Baunekule (Paleocene of Denmark)

Where: Denmark (55.3° N, 12.1° E: paleocoordinates 48.5° N, 9.5° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: NP3 nannofossil zone, Baunekule Member (Danian Limestone Formation), Danian (66.0 - 61.6 Ma)

• Middle Danian type section. AGE: "early NP3" based n a flora described by Perch-Nielsen (1979) and Floris (1979).

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: basin reef; rudstone and floatstone

• ENVIRONMENT: basinal reef at aphotic depth (200 m or more). The frame-building corals have a bushy growth form and were mound forming. They provided excellent habitats and feeding grounds for a large and diverse benthic invertebrate fauna. Brachiopods, bivalves, echinoids, asteroids, serpulids, solitary corals, octocorals and moulds of decapods and gastropods are recorded everywhere in the Faxe Formation (Fig. v). However, the degree of preservation is extremely variable.
• The intercalated bryozoan limestone facies consists of rudstone, floatstone, packstone, and wackestone

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Collection methods: bulk, quarrying, peel or thin section, sieve,

• REPOSITORIES: Geomuseum Faxe

Primary reference: B. W. Lauridsen and K. I. Schnetler. 2014. A catalogue of Danian gastropods from the Baunekule facies, Faxe Formation, Denmark. Geological Survey of Denmark & Greenland Bulletin 32:1-117 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 176994: authorized by Pete Wagner, entered by Pete Wagner on 14.03.2016

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
Cirsotrema sp. Mörch 1852 wentletrap
Cerithiscala " sp. 1" de Boury 1887 wentletrap
Cerithiscala " sp. 2" de Boury 1887 wentletrap
Acrilla elegans wentletrap
Acrilla " sp. 1" Adams and Adams 1860 wentletrap
Acrilla " sp. 2" Adams and Adams 1860 wentletrap
Acrilla " sp. 3" Adams and Adams 1860 wentletrap
? Acrilla sp. Adams and Adams 1860 wentletrap
Opalia sp. Adams and Adams 1853 wentletrap
 Cephalaspidea - Cylichnidae
Acteocina sp. Gray 1847 barrel-bubble
 Heterostrophia -
 Triphoroidea - Triforidae
Variseila " sp. 1" Dockery 1993 snail
Variseila " sp. 2" Dockery 1993 snail
Cerithiella sp. Verrill 1882 snail
 Triphoroidea - Triphoridae
Triphora (Ogivia) sp. Harris and Burrows 1891 snail
? Epetrium sp. Harris and Burrows 1891 snail
 Triphoroidea - Newtoniellidae
 Triphoroidea - Cerithiopsidae
Retilaskeya " sp. 1" Marshall 1978 snail
Retilaskeya " sp. 2" Marshall 1978 snail
"Seila (Notoseila) " sp. 1"" = Notoseila Finlay 1926 snail
"Seila (Notoseila) " sp. 2"" = Notoseila Finlay 1926 snail
Cerithiopsis " sp. 1" Hanley 1849 snail
Cerithiopsis " sp. 2" Hanley 1849 snail
Cerithiopsis " sp. 3" Hanley 1849 snail
Cerithiopsis " sp. 4" Hanley 1849 snail
Cerithiopsis " sp. 5" Hanley 1849 snail
Cerithiopsis " sp. 6" Hanley 1849 snail
Cerithiopsis " sp. 7" Hanley 1849 snail
Cerithiopsis " sp. 8" Hanley 1849 snail
Cerithiopsis " sp. 9" Hanley 1849 snail
Cerithiopsis " sp. 10" Hanley 1849 snail
Cerithiopsidella sp. Bartsch 1911 snail
Seila sp. Adams 1861 snail
? Zaclys nuetzeli n. sp. Lauridsen and Schnetler 2014 snail
Eocolina sp. Chavan 1952 snail
Krachia sp. Baluk 1975 snail
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Fusinus " sp. 1" Rafinesque 1815 snail
Fusinus " sp. 2" Rafinesque 1815 snail
Dolicholatirus " sp. 1" Bellardi 1884 snail
Dolicholatirus " sp. 2" Bellardi 1884 snail
Conradconfusus sp. Snyder 2002 snail
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
Mitra subglabra mitre shell
Mitra glabra mitre shell
Mitra faxensis mitre shell
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
 Neogastropoda - Costellariidae
Conomitra sp. Conrad 1865 ribbed mitre
Vexillum sp. Röding 1798 ribbed mitre
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
"Pterynotus (Pterochelus) sp." = Pterochelus
"Pterynotus (Pterochelus) sp." = Pterochelus Jousseaume 1880 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
 Capuloidea - Capulidae
? Trichotropis sp. Broderip and Sowerby 1829 snail
 Littorinoidea - Pickworthiidae
Urceolabrum " sp. 1" Wade 1916 periwinkle
Urceolabrum " sp. 2" Wade 1916 periwinkle
? Mareleptopoma sp. Moolenbeek 1984 periwinkle
Sansonia sp. Jousseaume 1892 periwinkle
Faxia macrostoma periwinkle
 Littorinoidea - Littorinidae
 Vanikoroidea - Hipponicidae
Hipponix sp. Defrance 1819 hoof shell
Eoatlanta ravni Schnetler 2013 hoof shell
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
 Velutinoidea - Triviidae
Johnstrupia faxensis Ravn 1933 snail
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Naticidae " sp. indet." Guilding 1834 moon snail
 Cypraeoidea - Eocypraeidae
Eocypraea danica Schilder 1928 snail
 Cypraeoidea - Cypraeidae
Palaeocypraea sp. Schilder 1928 cowry
Palaeocypraea spirata von Schlotheim 1820 cowry
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
"Cymatium (Monoplex) subglabrum" = Monoplex, Sassia faxense, Sassia sp., Ranella faxensis
"Cymatium (Monoplex) subglabrum" = Monoplex triton shell
Sassia faxense triton shell
Sassia sp. Bellardi 1872 triton shell
Ranella faxensis triton shell
 Rissooidea - Elachisinidae
Laeviphitus sp. van Aartsen et al. 1989 snail
 Rissooidea - Rissoidae
Zebina " sp. 1" Adams and Adams 1854 snail
Zebina " sp. 2" Adams and Adams 1854 snail
"Rissoinidae " sp. indet."" = Rissoininae Stimpson 1865 snail
Pseudotaphrus sp. Cossmann 1888 snail
 Rissooidea - Vitrinellidae
Circulus " sp. 1" Jeffreys 1842 snail
Circulus " sp. 2" Jeffreys 1842 snail
 Truncatelloidea - Caecidae
Caecum sp. Fleming 1813 snail
 Truncatelloidea - Tornidae
Sigaretornus sp. Iredale 1936 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Campanilidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Trypanaxidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Siliquariidae
Tenagodus sp. Guettard 1770 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
? Mesalia " sp. 1" Gray 1847 turret shell
? Mesalia " sp. 2" Gray 1847 turret shell
? Mesalia " sp. 3" Gray 1847 turret shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
Bittium transenna cerith snail
Ataxocerithium " sp. 1" Tate 1893 cerith snail
Ataxocerithium " sp. 2" Tate 1893 cerith snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Metacerithiidae
? Metacerithium sp. Cossmann 1906 snail
 Heterostropha - Acteonidae
Acteon sp. Montfort 1810 snail
 Heterostropha - Gordenellidae
"? Clathrobaculus " sp. 1"" = Promathildia, "? Clathrobaculus " sp. 2"" = Promathildia
"? Clathrobaculus " sp. 1"" = Promathildia Andreae 1887 snail
"? Clathrobaculus " sp. 2"" = Promathildia Andreae 1887 snail
 Heterostropha - Mathildidae
 Heterostropha - Tofanellidae
 Murchisoniina - Porcelliidae
Faxetrochus problematicus Schnetler and Lozouet 2012 snail
 Valvatoidea - Orbitestellidae
Orbitestella sp. Iredale 1906 snail
 Heterobranchia - Rissoellidae
Rissoella sp. Gray 1847 snail
 Pyramidelloidea - Amathinidae
Leucotina sp. Adams 1860 snail
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
"Puposyrnola sp." = Syrnola (Puposyrnola) Cossmann 1921 snail
Odostomia " sp. 1" Fleming 1817 snail
Odostomia " sp. 2" Fleming 1817 snail
 Architectonicoidea - Amphitomariidae
Neamphitomaria " sp. 1" Bandel 1988 snail
Neamphitomaria " sp. 2" Bandel 1988 snail
Neamphitomaria " sp. 3" Bandel 1988 snail
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
Pseudomalaxis sp. Fischer 1850 snail
 Haliotoidea - Temnotropidae
Temnotropis sp. Laube 1868 snail
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
 Pleurotomariida - Pleurotomariidae
Leptomaria sp. Eudes-Deslongchamps 1864 snail
 Seguenzioidea - Eucycloscalidae
Eucycloscala ultima Ravn 1933 snail
 Seguenzioidea - Turcicidae
Danilia faxensis Ravn 1933 snail
Danilia fenestrata Ravn 1933 snail
Danilia quadricordata Ravn 1933 snail
 Seguenzioidea - Chilodontidae
 Fissurelloidea - Fissurellidae
? Rimula sp. Defrance 1827 snail
 Scissurelloidea - Anatomidae
Anatoma rosenkrantzi Schnetler et al. 2001 snail
Anatoma hedegaardi Bandel 1998 snail
 Scissurelloidea - Scissurellidae
Scissurella aliceae Schnetler et al. 2001 snail
sensu lato
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Jujubinus sp. Monterosato 1884 top snail
Stomatella sp. Lamarck 1816 top snail
 Trochoidea - Ataphridae
Vexinia sp. Cossmann 1918 snail
Ataphrus sp. Gabb 1869 snail