Kii Peninsula (Pleistocene of Japan)

Where: Japan (34.0° N, 135.8° E: paleocoordinates 34.0° N, 135.8° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Late/Upper Pleistocene (0.1 - 0.0 Ma)

• STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS: From unnamed lithostratigraphic unit. AGE: Late Pleistocene. STRATIGRAPHIC POSITION: From crevices of reef corals.

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: reef, buildup or bioherm; unlithified reef rocks

• SPECIFIC LITHOLOGY: Unknown. LITHIFICATION: Presumably unlithified.

Size class: macrofossils

Collected by Sugiyama

• COLLECTOR: Sugiyama. REPOSITORY: Unknown.

Primary reference: S. Nomura. 1932. Mollusca from the raised beach deposits of the Kwantô region. Science reports of the Tohoku Imperial University. 2nd series, Geology 15(2):65-141 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 96945: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 13.07.2010

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• COVERAGE: Exhaustive for molluscs. NOMENCLATURE: Not an authoritative publication, with antiquated nomenclature, but with species-resolution identifications.
Bivalvia
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
 Arcida - Noetiidae
"Arca (Barbatia) symmetrica" = Arcopsis symmetrica
"Arca (Barbatia) symmetrica" = Arcopsis symmetrica Reeve 1844 clam
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
"Arca (Barbatia) decussata" = Glycymeris decussata
"Arca (Barbatia) decussata" = Glycymeris decussata Linnaeus 1758 clam
 Arcida - Arcidae
"Arca (Scapharca) subcrenata" = Scapharca, "Arca (Navicula) arabica" = Lamarcka avellana, "Arca (Barbatia) reticulata" = Acar domingensis, "Arca (Barbatia) fusca" = Barbatia (Ustularca) fusca, "Arca (Barbatia) stearnsi" = Barbatia (Ustularca) stearnsii
"Arca (Scapharca) subcrenata" = Scapharca clam
"Arca (Navicula) arabica" = Lamarcka avellana Lamarck 1819 clam
"Arca (Barbatia) reticulata" = Acar domingensis Lamarck 1819 miniature ark
"Arca (Barbatia) fusca" = Barbatia (Ustularca) fusca Bruguiére 1792 clam
"Arca (Barbatia) stearnsi" = Barbatia (Ustularca) stearnsii Pilsbry 1895 clam
 Pectinida - Limidae
Lima lima, Lima (Mantellum) fragilis, "Lima (Ctenoides) dunkeri" = Ctenoides
Lima lima Linnaeus 1758 file clam
"Lima (Ctenoides) dunkeri" = Ctenoides file clam
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Spondylus cruentus, Spondylus lima, Spondylus virgineus, "Pecten (Chlamys) irregularis" = Laevichlamys irregularis, "Pecten (Chlamys) historicus" = Chlamys, "Pecten (Chlamys) laetus" = Chlamys, "Pecten (Chlamys) senatorius" = Mimachlamys senatoria
"Pecten (Chlamys) irregularis" = Laevichlamys irregularis Sowerby 1842 scallop
"Pecten (Chlamys) historicus" = Chlamys scallop
SUBSPECIES: Pecten (Chlamys) irregularis spectabilis
"Pecten (Chlamys) laetus" = Chlamys scallop
"Pecten (Chlamys) senatorius" = Mimachlamys senatoria Gmelin 1791 scallop
SUBSPECIES: Pecten (Chlamys) senatorius crassicostatus
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
"Ostrea crenulifera" = Dendostrea crenulifera
"Ostrea crenulifera" = Dendostrea crenulifera Sowerby 1873 oyster
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
"Ostrea hyotis" = Hyotissa hyotis
"Ostrea hyotis" = Hyotissa hyotis Linnaeus 1758 Honeycomb Oyster
SUBSPECIES: Ostrea hyotis imbricata
 Ostreida - Malleidae
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
Pinctada margaritifera Linnaeus 1758 pearl oyster
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Codakia (Jagonia) bella" = Ctena
"Codakia (Jagonia) bella" = Ctena clam
SUBSPECIES: Codakia (Jagonia) bella delicatula
 Cardiida - Mactridae
 Cardiida - Chamidae
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Gafrarium (Circe) divaricatum Gmelin 1791 venus clam
Petricola lapicida Gmelin 1792 venus clam
 Cardiida - Gastrochaenidae
"Rocellaria grandis" = Gastrochaena (Rocellaria)
"Rocellaria grandis" = Gastrochaena (Rocellaria) clam
 Cardiida - Galeommatidae
Scintilla thoracica Gould 1861 clam
 Cardiida - Leptonidae
 Solenida - Solenidae
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
"Saxicava arctica" = Hiatella arctica
"Saxicava arctica" = Hiatella arctica Linnaeus 1767 clam
 Pandorida - Clavagellidae
 Carditida - Carditidae
Gastropoda
 Trochoidea - Turbinidae
"Leptothyra purpurascens" = Collonista snail
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
"Tegula (Chlorostoma) rugata" = Chlorostoma top snail
Stomatella articulata top snail
SUBSPECIES: Stomatella articulata lyrata
Clanculus bronni top snail
Trochus maculatus Linnaeus 1758 top snail
 Lepetellida - Fissurellidae
 Lepetellida - Haliotidae
 Seguenzioidea - Eucyclidae
 Neotaenioglossa - Calyptraeidae
Crepidula (Bostrycapulus) gravispinosus Kuroda and Habe 1950 slipper shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Vermetidae
"Petaloconchus tokyoensis" = Vermetus tokyoensis, "Thylacodes imbricatus" = Vermetus (Thylaeodus)
"Petaloconchus tokyoensis" = Vermetus tokyoensis Pilsbry 1895 worm shell
"Thylacodes imbricatus" = Vermetus (Thylaeodus) worm shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Naticidae
Polinices (Mamillaria) flemingianus Récluz 1844 moon snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Cypraeidae
"Cypraea (Purpuradusta) gracilis" = Purpuradusta gracilis
"Cypraea (Purpuradusta) gracilis" = Purpuradusta gracilis Gaskoin 1848 cowry
 Sorbeoconcha - Strombidae
"Strombus luhuanus" = Strombus (Conomurex) luhuanus
"Strombus luhuanus" = Strombus (Conomurex) luhuanus Linnaeus 1758 conch
 Neogastropoda - Coralliophilidae
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Xymene contractus murex snail
Chicoreus scaber murex snail
Thais echinata murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
"Engina menkeana" = Enzinopsis menkeana, "Latrunculus japonicus" = Babylonia japonica
"Engina menkeana" = Enzinopsis menkeana Dunker 1860 true whelk
"Latrunculus japonicus" = Babylonia japonica Reeve 1842 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
 Cerithioidea - Batillariidae
 Cerithioidea - Cerithiidae
Cerithium kobelti, "Cerithium coralium" = Clypeomorus coralius
Cerithium kobelti cerith snail
"Cerithium coralium" = Clypeomorus coralius Dufresne 1842 cerith snail
 Ptenoglossa - Thaididae