Where: Seymour Island, Antarctica (64.3° S, 56.8° W: paleocoordinates 63.4° S, 63.9° W)
• coordinate stated in text
• basin-level geographic resolution
When: Telm 3 Member (La Meseta Formation), Ypresian (56.0 - 47.8 Ma)
• may be laterally correlative with Telm 2
• formation-level stratigraphic resolution
Environment/lithology: delta plain; unlithified, shelly/skeletal, silty, conglomeratic sandstone
•includes large-scale, low-amplitude lenses of silty sandstones with shell-rich layers
•channel infillings are common, large-scale cross-bedding, numerous laterally extensive shell-bearing lenses
•internal lag deposits
Size class: macrofossils
Preservation: original aragonite, original calcite
Collection methods: bulk, surface (float), surface (in situ),
Primary reference: J. D. Stilwell and W. J. Zinsmeister. 1992. Molluscan Systematics and Biostratigraphy. Antarctic Research Series, AGU 55 [L. Ivany/L. Ivany/M. Uhen]more details
Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis
PaleoDB collection 63549: authorized by Linda Ivany, entered by Linda Ivany on 16.08.2006, edited by Mark Uhen
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
unclassified | |
Kallosinistrala antarctodelicata n. gen. n. sp.
Kallosinistrala antarctodelicata n. gen. n. sp. | |
Aves | |
Palaeeudyptes gunnari Wiman 1905 penguin | |
Scaphopoda | |
Cadulus (Cadulus) antarctotubulus n. sp. tusk shell | |
Gastropoda | |
Turbonilla (Mormula) woodburnei n. sp. snail | |
Wangaloa disca n. sp.
Wangaloa disca n. sp. snail | |
Acteon eoantarcticus n. sp., Tornatellaea darwini n. sp.
Acteon eoantarcticus n. sp. snail
Tornatellaea darwini n. sp. snail | |
Bulla glacialis snail | |
Scaphander (Kaitoa) duseni n. sp.
Scaphander (Kaitoa) duseni n. sp. snail | |
Sigapatella disapicula n. sp., Zegalerus coniculus n. sp.
Sigapatella disapicula n. sp. slipper shell
Zegalerus coniculus n. sp. slipper shell | |
Polinices (Polinices) cf. subtenuis Ihering 1907 moon snail | |
Fusinus graciloaustralis n. sp.
Fusinus graciloaustralis n. sp. snail | |
Sudonassarius antarctohimaleos n. gen. n. sp.
Sudonassarius antarctohimaleos n. gen. n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 snail | |
Zelandiella verrucosa n. sp., Penion australocapax n. sp., Austrobuccinum tuberosum n. gen. n. sp., Eobuccinella brucei n. gen. n. sp., Pareuthria hookeri n. sp., Pareuthria mccormicki n. sp., Cyrtochetus (Cyrtochetus) bucciniformis
Zelandiella verrucosa n. sp. true whelk
Penion australocapax n. sp. true whelk
Austrobuccinum tuberosum n. gen. n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 true whelk
Eobuccinella brucei n. gen. n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 true whelk
Pareuthria hookeri n. sp. true whelk
Pareuthria mccormicki n. sp. true whelk
Cyrtochetus (Cyrtochetus) bucciniformis Wilckens 1911 true whelk | |
Pristimerica australis n. sp., Coptostoma notopolaris n. sp.
Pristimerica australis n. sp. snail
Coptostoma notopolaris n. sp. snail | |
Mitra (Eumitra) monoplicata n. sp.
Mitra (Eumitra) monoplicata n. sp. mitre shell | |
Austrotoma oliveroi n. sp., Austrotoma ventricosa n. sp.
Austrotoma oliveroi n. sp. snail
Austrotoma ventricosa n. sp. snail | |
Cosmasyrinx brychiosinus n. sp.
Cosmasyrinx brychiosinus n. sp. turrid | |
Austrosullivania lata n. gen. n. sp., Conomitra iredalei n. sp.
Austrosullivania lata n. gen. n. sp. ribbed mitre
Conomitra iredalei n. sp. ribbed mitre | |
Eoscaphella fordycei n. gen. n. sp.
Eoscaphella fordycei n. gen. n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 volute | |
Struthiolarella variabilis Wilckens 1911 snail
Antarctodarwinella ellioti Zinsmeister 1976 snail | |
"Arrhoges (Antarctohoges) diversicostata" = Antarctohoges
"Arrhoges (Antarctohoges) diversicostata" = Antarctohoges snail | |
Austroficopsis seymourensis n. gen. n. sp., Austroficopsis wimani n. gen. n. sp.
Austroficopsis seymourensis n. gen. n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 fig shell
Austroficopsis wimani n. gen. n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 fig shell | |
Bivalvia | |
Jupiteria (Surojupiteria) dissensa n. subgen. n. sp.
Jupiteria (Surojupiteria) dissensa n. subgen. n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 pointed nut clam | |
Australoneilo rossi, Neilo maxwelli n. sp.
Neilo maxwelli n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 clam | |
Yoldiella leurovata n. sp.
Yoldiella leurovata n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 clam | |
Nucula (Leionucula) palmeri Zinsmeister 1984 nut clam
Nucula (Leionucula) nova Wickens 1911 nut clam | |
Solemya peteri Awning Clam | |
Aulacomya andersoni mussel
Modiolus thomsoni mussel
Mytilosootus arcuatus n. gen. n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 mussel | |
Ostrea antarctica Zinsmeister 1984 oyster | |
Cucullaea raea clam | |
Anisodonta truncilla n. sp.
Anisodonta truncilla n. sp. clam | |
Lahillia wilckensi Zinsmeister 1984 clam | |
Tellina (Tellinella) reflexa n. sp.
Tellina (Tellinella) reflexa n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 tellin clam | |
Gaimardia flemingi Zinsmeister 1984 clam | |
Gomphina iheringi, "Cyclorismina" marwicki, Eurhomalea newtoni, Eurhomalea antarctica, Cockburnia lunulifera
Gomphina iheringi venus clam
"Cyclorismina" marwicki Zinsmeister 1984 venus clam
Eurhomalea newtoni Wilckens 1911 venus clam
Eurhomalea antarctica Sharman and Newton 1897 venus clam
Cockburnia lunulifera Wilckens 1911 venus clam | |
Mactra irizari Wilckens 1912 clam
Nymphactra jonasseni n. gen. n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 clam | |
Mya (Arenomya) sowerbyi softshell clam
Mya (Arenomya) nucleoides Wilckens 1911 softshell clam
Mya (Geramya) ekelofi n. subgen. n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 softshell clam | |
Panopea akerlundi n. sp., Panopea eightsi n. sp.
Panopea akerlundi n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 clam
Panopea eightsi n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 clam | |
Periploma topei clam | |
Saxolucina sharmani Wilckens 1911 clam | |
Eucrassatella wilckensi Median and Rinaldi 1978 clam |