Serre de Bleyton, Arnayon (Cretaceous of France)

Where: France (44.5° N, 5.3° E: paleocoordinates 34.8° N, 15.1° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• hand sample-level geographic resolution

When: Late/Upper Barremian (130.0 - 125.5 Ma)

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: submarine fan; poorly lithified, condensed, shelly/skeletal, sandy marl

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils, microfossils

Collected by G. Moosleitner

Collection methods: quarrying, surface (in situ), mechanical, sieve,

Primary reference: G. Moosleitner. 2007. Winzig, aber sensationell! Meine kleinste Fosilfundstelle. Fossilien 5:288-298 [L. Villier/L. Villier]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 75576: authorized by Loic Villier, entered by Loic Villier on 18.10.2007, edited by Wolfgang Kiessling

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Haplophragmiina
 Lituolacea - Haplophragmoiidae
Textulariina
 Loftusiacea - Cyclamminidae
 Textulariina - Coscinophragmatidae
Textulariina
 Orbitolinacea - Orbitolinidae
 Textulariina - Cuneolinidae
Lagenina
 Nodosariacea - Nodosariidae
Nodosaria sp. Lamarck 1812
Lenticulina sp. Lamarck 1804
? Citharina sp. d'Orbigny 1839
Maxillopoda
 Acrothoracica - Zapfellidae
? Brachyzapfes sp. Codez and de Saint-Seine 1958 barnacle
Polychaeta
 Sabellida - Sabellidae
 Sabellida - Serpulidae
? Protula sp. Risso 1826
Pyrgopolon sp.9 de Montfort 1808
 Serpulimorpha -
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Arca sp. Linnaeus 1758 ark
 Pectinida - Limidae
? Limatula sp. Wood 1839 file clam
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
Exogyra sp. Say 1820 oyster
 Carditida - Astartidae
Opis sp. Defrance 1824 clam
 Carditida - Carditidae
Venericardia sp. Lamarck 1801 clam
 Cardiida - Arcticidae
"Cyprina sp." = Arctica1
"Cyprina sp." = Arctica1 Schumacher 1817 clam
 Cardiida - Chamidae
Chama sp. Linnaeus 1758 jewel box
 Cardiida - Mactridae
Mactra sp. Linnaeus 1767 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
"Thetis sp." = Gouldia
"Thetis sp." = Gouldia Adams 1847 venus clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Arcopagia sp. Leach 1827 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Cardium sp. Linnaeus 1758 cockle
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Nuculana sp. Link 1807 pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Trochonematoidea - Trochonematidae
 Architaenioglossa - Ampullariidae
Pictavia sp. Cossmann 1925 apple snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Procerithiidae
Cirsocerithium sp. Cossmann 1906 snail
 Heterostropha - Cylindrobullinidae
"Cylindrites sp." = Rugalindrites
"Cylindrites sp." = Rugalindrites Gründel and Nützel 2012 snail
 Trochoidea - Calliostomatidae
Sensuitrochus sp. Quintero and Revilla 1966 snail
Cephalopoda
 Belemnoidea - Belemnopseidae
 Belemnitida - Duvaliidae
 Belemnitida -
 Ammonitida - Ancyloceratidae
Karsteniceras sp.5 Royo-Gomez 1945 ammonite
 Phylloceratida - Phylloceratidae
Phyllopachyceras sp.5 Spath 1925 ammonite
"Hypophylloceras sp." = Phylloceras (Hypophylloceras)5 Salfeld 1924 ammonite
 Ammonoidea - Macroscaphitidae
Macroscaphites sp.5 Meek 1876 ammonite
 Ammonoidea - Hamulinidae
Anahamulina sp.5 Hyatt 1900 ammonite
 Ammonoidea - Desmoceratidae
Melchiorites sp.5 Spath 1923 ammonite
 Ammonoidea - Holcodiscidae
Holcodiscus sp.5 Uhlig 1882 ammonite
Holcodiscus cf. caillaudianus5 d'Orbigny 1850 ammonite
 Ammonoidea - Lytoceratidae
  -
Stenolaemata
 Cyclostomata - Cerioporidae
? Ceriopora sp.7 Goldfuss 1826
 Cyclostomata - Oncousoeciidae
Oncousoecia sp.7 Canu 1918
 Cyclostomata - Stomatoporidae
 Cyclostomata - Multisparsidae
 Cyclostomata - Entalophoridae
 Cyclostomata -
 Cyclostomata - Frondiporidae
 Cyclostomata -
 Cyclostomata - Horneridae
 Cyclostomata -
 Cyclostomata - Eleidae
"Meliceritites gracilis" = Melicertites7, "Meliceritites aff. gracilis" = Melicertites7, Elea periallos7
"Meliceritites gracilis" = Melicertites7
"Meliceritites aff. gracilis" = Melicertites7
Actinopteri
 Pleuronectiformes - Pleuronectidae
? Solea sp. Gouan 1770 flatfish
Ophiuroidea
 Ophiurida - Ophiolepididae
Mesophiomusium sp. Kutscher and Jagt 2000 brittle star
Ophiomusium sp.8 Lyman 1869 brittle star
Ophiozonella stoehrae n. sp.8 Thuy and Kroh 2011 brittle star
 Ophiurida - Ophiacanthidae
Ophiacanthidae indet.8 Perrier 1893 brittle star
cited as three distinct species of gen. et sp. indet. ("Ophiacanthidae)
 Ophiurida - Ophiuridae
Ophiotitanos sp.8 Spencer 1907 brittle star
Ophiotitanos pilleri n. sp.8 Thuy and Kroh 2011 brittle star
? Amphiophiura sp.8 Matsumoto 1915 brittle star
Asteroidea
 Paxillosida - Astropectinidae
Coulonia neocomiensis de Loriol 1874 sea star
 Valvatida - Stauranderasteridae
Aspidaster sp. de Loriol 1884 sea star
 Valvatida - Sphaerasteridae
Valettaster stipes n. sp. Villier 2010 sea star
 Valvatida - Goniasteridae
Goniasteridae indet. Forbes 1841 sea star
Caletaster barremicus n. sp.3 Villier 2010 sea star
 Valvatida -
Asteriaceros papulosus de Loriol 1868 sea star
 Forcipulatida -
Echinoidea
 Cidaroida - Psychocidaridae
Tylocidaris sp. Pomel 1883 pencil urchin
 Cidaroida - Cidaridae
"Stereocidaris sp." = Temnocidaris (Stereocidaris)
"Stereocidaris sp." = Temnocidaris (Stereocidaris) Pomel 1883 pencil urchin
 Cassiduloida - Cassidulidae
 Salenioida - Saleniidae
Salenia sp. Gray 1835 sea urchin
Crinoidea
 Millericrinida - Apiocrinitidae
Apiocrinites sp.1 Miller 1821 Sea lily
 Comatulida -
Semiometra barremiensis n. sp.1 Sea lily
Comatulina moosleitneri n. sp.1 Sea lily
 Isocrinida - Isocrinidae
? Isocrinus bleytonensis n. sp. Sea lily
 Isocrinida -
Rhynchonellata
 Terebratulida - Kingenidae
Kingena sp. Davidson 1852
 Rhynchonellida - Cyclothyrididae
Cyclothyris sp. M'Coy 1844
Craniata
 Craniida - Craniidae
Isocrania sp. Jaekel 1902
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Cyathophoridae
Pentacoenia elegantula3 d'Orbigny 1850 stony coral
Pentacoenia aff. elegantula3 d'Orbigny 1850 stony coral
Holocystis dupini3 d'Orbigny 1850 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Stylinidae
Stylina regularis3 Fromentel 1862 stony coral
Pseudocoenia sp.3 d'Orbigny 1850 stony coral
Cryptocoenia almerai3 stony coral
Cryptocoenia atempa3 stony coral
Cryptocoenia desori3 stony coral
Cryptocoenia pygmaea3 stony coral
Cryptocoenia ramosa3 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Latomeandridae
Dimorphastrea sp.3 d'Orbigny 1850 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Haplaraeidae
Camptodocis sp.3 Dietrich 1926 stony coral
Camptodocis cf. basiplana3 Dietrich 1926 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Amphiastreidae
Amphiastrea sp.3 Etallon 1859 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Curtoseriidae
 Scleractinia - Actinastreidae
Stelidioseris hourqi4 Alloiteau 1958 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Faviidae
Pseudomyriophyllia sp.3 Morycowa 1971 stony coral
Eohydnophora tenuis3 stony coral
"Procladocora sp." = Cladocora3 Ehrenberg 1834 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Stylophyllidae
"Cladophyllia gracilis" = Phacelostylophyllum gracile3
"Cladophyllia gracilis" = Phacelostylophyllum gracile3 Münster 1841 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Caryophylliidae
Trochocyathus conulus6 Phillips 1829 stony coral
Calcarea
 Calcaronea - Endostomatidae
"Corynella sp." = Endostoma
"Corynella sp." = Endostoma Roemer 1864 calcareous sponge
 Calcaronea - Stellispongiidae
Peronidella sp. Hinde 1893 calcareous sponge
Elasmostoma sp. Fromentel 1860 calcareous sponge