Eisenrichterstein, Germany (Eocene of Germany)

Also known as Reef 1729

Where: Bavaria, Germany (47.2° N, 12.9° E: paleocoordinates 43.2° N, 11.0° E)

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Priabonian (38.0 - 33.9 Ma)

• Early Priabonian age based on larger foraminifera and calcareous nannoplankton (NP16-NP22).

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: reef, buildup or bioherm; lithified reef rocks

• Reef limestone

Preservation: replaced with calcite

Collection methods: bulk, mechanical

Primary reference: R. Darga. 1992. Geologie, Paläontologie und Palökologie der südostbayerischen unter-priabonen (Ober-Eozän) Riffkalkvorkommen bei Hallthurm (Nördliche Kalkalpen) und der Kirchbergs bei Neubeuern (Helvetikum). Münchner Geowissenschaftliche Abhandlungen A23:1-166 [W. Kiessling/W. Kiessling]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 10703: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Wolfgang Kiessling on 11.06.2001, edited by Uta Merkel

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Malacostraca
 Decapoda - Xanthidae
Xantho sp. Leach 1804 stone crab
Polychaeta
 Sabellida - Serpulidae
Spirorbis sp. Daudin 1800
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Arca decipiens ark
Deshayes
Anadara sp. Gray 1847 ark
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
Glycymeris dispar Defrance 1826 clam
(Defrance)
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Spondylus sp. Linnaeus 1758 scallop
Chlamys (Chlamys) subdiscors scallop
(D'Archiac)
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Pinna multisulcata oyster
Mayer-Eymar
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Botula cordata mussel
(Lamarck)
Geukensia sp. Van de Poel 1959 mussel
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
Crassatella gigantea clam
Rovereto
Crassatella sinuosa clam
Deshayes
 Carditida - Carditidae
Cardita baziniformis clam
Oppenheim
Cardita hortensis clam
Vinassa de Regny
 Pholadida - Teredinidae
Teredo sp. Linnaeus 1758 clam
 Cardiida - Chamidae
Chama clacarata jewel box
Lamarck
Chama latecostata jewel box
Bellardi
Chama sp. Linnaeus 1758 jewel box
Chama fimbriata Defrance 1817 jewel box
Defrance
 Cardiida - Solecurtidae
Solecurtus deshayesi clam
Des Moulins
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Tellina (Tellina) praeplanata tellin clam
Mayer-Eymar
Tellina sp. Linnaeus 1758 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Psammobiidae
Gari (Garum) fischeri clam
(Herbert & Renever)
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Laevicardium (Laevicardium) nicense, "Vepricardium (Hedecardium) alpinulum" = Hedecardium, "Vepricardium (Hedecardium) bonellii" = Hedecardium
"Vepricardium (Hedecardium) alpinulum" = Hedecardium cockle
(Mayer-Eymar)
"Vepricardium (Hedecardium) bonellii" = Hedecardium cockle
(Bellardi)
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
Panopea intermedia Sowerby 1814 clam
(Sowerby)
 Solenida - Solenidae
Solen sp. Linnaeus 1758 clam
 Pandorida - Clavagellidae
"Clavagella (Stirpulina) coronata" = Stirpulina coronata
"Clavagella (Stirpulina) coronata" = Stirpulina coronata Deshayes 1824 clam
Deshayes
 Thraciida - Thraciidae
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
Pholadomya puschi Goldfuss 1840 clam
Goldfuss
 Lucinida - Thyasiridae
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Lucina fuggeri clam
Deninger
Lucina reisi clam
Deninger
Lucina velai clam
Mayer-Eymar
Lucina vogli clam
Szöts
Lucina zitteli clam
Deninger
Fimbria lamellosa clam
(Lamarck)
"Pseudomiltha (Pseudomiltha) gigantea" = Pseudomiltha gigantea Deshayes 1825 clam
(Deshayes)
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula sumbargaritacea nut clam
Rouault
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Nuculana (Ledella) striata Lamarck 1805 pointed nut clam
(Lamarck)
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
Scala sp. Humphrey wentletrap
 Neritoina - Neritopsidae
Neritopsis pustulosa snail
Bellardi
 Patellogastropoda - Lottiidae
Acmaea sp. Eschscholtz 1830 limpet
 Cephalaspidea - Cylichnidae
Scaphander fortisi snail
(Brongiart)
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Clavilithes sp. Swainson 1840 snail
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
Voluta subzonata volute
Oppenheim
 Capuloidea - Capulidae
Capulus sp. Monfort 1810 snail
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
Rimella retiae, "Rostellaria goniophora" = Lambis goniophora
Rimella retiae true conch
(De Gregoria)
"Rostellaria goniophora" = Lambis goniophora Bellardi 1852 conch
Bellardi
 Vanikoroidea - Hipponicidae
Hipponix sp. Defrance 1819 hoof shell
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Natica sp., "Natica sigaretina" = Ampullaria sigaretina, "Natica cepacea" = Cepatia cepacea
Natica sp. Scopoli 1777 moon snail
"Natica sigaretina" = Ampullaria sigaretina Lamarck 1804 moon snail
(Lamarck)
"Natica cepacea" = Cepatia cepacea Lamarck 1804 moon snail
Lamarck
 Cypraeoidea - Pediculariidae
"Cypraea elegans" = Cypraedia elegans
"Cypraea elegans" = Cypraedia elegans Defrance 1826 snail
Defrance
 Xenophoroidea - Xenophoridae
Xenophora sp., "Tugurium (Haliphoebus) sp." = Onustus
Xenophora sp. Fischer von Waldheim 1807 carrier shell
"Tugurium (Haliphoebus) sp." = Onustus Swainson 1840 carrier shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Diastomatidae
"Diastoma costellata" = Diastoma costellatum
"Diastoma costellata" = Diastoma costellatum Lamarck 1804 snail
(Tournouer) subspecies alpina
 Sorbeoconcha - Planaxidae
Postalia sp. Oppenheim 1896 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella caecisutilis turret shell
Darga
Turritella gradataeformis turret shell
Schauroth
 Neritoidea - Neritidae
Velates schmiedelianus snail
Chemnitz
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
"Architectonica (Discotectonica) planoconcava" = Discotectonica, Architectonica sp., Architectonica sp.
"Architectonica (Discotectonica) planoconcava" = Discotectonica snail
(Rouault)
Architectonica sp. Röding 1798 sundial
sp. 1
Architectonica sp. Röding 1798 sundial
sp. 2
 Seguenzioidea - Calliotropidae
Calliomphalus ilsae snail
Kühn
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Trochus nicensis, "Trochus lucasianus" = Tectus lucasianus
Trochus nicensis top snail
Bellardi
"Trochus lucasianus" = Tectus lucasianus Brongniart 1823 top snail
Brongniart
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Dentalium anceps tusk shell
Meneghini
Gymnolaemata
 Cheilostomata - Batoporidae
 Cheilostomata - Chlidoniopsidae
Stenolaemata
 Cyclostomata - Tubuliporidae
Echinoidea
 Spatangoida - Schizasteridae
Schizaster sp. Agassiz 1835 heart urchin
Rhynchonellata
 Thecideida - Thecidellinidae
 Terebratulida - Megathyrididae
Hydrozoa
 Milleporina -
Millepora mammillaris d'Achiardi 1867 fire coral
D'Achiardi
Millepora depauperata Reuss 1864 fire coral
Reuss
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Stylinidae
Ewaldocoenia pollaplasia Darga 1992 stony coral
Darga
 Scleractinia - Cunnolitidae
"Cyclolites heberti" = Cunnolites heberti
"Cyclolites heberti" = Cunnolites heberti Tournouer 1872 stony coral
Tournouer
 Scleractinia - Poritidae
Alveopora rudis Reuss 1864 stony coral
Reuss
Porites (Porites) nummulitica Reuss 1864 stony coral
listed as P. (P.) nummuliticus
Goniopora microsiderea Catullo 1856 stony coral
(Catullo)
Goniopora rudis Reuss 1869 stony coral
(Reuss)
 Scleractinia - Agariciidae
Cyathoseris hypocrateriformis Michelotti 1861 stony coral
(Michelotti)
Cyathoseris aff. oxylopha Reuss 1864 stony coral
(Reuss)
Cyathoseris krepidoblasta Darga 1992 stony coral
Darga
Cyathoseris patula Michelotti 1861 stony coral
(Michelotti)
Trochoseris berica Catullo 1856 stony coral
(Catullo)
 Scleractinia - Siderastreidae
Siderastrea (Siderofungia) bella, "Siderastrea (Siderofungia) morloti" = Siderofungia morloti
Siderastrea (Siderofungia) bella Reuss 1864 stony coral
(Reuss)
"Siderastrea (Siderofungia) morloti" = Siderofungia morloti Reuss 1864 stony coral
(Reuss)
 Scleractinia - Acrosmiliidae
Acrosmilia zitteli Reis 1889 stony coral
(Reis)
 Scleractinia - Fungiidae
Cycloseris minuta Reuss 1870 stony coral
Reuss
 Scleractinia - Cyclolitidae
Cyclolitopsis cf. patera stony coral
(D'Achiardi)
 Scleractinia - Montastraeidae
Montastrea irradians Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848 stony coral
(Milne-Edwards & Haime)
 Scleractinia - Astrocoeniidae
Astrocoenia numisma Defrance 1826 stony coral
(Defrance) Only in lagoonal sandstones
Astrocoenia laminosa d'Achiardi 1866 stony coral
D'Achiardi
Astrocoenia lobatorotundata Michelin 1842 stony coral
(Michelin)
Stylocoenia polytropostyla n. sp. Darga 1992 stony coral
Darga
Stylocoenia taurinensis Michelin 1842 stony coral
(Michelin)
 Scleractinia - Acroporidae
Acropora haidingeri Reuss 1864 stony coral
(Reuss)
Astreopora tecta Catullo 1856 stony coral
(Catullo)
Astreopora meneghiniana d'Achiardi 1866 stony coral
(D'Achiardi)
Astreopora schedakena n. sp. Darga 1992 stony coral
Darga
 Scleractinia - Pocilloporidae
Stylophora thirsiformis Michelotti 1847 stony coral
(Michelotti) Only in lagoonal sandstones and marls
Stylophora annulata Reuss 1864 stony coral
Reuss
 Scleractinia - Dendrophylliidae
Balanophyllia sp. Wood 1844 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Meandrinidae
Pachygyra savii d'Achiardi 1866 stony coral
(D'Achiardi)
 Scleractinia - Merulinidae
Caulastrea pseudoflabellum Catullo 1852 stony coral
(Catullo)
 Scleractinia - Montlivaltiidae
Placosmilia bilobata d'Achiardi 1868 stony coral
(D'Achiardi) Only in lagoonal sandstones
Trochosmilia multisinuosa Michelin 1846 stony coral
(Michelin) - In lagoonal sandstones only
 Scleractinia - Faviidae
Antiguastrea lucasiana Defrance 1826 stony coral
(Defrance)
Favia exilis d'Achiardi 1875 stony coral
D'Achiardi
Cladocora (Cladocora) multicaulis Michelin 1842 stony coral
(Michelin)
Cladocora (Cladocora) tenuis Reuss 1868 stony coral
(Reuss)
Diploria crebriformis Michelotti 1838 stony coral
(Michelotti)
 Scleractinia - Mussidae
Leptomussa variabilis d'Achiardi 1867 stony coral
D'Achiardi
 Scleractinia - Agathiphylliidae
Pattalophyllia grumi Catullo 1852 stony coral
D'Achiardi - In lagoonal sandstones only
 Gorgonacea -
Parisis brevis d'Achiardi 1868 gorgonian
(D'Achiardi)
 Coenothecalia - Helioporidae
Parapolytremacis bellardii Haime 1852 blue coral
(Haime)
Demospongea
 Clavulina - Clionaidae
Cliona sp. demosponge
Dasycladophyceae
 Dasycladales - Dasycladaceae
Cymopolia sp. Lamouroux 1816
 Dasycladales -
Rhodophyceae
 Corallinales -
 Corallinales - Hapalidiaceae
Mesophyllum prelichenoides Lemoine
(Lemoine)
Mesophyllum vaughani Howe 1918
(Howe)
"Lithothamnium torulosum" = Lithothamnion
 Corallinales - Corallinaceae
 Cryptonemiales - Peyssonneliaceae
Peyssonnelia reposita, "Pseudolithothamnium album" = Polystrata alba
Peyssonnelia reposita
[entered as Peysonsonnelia reposita]
"Pseudolithothamnium album" = Polystrata alba Pfender 1936