Unit 10, Lopez de Bertodano FM., Seymour Island (Paleocene of Antarctica)

Where: Seymour Island, Antarctica (64.3° S, 56.8° W: paleocoordinates 63.1° S, 66.7° W)

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Lopez de Bertodano Formation, Danian (66.0 - 61.6 Ma)

• This is restricted to Unit 10, of the 10 units into which the Lopez de Bertodano FM was divided, and it contains the K-T boundary, though it is ill-defined. This collection is only for Unit 10 taxa collected ABOVE the "K/T transition interval", and so is clearly Danian in age.

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: offshore; poorly lithified, bioturbated, glauconitic, silty sandstone and siltstone

• siltstones, silty concretionary sandstones, glauconitic sandstones, some volcanoclastic component

Collection methods: bulk,

• All macrofossils were collected

Primary reference: W. J. Zinsmeister, R. M. Feldmann, M. O. Woodburne and D. H. Elliot. 1989. Latest Cretaceous/Earliest Tertiary Transition on Seymour Island, Antarctica. Journal of Paleontology 63(6):731-738 [L. Ivany/E. Kowalski/J. Alroy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 8019: authorized by Linda Ivany, entered by Elizabeth Kowalski on 13.06.2000, edited by Linda Ivany and Philip Mannion

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Malacostraca
 Decapoda - Nephropidae
Hoploparia stokesi Weller 1903 clawed lobster
Metanephrops jenkinsi Feldmann 1989 clawed lobster
 Decapoda - Palinuridae
Linuparus macellarii Feldmann and Tshudy 1988 spiny lobster
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Cucullaeidae
Cucullaea ellioti Zinsmeister and Macellari 1988 clam
 Pectinida - Limidae
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Ostrea sp. Linnaeus 1758 oyster
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Marwickia woodburnei Zinsmeister and Macellari 1988 venus clam
 Cardiida - Lahillidae
Lahillia larseni Sharman and Newton 1897 clam
 Thraciida - Periplomatidae
Periploma sp. Schumacher 1816 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Lucina sp. Bruguière 1797 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Leionucula suboblonga Wilckens 1907 nut clam
 Protobranchia -
Australoneilo sp. Zinsmeister 1984 clam
Gastropoda
 Patellogastropoda - Lottiidae
Acmaea sp. Eschscholtz 1830 limpet
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Marshallaria sp. Finlay and Marwick 1937 cone shell
 Stromboidea - Aporrhaidae
"Perissoptera nordenskjoldi" = Struthiochenopus nordenskjoldi
"Perissoptera nordenskjoldi" = Struthiochenopus nordenskjoldi Wilckens 1910 snail
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
Cassis sp. Scopoli 1777 snail
 Pleurotomariida - Pleurotomariidae
Aves
 Anseriformes -
Conflicto antarcticus n. gen. n. sp.
Conflicto antarcticus n. gen. n. sp. Tambussi et al. 2019 waterfowl
MLP 07-III-1-1 - holotype