Fossil Hill, Cliefden Caves (Ordovician of Australia)

Also known as Cliefden Caves Orthide - Strophomenide community, New South Wales, Australia

Where: New South Wales, Australia (33.0° S, 149.0° E: paleocoordinates 16.3° N, 176.7° E)

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Taoqupognathus philipi conodont zone, Fossil Hill Limestone Formation (Cliefden Caves Group), Eastonian (456.1 - 449.5 Ma)

• Fauna from several members - the Kalimna, Lower Wyoming, and Dunhill Bluff Limestone Members, all of the Cliefden Caves Limestone Formation; sometimes given as individual formations of the Cliefden Caves Limestone Group

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: deep subtidal shelf; lithified lime mudstone and packstone

• Lithology is lime mudstone and wackestone/packstone; Environment described as high diversity fauna in offshore mud zone

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: B. D. Webby and I. G. Percival. 1983. Ordovician Trimerrillacean brachiopod shell beds. Lethaia 16(3):215-232 [A. Miller/P. Novack-Gottshall/A. Clement]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 2648: authorized by Arnold Miller, entered by Phil Novack-Gottshall on 14.07.1999

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Trilobita
 Corynexochida - Styginidae
Eokosovopeltis sp. Pribyl and Vanek 1972 trilobite
 Phacopida - Pliomeridae
 Asaphida - Asaphidae
Pseudobasilicus sp. Reed 1930 trilobite
 Asaphida - Remopleurididae
Remopleurides sp. Portlock 1843 trilobite
Strophomenata
 Strophomenida - Syndielasmatidae
Sowerbyites sp. Teichert 1937
 Strophomenida - Hesperomenidae
Anoptambonites sp. Williams 1962
 Strophomenida - Leptellinidae
Leptellina sp. Ulrich and Cooper 1936
originally entered as "Leptillina sp."
 Strophomenida - Strophomenidae
Trigrammaria sp. Wilson 1945
Rhynchonellata
 Atrypida - Lissatrypidae
Septatrypa sp. Kozlowski 1929
 Atrypida - Protozygidae
Protozyga sp. Hall and Clarke 1893
 Atrypida - Anazygidae
Catazyga sp. Hall and Clarke 1893
 Rhynchonellida - Rhynchotrematidae
Rhynchotrema sp. Hall 1860
 Orthida - Plaesiomyidae
Dinorthis sp. Hall and Clarke 1892
Gastropoda
 Euomphalina - Macluritidae
Maclurites sp. Le Sueur 1818 snail
Stenolaemata
 Trepostomida -
Batostoma sp. Ulrich 1882
unclassified
  -
Anthozoa
 Auloporida - Auloporidae
Aulopora sp. Goldfuss 1829 tabulate coral
 Auloporida - Bajgoliidae
Bajgolia "sp. 1" Dzyubo 1962 tabulate coral
"sp. 1" - originally entered as "Bajgolia sp. 1"
Bajgolia "sp. 2" Dzyubo 1962 tabulate coral
"sp. 2" - originally entered as "Bajgolia sp. 2"
 Lichenariida - Lyoporidae
Eofletcheria sp. Bassler 1950 tabulate coral
originally entered as "Eofleicheria sp."
Nyctopora sp. Nicholson 1879 tabulate coral
 Heliolitida - Coccoserididae
Coccoseris sp. Eichwald 1855 tabulate coral
 Cystiphyllida - Tryplasmatidae
Hillophyllum priscum horn coral
originally entered as "Hillophylum sp."
Tetradium
  -
 Ichnofossils -
Chondrites sp. von Sternberg 1833