Nusplingen Plattenkalk, Liegende Bankkalk Fm. (Jurassic of Germany)

Where: Baden-Württemberg, Germany (48.1° N, 8.9° E: paleocoordinates 39.2° N, 17.5° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Beckeri ammonoid zone, Liegende Bankkalk Formation, Late/Upper Kimmeridgian (155.7 - 150.8 Ma)

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: lagoonal or restricted shallow subtidal; limestone

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Preservation: adpression, trace, soft parts

Primary reference: G. Dietl and G. Schweigert. 2011. Im Reich der Meerengel. Der Nusplinger Plattenkalk und seine Fossilien. [W. Kiessling/M. Krause/M. Krause]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 154138: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Mihaela Krause on 28.01.2014, edited by Patricia Holroyd

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Girvanella
  -
Girvanella sp. Nicholson and Etheridge 1878
unclassified
  -
Radiolaria
 Nassellaria - Williriedellidae
Williriedellidae indet. Dumitrica 1970 radiolarian
Williriedellum "sp. 1" Dumitrica 1970 radiolarian
Williriedellum "sp. 2" Dumitrica 1970 radiolarian
Zhamoidellum aff. ovum Dumitrica 1970 radiolarian
Complexapora tirolica Kiessling 1992 radiolarian
 Nassellaria - Eucyrtidiellidae
Eucyrtidiellum pyramis Aita 1986 radiolarian
 Nassellaria - Archaeodictyomitridae
Archaeodictyomitra minoensis Mizutani 1981 radiolarian
Archaeodictyomitra apiarium Rüst 1885 radiolarian
Archaeodictyomitra sixi Yang 1993 radiolarian
Archaeodictyomitra shengi Yang 1993 radiolarian
 Nassellaria - Unumidae
Protunuma japonius radiolarian
 Nassellaria - Xitidae
Xitus sp. Pessagno 1977 radiolarian
 Nassellaria - Pseudodictyomitridae
Pseudodictyomitra "sp. 1" Pessagno 1977 radiolarian
Pseudodictyomitra "sp. 2" Pessagno 1977 radiolarian
Loopus doliolum radiolarian
Loopus primitivus Matsuoka and Yao 1985 radiolarian
 Nassellaria - Eucyrtidiidae
Stichomitra sp. Cayeux 1897 radiolarian
Phalangites sp. O'Dogherty 1994 radiolarian
 Nassellaria - Poulpidae
Saitoum aff. dercourti Widz and De Wever 1993 radiolarian
Saitoum aff. pagei Pessagno 1977 radiolarian
 Nassellaria - Sethocapsidae
Sethocapsa "sp. 1" Haeckel 1881 radiolarian
Sethocapsa "sp. 2" Haeckel 1881 radiolarian
Sethocapsa aff. zweilii Jud 1994 radiolarian
 Nassellaria - Parvicingulidae
Tethysetta ? sp., Mirifusus dianae, "Praeparvicingula sp." = Praeparvicingula, "Praecaneta ? sp." = Praeparvicingula, Ristola sp., "Tethysetta aff. mashitaensis" = Parvicingula mashitaensis
Tethysetta ? sp. Dumitrica 1997 radiolarian
Mirifusus dianae radiolarian
"Praeparvicingula sp." = Praeparvicingula Pessagno et al. 1993 radiolarian
"Praecaneta ? sp." = Praeparvicingula Pessagno et al. 1993 radiolarian
Ristola sp. Pessagno and Whalen 1982 radiolarian
"Tethysetta aff. mashitaensis" = Parvicingula mashitaensis Mizutani 1981 radiolarian
 Nassellaria - Spongocapsulidae
Spongocapsula sp. Pessagno 1977 radiolarian
Spongocapsula ? sp. Pessagno 1977 radiolarian
Obesacapsula aff. rusconensis Baumgartner 1984 radiolarian
 Nassellaria - Syringocapsidae
Syringocapsidae indet. Foreman 1973 radiolarian
Podobursa ? sp. Wisniowski 1889 radiolarian
Podobursa aff. triacantha Fischli 1916 radiolarian
Podocapsa amphitreptera Foreman 1973 radiolarian
Syringocapsa aff. lata Yang 1993 radiolarian
 Nassellaria - Canoptidae
Cinguloturris cylindra Kemkin and Rudenko 1993 radiolarian
 Entactinaria - Saturnalidae
"Acanthocircus amissus" = Acanthocircus trizonalis
"Acanthocircus amissus" = Acanthocircus trizonalis Rüst 1898 radiolarian
 Spumellaria - Pyramispongiidae
Pyramispongia barmsteinensis Steiger 1992 radiolarian
 Spumellaria - Emiluviidae
Emiluvia sp. Foreman 1973 radiolarian
 Spumellaria - Hagiastridae
Tetraditryma sp. Baumgartner 1980 radiolarian
Hagiastrum sp. Haeckel 1881 radiolarian
 Spumellaria - Actinommidae
Actinomma sp. Haeckel 1862 radiolarian
 Spumellaria - Xiphostylidae
Triactoma sp. Rüst 1885 radiolarian
 Spumellaria - Pseudoaulophacidae
Alievium ? sp. Pessagno 1972 radiolarian
 Spumellaria - Tritrabidae
Tritrabs ewingi Pessagno 1977 radiolarian
 Spumellaria - Astrosphaeridae
Astrosphaeridae indet. Haeckel 1881 radiolarian
Rectocyclammina
  -
Haplophragmiina
 Lituolacea - Haplophragmoiidae
Subbdelloidina
  -
 Spirillinina - Spirillinidae
Textulariina
 Astrorhizacea - Saccamminidae
 Ammodiscoidea - Ammodiscidae
 Textulariacea - Textulariidae
 Hormosinacea - Hormosinidae
"Rheophax sp." = Reophax
"Rheophax sp." = Reophax Montfort 1808
 Trochamminacea - Trochamminidae
Trochammina sp. Parker and Jones 1859
Lagenina
 Nodosariacea - Polymorphinidae
Bullopora sp. Quenstedt 1856
 Nodosariacea - Nodosariidae
Lenticulina sp. Lamarck 1804
Patellina
  -
Malacostraca
 Mysida -
Elder ungulatus mysid shrimp
  -
 Stomatopoda -
Sculda spinosa mantis shrimp
 Isopoda -
Isopoda indet. Latreille 1817 isopod
 Isopoda - Cirolanidae
Thylacocephala
 Conchyliocarida -
Malacostraca
 Decapoda -
Hefriga serrata Munster 1839 decapod
 Decapoda - Stenochiridae
Pseudastacus sp. Oppel 1861 lobster
 Decapoda -
Pseudodusa frattigianii Schweigert and Garassino 2004 decapod
Bylgia sp. Munster 1839 decapod
Bylgia spinosa Munster 1839 decapod
 Decapoda - Penaeidae
Antrimpos nonodon Munster 1839 decapod
Antrimpos undenarius Schweigert 2001 decapod
 Decapoda -
Dusa monocera Munster 1839 decapod
Dusa araneae Schweigert 2002 decapod
 Decapoda - Aegeridae
Aeger tipularius Schlotheim 1822 decapod
Acanthochirana sp. Strand 1928 decapod
 Decapoda - Palinuridae
Palinurina sp. Munster 1839 spiny lobster
 Decapoda - Eryonidae
Cycleryon orbiculatus Munster 1839 decapod
Cycleryon propinquus Schlotheim 1822 decapod
 Decapoda - Palaeopentachelidae
 Decapoda - Coleiidae
 Decapoda - Alvinocarididae
Harthofia sp. Polz 2007 shrimp
 Decapoda - Glypheidae
Glyphea pseudoscyllarus Schlotheim 1822 decapod
 Decapoda - Erymidae
Erymidae indet. Van Straelen 1924 decapod
Pustulina suevica Quenstedt 1857 decapod
Eryma punctatum Oppel 1861 decapod
 Decapoda -
Galicia westphali Schweigert et al. 2000 decapod
 Decapoda - Goniodromitidae
 Decapoda -
Buergerocaris psittacoides Schweigert and Garassino 2004 decapod
Maxillopoda
 Scalpelliformes - Scalpellidae
Xiphosura
 Xiphosurida -
Polychaeta
  -
Polychaeta indet. Grube 1850
 Terebellomorpha -
 Sabellida - Serpulidae
Serpula "sp. A" Linnaeus 1758
Serpula "sp. B" Linnaeus 1758
Eunicea
  - Eunicea
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
 Pectinida - Propeamussiidae
 Pectinida - Entoliidae
Cingentolium cingulatum Goldfuss 1835 scallop
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Eopecten velatus Goldfuss 1833 scallop
Camptonectes auritus Schlotheim 1813 scallop
Chlamys textoria Schlotheim 1820 scallop
Spondylopecten palinurus d'Orbigny 1850 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
Pseudolimea duplicata Sowerby 1814 file clam
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
Plicatula sp. Lamarck 1801 scallop
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
Nanogyra virgula Deshayes 1831 oyster
 Ostreida - Palaeolophidae
Actinostreon gregareum Sowerby 1816 oyster
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Pinna sp. Linnaeus 1758 oyster
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nuculidae indet. Gray 1824 nut clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Nuculana sp. Link 1807 pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
  -
Gastropoda indet. Cuvier 1797 snail
 Pleurotomariida - Pleurotomariidae
 Seguenzioidea - Eucyclidae
Amberleya sp. Morris and Lycett 1851 snail
Cephalopoda
 Belemnoidea - Belemnopseidae
 Belemnitida -
 Teuthida -
 Ammonoidea - Oppeliidae
 Ammonoidea - Ataxioceratidae
 Ammonoidea - Perisphinctidae
 Ammonoidea - Aspidoceratidae
Aspidoceras cf. catalaunicum Loriol 1872 ammonite
Hybonoticeras harpephorum ammonite
spp. crassicostatum
Hybonoticeras sp. Breistroffer 1947 ammonite
n. sp.
 Nautilida - Cenoceratidae
Cenoceras sp. Hyatt 1884 nautiloid
 Nautilida - Pseudonautilidae
Pseudaganides sp. Spath 1927 nautiloid
Undichna
  -
Chondrichthyes
 Squatiniformes - Pseudorhinidae
 Rajiformes - Rhinobatidae
Belemnobatis sismondae Thiollière 1854 guitarfish
 Hexanchiformes - Hexanchidae
 Carchariniformes - Scyliorhinidae
Palaeoscyllium sp. Wagner 1857 cat shark
 Heterodontiformes - Heterodontidae
Heterodontus falcifer bullhead shark
 Synechodontiformes - Orthacodontidae
Sphenodus macer elasmobranch
Sphenodus nitidus elasmobranch
 Synechodontiformes - Paleospinacidae
Synechodus ungeri elasmobranch
 Chimaeriformes - Chimaeridae
 Chimaeriformes - Callorhynchidae
Ischyodus quenstedti Wagner 1857 plownose chimaera
Osteichthyes
  -
Actinopteri
 Teleostei - Aspidorhynchidae
 Elopiformes - Elopidae
 Pholidophoriformes - Pholidophoridae
 Pholidophoriformes - Eurycormidae
 Teleostei - Orthogonikleithridae
 Leptolepidiformes - Leptolepididae
"Tharsis dubius" = Leptolepis
"Tharsis dubius" = Leptolepis
 Ichthyodectiformes -
 Pachycormiformes -
 Pycnodontiformes - Pycnodontidae
 Amiiformes -
 Amiiformes - Caturidae
Caturus furcatus Agassiz 1834 bowfin
 Amiiformes - Amiidae
Solnhofenamia elongata Agassiz 1839 bowfin
 Halecomorphi - Ophiopsiidae
Ophiopsis procera Agassiz 1844
 Ionoscopiformes - Furidae
Coelacanthimorpha
 Coelacanthiformes - Latimeriidae
Undina penicillata Münster 1834 coelacanth
  - Laugiidae
Coccoderma suevicum lobe-finned fish
Reptilia
 Testudines - Eurysternidae
Eurysternidae indet. Dollo 1886 turtle
 Pterosauria -
"Pterodactylus longicollum" = Ardeadactylus longicollum, Cycnorhamphus suevicus
"Pterodactylus longicollum" = Ardeadactylus longicollum Meyer 1854 pterosaur
Cycnorhamphus suevicus Quenstadt 1855 pterosaur
 Pterosauria - Rhamphorhynchidae
"Rhamphorhynchus cf. muensteri" = Rhamphorhynchus muensteri, "Rhamphorhynchus longiceps" = Rhamphorhynchus muensteri
"Rhamphorhynchus cf. muensteri" = Rhamphorhynchus muensteri Goldfuss 1831 pterosaur
"Rhamphorhynchus longiceps" = Rhamphorhynchus muensteri Goldfuss 1831 pterosaur
 Loricata -
Crocodylia indet. crocodilian
 Loricata - Teleosauridae
Steneosaurus sp. Saint-Hilaire 1825 marine crocodile
 Loricata - Metriorhynchidae
Dakosaurus maximus Plieninger 1846 marine crocodile
Cricosaurus suevicus Fraas 1901 marine crocodile
 Choristodera -
Choristodera indet. choristodere
Ophiuroidea
 Ophiurida - Aplocomidae
"Sinosura kelheimense" = Geocoma carinata
"Sinosura kelheimense" = Geocoma carinata Goldfuss 1833 brittle star
Asteroidea
 Valvatida - Stauranderasteridae
Stauranderasteridae indet. Spencer 1913 sea star
 Valvatida - Sphaerasteridae
 Valvatida - Goniasteridae
Tylasteria jurensis Goldfuss 1833 sea star
Echinoidea
 Cidaroida -
Plegiocidaris crucifera Agassiz 1840 pencil urchin
 Cidaroida - Rhabdocidaridae
Rhabdocidaris boehmi pencil urchin
 Cidaroida - Polycidaridae
"Nenoticidaris histricoldes" = Paracidaris (Anisocidaris) pencil urchin
Paracidaris cf. florigemma Phillips 1829 pencil urchin
 Stomopneustoida - Stomechinidae
 Holectypoida - Holectypidae
 Euechinoidea - Pseudodiadematidae
 Euechinoidea - Hemicidaridae
Gymnocidaris sp. Agassiz 1838 sea urchin
Crinoidea
  -
Comaturella cf. formosa Walther 1904 Sea lily
 Millericrinida -
 Cyrtocrinida -
 Comatulida -
Solanocrinites sp. Goldfuss 1831 Feather star
 Roveacrinida - Saccocomidae
Saccocoma tenella Goldfuss 1831 Sea lily
Strophomenata
 Productida - Echinoconchidae
Rhynchonellata
 Thecideida - Thecidellinidae
 Terebratulida - Zeilleriidae
 Terebratulida - Postepithyrididae
 Terebratulida - Cancellothyrididae
 Rhynchonellida - Cyclothyrididae
 Rhynchonellida - Basiliolidae
Lacunosella sp. Wisniewska 1932
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Caryophylliidae
Trochocyathus sp. Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848 stony coral
Demospongea
 Protomonaxonida - Halichondritidae
? Halichondrites sp. Walcott 1920 demosponge
n. sp.
Codites
  -
Hexactinellida
 Innaecoeliida - Craticulariidae
"Laocoetis schweiggeri" = Dictyonocoelia schweiggeri
"Laocoetis schweiggeri" = Dictyonocoelia schweiggeri Goldfuss 1829 glass sponge
 Lychniscosa - Pachyteichismatidae
Trochobolus sp. Zittel 1877 glass sponge
Trochobolus dentatus Kolb 1910 glass sponge
 Lychniscosa - Cypelliidae
Cypellia sp. Pomel 1872 glass sponge
 Hexactinosa - Staurodermatidae
Stauroderma sp. Zittel 1877 glass sponge
 Hexactinosa - Euretidae
Verrucocoelia "sp. 1" Etallon 1859 glass sponge
Verrucocoelia "sp. 2" Etallon 1859 glass sponge
Calcarea
 Calcaronea - Stellispongiidae
Peronidella cylindrica, "Crispispongia stolata" = Oculospongia
Peronidella cylindrica Goldfuss 1826 calcareous sponge
"Crispispongia stolata" = Oculospongia calcareous sponge
Prymnesiophyceae
 Watznaueriales - Watznaueriaceae
"Watznaueria barnesae" = Watznaueria, "Ellipsagelosphaera fossacincta" = Watznaueria fossacincta, "Ellipsagelosphaera britannica" = Watznaueria, Cyclagelosphaera margereli
"Watznaueria barnesae" = Watznaueria
"Ellipsagelosphaera fossacincta" = Watznaueria fossacincta Black 1971
"Ellipsagelosphaera britannica" = Watznaueria
 Eiffellithales - Chiastozygaceae
Zeugrhabdotus sp. Reinhardt 1965
 Podorhabdales - Axopodorhabdaceae
 Stephanolithiales - Stephanolithiaceae
Stephanolithion bigotii Deflandre 1939
Gnetopsida
  -
Pityophyllum sp. Seward 1919
Cycadeoideopsida
 Bennettitales -
Zamites sp. Brongniart 1828
Williamsonia sp. Carruthers 1870
Peltaspermopsida
 Peltaspermales - Peltaspermaceae
Sphenobaiera sp. Florin 1936
Palaeocyparis
  -
Masculostrobus
  -
Pinopsida
 Pinales - Podocarpaceae
Elatocladus sp. Halle 1913
Podozamites sp. Braun 1843
 Pinales - Araucariaceae
 Pinales - Cheirolepidiaceae
 Pinales -
Condylites
  -
Ginkgoopsida
 Ginkgoales - Ginkgoaceae
Cycadopsida
 Cycadales -
? Apoldia sp. Wesley 1958 cycads
Pteridopsida
  -
? Cladophlebis sp. Brongniart 1849
Calamitaceae
  - Calamitaceae
Sphenopteridae
  - Sphenopteridae
Phaeophyceae
  -
Tubiphytes morronensis
  -
""Tubiphytes" morronensis" = Crescentiella morronensis
""Tubiphytes" morronensis" = Crescentiella morronensis Crescenti 1969
 Ichnofossils -