Bogenfels, Eocene marine (Eocene of Namibia)

Where: Sperrgebiet, Namibia (27.4° S, 15.4° E: paleocoordinates 31.4° S, 8.6° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

When: NP 19-20 foram zone, Langetal Formation, Priabonian (38.0 - 33.9 Ma)

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; calcareous sandstone and siltstone

• marly sandstones and siltstones

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils, microfossils

Primary reference: J. Bohm. 1926. Über Tertiäre versteinerungen von den Bogenfelser diamantfeldern. Beiträge zur geologischen Erforschung der deutschen Schutzgebiete 2:55-87 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen/P. Wagner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 149316: authorized by Mark Uhen, entered by Mark Uhen on 01.08.2013

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Cristellaria
  -
"Lenticulina subalata" = Cristellaria subalata2
"Lenticulina subalata" = Cristellaria subalata2 Reuss 1854
Rotaliina
 Planorbulinacea - Cibicididae
Cibicides sp.2 Monfort 1808
 Discorbacea - Bagginidae
 Rotaliacea - Rotaliidae
 Rotaliacea - Elphidiidae
Elphidium sp.2 Monfort 1808
sp. A, sp. B
 Nonionacea - Nonionidae
Siphoglobulina
  -
Textulariina
 Textulariacea - Textulariidae
Textularia sp.2 Defrance 1824
Lagenina
 Nodosariacea - Nodosariidae
 Nodosariacea - Vaginulinidae
Astacolus sp.2 de Montfort 1808
 Nodosariacea - Glandulinidae
Glandulina sp.2 d'Orbigny 1826
Maxillopoda
 Sessilia - Balanidae
Balanus sp.1 Da Costa 1778 barnacle
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Arca koerti n. sp.1
Arca koerti n. sp.1 Bohm and Weisfermel 1913 ark
 Arcida - Noetiidae
Arca (Noetia) reuningi n. sp.1 Bohm and Weisfermel 1913 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Pecten sp.1 Müller 1776 scallop
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
Exogyra scheibei n. sp. Bohm 1926 oyster
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
"Ostrea digitalina" = Cubitostrea digitalina1 Eichwald 1830 oyster
Crassostrea roncana oyster
n. forma tenuis
Ostrea gingensis1 Schlotheim 1813 oyster
var. africana
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Lithodomus beetzi n. sp. Bohm 1926 mussel
Perna sp. Retzius 1788 mussel
 Pholadida - Myidae
Mya schweinfurthi Mayer-Eymar 1887 softshell clam
 Cardiida - Gastrochaenidae
Rocellaria clausa n. sp. Bohm 1926 clam
Rocellaria sacculus n. sp. Bohm 1926 clam
 Cardiida - Mactridae
Mactra tumida n. sp. Bohm 1926 clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Tellina luderitizi n. sp.1 tellin clam
Tellina cf. serrata1 Renier 1804 tellin clam
Tellina (Peronaea) oppenheimi n. sp.1 Bohm and Weisfermel 1913 tellin clam
Gastropoda
 Cephalaspidea - Bullidae
Bullinella aff. convoluta Brocchi 1800 snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Pseudoliva leutweini n. sp. Bohm 1926 true whelk
Pseudoliva thielei n. sp. Bohm 1926 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
"Melongena cf. cornuta" = Galeodes cornutus
"Melongena cf. cornuta" = Galeodes cornutus Agassiz 1843 snail
var. patuloidea
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
Voluta sp. Linnaeaus 1758 volute
 Neogastropoda - Turbinellidae
Streptosiphon lotzi n. sp. Bohm 1926 snail
Streptosiphon klinghardti n. sp. Bohm 1926 snail
Streptosiphon piriformis n. sp. Bohm 1926 snail
 Neogastropoda - Costellariidae
Vexillum lindequisti n. sp. Bohm 1926 ribbed mitre
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Ocinebra dietrichi n. sp. Bohm 1926 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Turricula excelsa n. sp. Bohm 1926 turrid
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Natica exilis n. sp. Bohm 1926 moon snail
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
Sconsia sp. Gray 1847 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Siliquariidae
"Tenagodes sp." = Tenagodus
"Tenagodes sp." = Tenagodus Guettard 1770 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella sp.2 Lamarck 1799 turret shell
Turritella terebralis1 Lamarck 1799 turret shell
var. sulcata, var. applanata
Turritella merenskyi n. sp. Bohm 1926 turret shell
Archimediella schetteri n. sp. turret shell
Turritella (? Haustator) atlantica n. sp.1 Bohm and Weisfermel 1913 turret shell
Turritella (Haustator) vermicularis1 Brocchi 1814 turret shell
var. nov. bijugata
Cephalopoda
 Nautilida - Aturiidae
Aturia lotzi n. sp.1
Aturia lotzi n. sp.1 Bohm and Weisfermel 1913 nautiloid
Gymnolaemata
 Cheilostomata - Schizoporellidae
Schizoporella latisinuata Ulrich and Bassler 1904
 Cheilostomata - Electridae
Conopeum lamellosum Canu and Bassler 1920
 Cheilostomata - Membraniporidae
Chondrichthyes
 Squatiniformes - Squatinidae
Squatina prima Winkler 1874 angel shark
 Odontaspidida - Isuridae
Oxyrhina sp., "Oxyrhina desori" = Isurus desorii
Oxyrhina sp. Agassiz 1843 mackerel shark
"Oxyrhina desori" = Isurus desorii Agassiz 1843 mackerel shark
var praecurso
 Myliobatiformes - Rhinopteridae
Rhinoptera rasilis n. sp. Bohm 1926 cownose ray
 Myliobatiformes - Myliobatidae
Myliobatis cf. dixoni Agassiz 1843 eagle ray
 Pristiformes - Pristidae
Oxypristis ferinus n. sp. Bohm 1926 sawfish
 Hexanchiformes - Hexanchidae
Notidanus serratissimus Agassiz 1843 cow shark
 Lamniformes - Carchariidae
Carcharias (Physodon) quartus n. sp. Bohm 1926 mackerel shark
 Lamniformes - Lamnidae
Alopecias smithwoodwardi n. sp. Bohm 1926 mackerel shark
"Oxyrhina hastalis" = Carcharodon hastalis1 Agassiz 1843 white shark
Lamna barnitzkei n. sp. Bohm 1926 mackerel shark
Lamna vincenti Winkler 1878 mackerel shark
 Lamniformes - Odontaspididae
"Lamna (Odontaspis) cf. contortidens" = Odontaspis contortidens1, Odontaspis winkleri, "Odontaspis macrota" = Odontaspis macrota, "Lamna (Odontaspis) cf. elegans" = Odontaspis macrota1
"Lamna (Odontaspis) cf. contortidens" = Odontaspis contortidens1 Agassiz 1843 sand tiger shark
Odontaspis winkleri Leriche 1905 sand tiger shark
"Odontaspis macrota" = Odontaspis macrota Agassiz 1843 sand tiger shark
"Lamna (Odontaspis) cf. elegans" = Odontaspis macrota1 Agassiz 1843 sand tiger shark
 Carchariniformes - Carcharhinidae
Carcharias (Aprionodon) frequens Dames 1883 requiem shark
Galeocerdo sp. Müller and Henle 1837 tiger shark
Galeocerdo latidens Agassiz 1843 tiger shark
 Carchariniformes - Scyliorhinidae
Galeus sp. Schaeffer 1760 cat shark
Galeus porrectus n. sp. Bohm 1926 cat shark
Galeus robustus n. sp. Bohm 1926 cat shark
 Heterodontiformes - Heterodontidae
Cestracion vincenti Leriche 1905 bullhead shark
 Euselachii -
Odontorhytis pappenheimi n. sp. Bohm 1926 elasmobranch
Actinopteri
 Blenniiformes - Blenniidae
Paranarrhichas damesi n. gen. n. sp.
Paranarrhichas damesi n. gen. n. sp. Bohm 1926
 Perciformes -
Sphyraenodus hastatus n. sp. Bohm 1926 perch-like fish
 Spariformes - Sparidae
"Chrysophrys blankenhorni n. sp." = Otolithus (Chrysophris)
"Chrysophrys blankenhorni n. sp." = Otolithus (Chrysophris)
 Labriformes - Labridae
Labrodon stromeri n. sp. Bohm 1926
 Alepisauriformes - Dercetidae
 Siluriformes - Siluridae
Pimelodus cf. gaudryi Leriche 1901 catfish
Plagiostomi
  - Carcharidae
Rhaibodus rapax n. gen. n. sp.
Rhaibodus rapax n. gen. n. sp. Bohm 1926
Reticulofenestra
  -
Prymnesiophyceae
 Prymnesiophycidae - Prymnesiophycidae