Unit 9, Lopez de Bertodano FM., Seymour Island (Cretaceous of Antarctica)

Where: Seymour Island, Antarctica (64.3° S, 56.8° W: paleocoordinates 62.5° S, 67.5° W)

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Lopez de Bertodano Formation, Maastrichtian (72.1 - 66.0 Ma)

• This is restricted to Unit 9, of the 10 units into which the Lopez de Bertodano FM was divided, and it falls below the K-T boundary, though it is ill-defined. This collection is only for Unit 9 taxa collected BELOW the "K/T transition interval", and so is clearly Maastrichtian in age.

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: offshore; poorly lithified, bioturbated, glauconitic, silty sandstone and siltstone

• siltstones, silty concretionary sandstones, glauconitic sandstones, some volcanoclastic component

Collection methods: bulk,

• All macrofossils were collected

Primary reference: W. J. Zinsmeister, R. M. Feldmann, M. O. Woodburne and D. H. Elliot. 1989. Latest Cretaceous/Earliest Tertiary Transition on Seymour Island, Antarctica. Journal of Paleontology 63(6):731-738 [L. Ivany/E. Kowalski/J. Alroy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 63513: authorized by Linda Ivany, entered by Linda Ivany on 15.08.2006

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Malacostraca
 Decapoda - Nephropidae
Hoploparia stokesi Weller 1903 clawed lobster
Metanephrops jenkinsi Feldmann 1989 clawed lobster
Polychaeta
 Serpulimorpha -
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Cucullaeidae
 Pectinida - Entoliidae
 Pectinida - Limidae
Seymourtula antarctica Wilckens 1910 file clam
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
"Pycnodonte vesiculosa" = Pycnodonte (Phygraea) vesiculosum Sowerby 1822 oyster
listed as "Pynodonte", bivalve - typo
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
 Ostreida - Malleidae
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
 Cardiida - Veneridae
 Cardiida - Lahillidae
Lahillia larseni Sharman and Newton 1897 clam
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
Panopea clausa Wilckens 1910 clam
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
 Trigoniida - Trigoniidae
"Oistotrigonia regina" = Linotrigonia (Oistotrigonia)
"Oistotrigonia regina" = Linotrigonia (Oistotrigonia) clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Leionucula suboblonga Wilckens 1907 nut clam
 Protobranchia -
Australoneilo gracilis Wilckens 1905 clam
Gastropoda
 Patellogastropoda - Lottiidae
Acmaea sp. Eschscholtz 1830 limpet
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Fusinus sp. Rafinesque 1815 snail
 Neogastropoda - Tudiclidae
"Heterotrema sp." = Heteroterma
"Heterotrema sp." = Heteroterma Gabb 1869 snail
 Stromboidea - Aporrhaidae
Perissoptera sp. Tate 1865 snail
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
"Cassidaria mirablis" = Galeodea
"Cassidaria mirablis" = Galeodea snail
 Seguenzioidea - Eucyclidae
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Dentalium sp. Linnaeus 1758 tusk shell
Cephalopoda
 Ammonitida - Diplomoceratidae
Diplomoceras sp. Hyatt 1900 ammonite
 Ammonoidea - Kossmaticeratidae
Maorites densicostatus Kilian and Reboul 1909 ammonite
 Ammonoidea - Pachydiscidae
Pachydiscus riccardi Macellari 1986 ammonite
Pachydiscus ultimus Macellari 1986 ammonite
 Ammonoidea - Tetragonitidae
Pseudophyllites loryi Kilian and Reboul 1909 ammonite
Reptilia
  -
Reptilia indet. Laurenti 1768 reptile