Kiba, Isobe-cho [Sakishima Fm] (Pleistocene of Japan)

Where: Japan (34.4° N, 136.8° E: paleocoordinates 34.4° N, 136.8° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Sakishima Formation, Late/Upper Pleistocene (0.1 - 0.0 Ma)

• STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS: From the Sakishima Fm, the highest of three Pleistocene terraces developed in the Shima Peninsula. Previously referred to as the Ugata Fm and Kiba Silt. Correlated to the Atsumi Fm. AGE: Pleistocene in text, but placed in Late Pleistocene on the basis of stratigraphic position. STRATIGRAPHIC POSITION: Presumably from the silt-sand near the base of the section (0-2 m in Fig. 2 of Itoigawa and Ogawa, 1973)

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: transition zone or lower shoreface; unlithified, sandy siltstone

• ENVIRONMENT: Bay with adjoining estuary, mud and sand bottom in part, rocky or gravelly shore and estuary in vicinity; normal salinity in immediate area, brackish water in estuary; sublittoral, shallower than 30 m; warm current present.
• SPECIFIC LITHOLOGY: Sandy silt. LITHIFICATION: Unlithified, on the basis of facies description and preparation techniques.

Size class: macrofossils

Collected by Ogawa in 1967

Collection methods: bulk,

• COLLECTOR: H. Ogawa, 1973. REPOSITORY: Not stated, but presumably Tokohu University.

Primary reference: J. Itoigawa and H. Ogawa. 1973. Pleistocene molluscan fauna of the Sakishima Formation, Shima Peninsula, central Japan. Tohoku University, Science Reports, 2nd series (Geology), Special Volume (6)69-80 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 97961: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 10.09.2010

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• COVERAGE: Exhaustive for molluscs. NOMENCLATURE: Not an authoritative publication, but with relatively modern nomenclature, and species resolution identifications.
unclassified
  -
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
"Anadara (Scapharca) broughtonii" = Scapharca broughtoni Schrenck 1867 clam
"Mabellarca hiratai" = Anadara (Mabellarca) ark
"Arca (Tegillarca) granosa" = Anadara (Tegillarca) granosa Linnaeus 1758 ark
 Arcida - Noetiidae
"Striarca (Galactella) symmetrica" = Arcopsis symmetrica
"Striarca (Galactella) symmetrica" = Arcopsis symmetrica Reeve 1844 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
 Mytilida - Crenellidae
Musculus sp. Roding 1798 mussel
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Mytilus sp. Linnaeus 1758 mussel
Modiolus sp. Lamarck 1801 mussel
 Carditida - Carditidae
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
"Anisocorbula venusta" = Corbula (Anisocorbula), "Varicorbula yokoyamai" = Corbula (Varicorbula)
"Anisocorbula venusta" = Corbula (Anisocorbula) clam
"Varicorbula yokoyamai" = Corbula (Varicorbula) clam
 Pholadida - Myidae
Venatomya truncata softshell clam
Cryptomya busoensis softshell clam
 Pholadida - Pholadidae
 Cardiida -
 Cardiida - Montacutidae
Mysella "sp. 1" Angas 1877 clam
Mysella "sp. 2" Angas 1877 clam
 Cardiida - Chamidae
Chama reflexa Reeve 1846 jewel box
 Cardiida - Mesodesmatidae
 Cardiida - Ungulinidae
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Paphia vernicosa venus clam
Sunetta (Cyclosunetta) sp. Link 1807 venus clam
Circe sp. Schumacher 1817 venus clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
 Cardiida - Semelidae
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Vasticardium sp." = Acrosterigma (Vasticardium) Iredale 1927 cockle
 Cardiida - Sportellidae
 Cardiida - Lasaeidae
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Lucinoma annulata" = Lucinoma annulatum Reeve 1850 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Gastropoda
 Patellogastropoda - Lottiidae
Acmaea sp. Eschscholtz 1830 limpet
 Cephalaspidea - Retusidae
"Coelophysis succincta" = Retusa (Coleophysis), "Coelophysis concentrica" = Retusa (Coleophysis), Rhizorus radiolus, Coelophysis (Sulcoretusa) minima
"Coelophysis succincta" = Retusa (Coleophysis) snail
"Coelophysis concentrica" = Retusa (Coleophysis) snail
 Cephalaspidea - Cylichnidae
Acteocina exilis barrel-bubble
 Cephalaspida -
 Heterostrophia -
 Triphoroidea - Triphoridae
Triphora "sp. 1" Blainville 1828 snail
Triphora "sp. 2" Blainville 1828 snail
Triphora "sp. 3" Blainville 1828 snail
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
"Zafra pumilia" = Anachis (Zafra) snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Babylonia japonica Reeve 1842 true whelk
Siphonalia sp. Adams 1863 true whelk
Siphonalia aff. cassidariaeformis Reeve 1843 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
Reticunassa japonica, "Niotha livescens" = Nassarius (Niotha), "Hinia festiva" = Nassarius (Hinia)
"Niotha livescens" = Nassarius (Niotha) snail
"Hinia festiva" = Nassarius (Hinia) snail
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
"Mancinella luteostoma" = Thais (Mancinella), Rapana venosa
"Mancinella luteostoma" = Thais (Mancinella) murex snail
Rapana venosa murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Mangeliidae
Cythara sp., "Mangelia (Rissomangelia) deshayesii" = Cythara (Mangelia)
Cythara sp. Schumacher 1817 snail
"Mangelia (Rissomangelia) deshayesii" = Cythara (Mangelia) snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
 Entomotaeniata - Cimidae
 Littorinoidea - Littorinidae
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
Balcis "sp. 1" Leach 1847 snail
Balcis "sp. 2" Leach 1847 snail
Balcis "sp. 3" Leach 1847 snail
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
"Neverita (Glossaulax) didyma" = Glossaulax didyma Röding 1798 moon snail
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
"Siphopatella walshi" = Ergaea walshi, "Crepidula aff. gravispinosa" = Crepidula (Bostrycapulus) gravispinosus
"Siphopatella walshi" = Ergaea walshi Reeve 1859 slipper shell
"Crepidula aff. gravispinosa" = Crepidula (Bostrycapulus) gravispinosus Kuroda and Habe 1950 slipper shell
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
Semicassis sp. Mörch 1852 snail
 Rissooidea - Adeorbidae
 Truncatelloidea - Assimineidae
 Truncatelloidea - Caecidae
"Brochina glabella" = Caecum (Brochina)
"Brochina glabella" = Caecum (Brochina) snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
"Turritella kurosio" = Haustator (Kurosioia) kurosio
"Turritella kurosio" = Haustator (Kurosioia) kurosio Ida 1952 turret shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Batillariidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Scaliolidae
Scaliola bella Adams 1860 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
"Contumax kobelti" = Cerithium (Contumax) cerith snail
Bittium alutraceum cerith snail
Bittium craticulatum cerith snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Dialidae
 Heterostropha - Ringiculidae
 Neritoidea - Neritidae
"Pictoneritina oulaniensis" = Clithon (Pictoneritina)
"Pictoneritina oulaniensis" = Clithon (Pictoneritina) snail
 Pyramidelloidea - Amathinidae
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
Chemnitzia "sp. 1" d'Orbigny 1840 snail
Chemnitzia "sp. 2" d'Orbigny 1840 snail
Chemnitzia "sp. 3" d'Orbigny 1840 snail
Turbonilla "sp. 1" Risso 1826 snail
Turbonilla "sp. 2" Risso 1826 snail
Chrysallida sp. Carpenter 1856 snail
Odostomia sp. Fleming 1817 snail
Miralda "sp. 1" Carpenter 1856 snail
Miralda "sp. 2" Carpenter 1856 snail
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
Astralium haematragum, "Lunella granulata" = Turbo (Lunella)
"Lunella granulata" = Turbo (Lunella) snail
 Fissurelloidea - Fissurellidae
Diodora mus Reeve 1850 snail
 Scissurelloidea - Scissurellidae
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Monodonta labio Linnaeus 1758 top snail
 Trochoidea - Tegulidae
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
 Gadilida - Gadilidae
Siphonodentalium sp. Sars 1859 tusk shell