolution
When: NP 19-20 nannofossil zone, Langental Beds Formation, Priabonian (38.0 - 33.9 Ma)
• The marine beds are only about 4 m thick. The age can be narrowly defined by the range overlap of Discoaster saipanensis and Isthmolithus recurvus. The former ranges from the middle to upper Eocene and the latter from upper Eocene to lower Oligocene. They co-occur only in the NP 19 and NP 20 zones of Martini's (1971) biostratigraphic zonal scheme, and only in the I. recurvus subzone of Bukry's (1975) zonal scheme. Informally named "Langental Beds."
• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution
Environment/lithology: shallow subtidal; poorly lithified, shelly/skeletal, green, yellow, calcareous siltstone and lithified, concretionary, shelly/skeletal, gray, green, yellow, calcareous sandstone
Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils, microfossils
Primary reference: J. Böhm and W. Weisfermel. 1913. Über tertiäre Versteinerungen von den Bogenfelser Diamantfeldern. Beiträge zur Geologischen Erforschung der Deutschen Schutzgebiete 5:58-111 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen/M. Clapham]more details
Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis
PaleoDB collection 149316: authorized by Mark Uhen, entered by Mark Uhen on 01.08.2013
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
unclassified | |
Heligomotoma clavaeforme n. sp.1, Calianassa erecta n. sp.1, Calianassa cf. fraasi1, Brachyuridarum sp.1, Diplochaetes longitubus n. gen. n. sp.
| |
Reticulofenestra | |
Reticulofenestra bisecta2 Roth 1970 | |
Coccolithophyceae | |
Coccolithus eopelagicus2, Coccolithus formosus2, Braarudosphaera discula2, Braarudosphaera bigelowi2, Discoaster saipanensis2, Discoaster tani2, Zygrhablithus bijugatus2
Coccolithus formosus2 Kamptner 1963
Zygrhablithus bijugatus2 Deflandre and Fert 1954 | |
Chiasmolithus sp.2 Hay et al. 1966 | |
Isthmolithus recurvus2 Deflandre 1954 | |
Foraminifera | |
| |
Glandulina sp.2 d'Orbigny 1826 | |
Globothalamea | |
Cibicides sp.2 Monfort 1808
Cibicides pseudoungerianus2 Cushman 1922 | |
Foraminifera | |
"Lenticulina subalata" = Cristellaria subalata2 Reuss 1854 | |
Nodosariata | |
Astacolus sp.2 de Montfort 1808 | |
Foraminifera | |
Textularia sp.2 Defrance 1824 | |
Chondrichthyes | |
| |
Rhaibodus rapax n. gen. n. sp.1
| |
| |
Oxypristis ferinus n. sp.1
| |
| |
| |
Odontorhytis pappenheimi n. sp.1
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
"Oxyrhina desori" = Isurus oxyrinchus1, Alopecias smithwoodwardi n. sp.1, "Oxyrhina hastalis" = Carcharodon hastalis, "Lamna (Odontaspis) cf. contortidens" = Lamna contortidens, Lamna vincenti1, Lamna barnitzkei n. sp.1
"Oxyrhina hastalis" = Carcharodon hastalis Agassiz 1838 white shark
"Lamna (Odontaspis) cf. contortidens" = Lamna contortidens Agassiz 1843 mackerel shark | |
"Lamna (Odontaspis) cf. elegans" = Striatolamia macrota
"Lamna (Odontaspis) cf. elegans" = Striatolamia macrota Agassiz 1838 goblin shark | |
"Odontaspis macrota" = Otodus macrotus1
| |
"Notidanus serratissimus" = Notorhynchus serratissimus1
| |
Osteichthyes | |
| |
Actinopteri | |
Labrodon stromeri n. sp.1
Labrodon stromeri n. sp.1 Bohm 1926 | |
"Chrysophrys blankenhorni n. sp." = Otolithus (Chrysophris)1
"Chrysophrys blankenhorni n. sp." = Otolithus (Chrysophris)1 | |
Paranarrhichas damesi n. gen. n. sp.1
Paranarrhichas damesi n. gen. n. sp.1 Bohm 1926 | |
Sphyraenodus hastatus n. sp.1
Sphyraenodus hastatus n. sp.1 Bohm 1926 | |
| |
Cephalopoda | |
Aturia lotzi n. sp.
Aturia lotzi n. sp. Böhm 1913 nautiloid | |
Gastropoda | |
"Tenagodes sp." = Tenagodus1
| |
Archimediella schetteri n. sp.1, Turritella sp.2, Turritella merenskyi n. sp.1, Turritella terebralis, Turritella (Haustator) vermicularis, Turritella (? Haustator) atlantica n. sp.
Turritella (? Haustator) atlantica n. sp. Böhm 1913 turret shell | |
Natica exilis n. sp.1
| |
| |
| |
Vexillum lindequisti n. sp.1
| |
| |
"Melongena cf. cornuta" = Galeodes cornutus1
| |
| |
Ocinebra dietrichi n. sp.1
| |
Turricula excelsa n. sp.1
| |
| |
Bivalvia | |
"Leda sp." = Nuculana
"Leda sp." = Nuculana Link 1807 pointed nut clam | |
| |
Mactra (Barymactra) denburgi n. sp. clam | |
Tellina luderitizi n. sp. tellin clam
Tellina cf. serrata Renier 1804 tellin clam
Tellina (Peronaea) oppenheimi n. sp. Böhm 1913 tellin clam | |
| |
| |
Pecten sp. Müller 1776 scallop | |
Ostrea gingensis, "Ostrea digitalina" = Cubitostrea digitalina, Crassostrea rutriformis n. sp.1, Crassostrea cymbaeformis n. sp.1, Crassostrea roncana1
"Ostrea digitalina" = Cubitostrea digitalina Eichwald 1830 oyster | |
Exogyra scheibei n. sp.1
| |
Arca koerti n. sp.
Arca koerti n. sp. Böhm 1913 ark | |
Arca (Noetia) reuningi n. sp.
Arca (Noetia) reuningi n. sp. Böhm 1913 clam | |
Gymnolaemata | |
Schizoporella latisinuata1 Ulrich and Bassler 1904 | |
"Grammella crassimarginata" = Crassimarginatella1
"Grammella crassimarginata" = Crassimarginatella1 | |
Conopeum lamellosum1 Canu and Bassler 1920 | |
Thecostraca | |
Balanus sp. Da Costa 1778 barnacle |