Jiangyou (Triassic to of China)

Where: Sichuan, China (31.8° N, 104.8° E: paleocoordinates 36.9° N, 94.0° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

• basin-level geographic resolution

When: Shiyuan Formation, Lacian to Lacian (221.5 - 212.0 Ma)

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: lagoonal or restricted shallow subtidal; lithified, calcareous siltstone and lithified, silty claystone

• Thin-bedded calcareoud siltstones, interbedded with partly silty claystones. Some marly lenses

Size class: macrofossils

Collection methods: faunal list only

Primary reference: X. Wu. 1989. Carnian (Upper Triassic) sponge mounds of the northwestern Sichuan Basin, China: Stratigraphy, facies and paleoecology. Facies 21:171-188 [W. Kiessling/W. Kiessling/W. Kiessling]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 25402: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Wolfgang Kiessling on 11.09.2002

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Lingulata
 Lingulida - Lingulidae
Lingula sp. BruguiƩre 1797
Bivalvia
 Cyrtodontida - Pichleriidae
Hoferia sp. Bittner 1895 clam
 Arcida - Parallelodontidae
Parallelodon sp. Meek and Worthen 1866 clam
 Pectinida -
Entolium sp. Meek 1865 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
 Ostreida - Cassianellidae
 Ostreida - Pergamidiidae
 Ostreida - Bakevelliidae
"Bakevellia aff. praecursor" = Bakevellia (Bakevelloides) praecursor
"Bakevellia aff. praecursor" = Bakevellia (Bakevelloides) praecursor Quenstedt 1858 oyster
 Ostreida - Posidoniidae
Posidonia sp. Bronn 1828 oyster
Amonotis sp. Kittl 1904 oyster
 Ostreida - Halobiidae
Halobia neumayri Bittner 1891 oyster
Halobia cf. fallax Mojsisovics 1874 oyster
Halobia cf. maximiliani Kittl 1912 oyster
Halobia partschi Kittl 1912 oyster
Halobia superbescens Kittl 1912 oyster
Halobia norica Mojsisovics 1874 oyster
Halobia yandongensis Chen 1976 oyster
Halobia cf. plicosa Mojsisovics 1874 oyster
 Cardiida - Palaeocarditidae
Palaeocardita sp. Conrad 1867 clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
 Thraciida - Thraciidae
Thracia prisca Healey 1908 clam
 Thraciida - Burmesiidae
Burmesia lirata Healey 1908 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Schafhaeutlia sp. Cossmann 1897 clam
 Trigoniida - Myophoriidae
Myophoria sp. Bronn 1834 clam
Myophoria cf. chenopus Laube 1865 clam
 Trigoniida - Trigonodidae
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
"Palaeonucula strigillata" = Palaeonucula strigilata
"Palaeonucula strigillata" = Palaeonucula strigilata Goldfuss 1837 nut clam
 Protobranchia -
Palaeoneilo elliptica Goldfuss 1837 clam
Palaeoneilo praeacuta Klipstein 1843 clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Nuculana sp. Link 1807 pointed nut clam
Nuculana cf. yunnanensis pointed nut clam
Nuculana perlonga pointed nut clam
Nuculana alpina Winkler 1859 pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Trochonematoidea - Lophospiridae
Worthenia sp. de Koninck 1883 snail
 Prosobranchia - Protorculidae
Anulifera yunnanensis Pan 1977 snail
 Hypsogastropoda - Settsassiidae
Katosira sp. Koken 1892 snail
 Murchisoniina - Gosseletinidae
Sisenna sp. Koken 1896 snail
 Ptychomphaloidea - Rhaphistomellidae
Rhaphistomella sp. Kittl 1891 snail
Cephalopoda
 Ceratitida - Tibetitidae
Paratibetites sp. Mojsisovics 1896 ceratite
Anatibetites magnus Liang 1977 ceratite
Metatibetites sp. Zhao and Wang 1976 ceratite
Drepanites sp. Mojsisovics 1893 ceratite
Xenodrepanites sp. Diener 1916 ceratite
 Ceratitida - Trachyceratidae
Dittmarites sp. Mojsisovics 1893 ceratite
 Ceratitida - Parathisbitidae
Phormedites sp. Mojsisovics 1893 ceratite
 Ceratitida - Juvavitidae
Indojuvavites sp. Diener 1916 ceratite
Juvavites sp. Mojsisovics 1879 ceratite
 Ceratitida - Thisbitidae
Thisbites sp. Mojsisovics 1893 ceratite
Crinoidea
 Isocrinida - Isocrinidae
Isocrinus sp. Meyer in Agassiz 1836 Sea lily