Mons, Belgium (Paleocene of Belgium)

Where: Belgium (50.5° N, 3.9° E: paleocoordinates 43.8° N, 2.2° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Calcaire de Mons Formation, Danian (66.0 - 61.6 Ma)

• Montian is now thought to be middle-late Danian

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: shallow subtidal; lithified limestone

Size class: macrofossils

Collection methods: Abundance data refer to total of Puits Goffint and Coppee (not separated in text)

Primary reference: M. Glibert. 1973. Revision des Gastropoda du Danien et du Montien de la Belgique. I, Les Gastropoda du Calcaire de Mons. Institut Royal des Sciences Naturelles de Belgique, Mémoire 173:1-115 [W. Kiessling/W. Kiessling/W. Kiessling]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 22931: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Wolfgang Kiessling on 03.07.2002

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Revision of snails from older literature (mostly Briart and Cornet, 1873, 1877, 1887).

•Data on bivalves (Glibert and van de Poel, 1973) are revision of Cossmann (1908).

unclassified
  -
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
 Arcida - Noetiidae
Arcopsis koeneni clam
Subgenus of Striarca raised to genus by me
 Arcida - Limopsidae
 Pectinida - Dimyidae
? Dimya sp. Rouault 1850 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
Ctenoides pireti file clam
Subgenus of Lima raised to genus by me
Acesta montensis file clam
Subgenus of Lima raised to genus by me
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
 Ostreida - Malleidae
"Hippochaeta inaequicrenata" = Isognomon (Hippochaeta)
"Hippochaeta inaequicrenata" = Isognomon (Hippochaeta) oyster
Subgenus of Isognomon raised to genus by me
 Mytilida - Crenellidae
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
 Carditida - Carditidae
Venericor planicosta Lamarck 1801 clam
subspecies duponti
Venericardia aizyensis Deshayes 1860 clam
Miodomeris semen clam
Subgenus of Pteromeris raised to genus by me
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
"Varicorbula lefevrei" = Corbula (Varicorbula) clam
Subgenus of Corbula raised to genus by me
 Pholadida - Myidae
Sphenia duponti softshell clam
Sphenia excelsa softshell clam
Sphenia haudrugata softshell clam
 Pholadida - Pholadidae
 Cardiida - Gastrochaenidae
 Cardiida -
Recticardo dolloi clam
Subgenus of Miltha raised to genus by me
Recticardo hannonica clam
Subgenus of Miltha raised to genus by me
Recticardo rutoti clam
Subgenus of Miltha raised to genus by me
Recticardo solvayi clam
Subgenus of Miltha raised to genus by me
 Cardiida - Corbiculidae
? Polymesoda dejaeri n. sp., "Geloina rutoti" = Polymesoda (Geloina)
"Geloina rutoti" = Polymesoda (Geloina) clam
Subgenus of Polymesoda raised to genus by me
 Cardiida - Erycinidae
 Cardiida -
Adansonella duponti n. gen. clam
 Cardiida - Chamidae
 Cardiida - Ungulinidae
"Diplodonta tenuis" = Diplodonta, "Felaniella ravni" = Diplodonta
"Diplodonta tenuis" = Diplodonta clam
"Felaniella ravni" = Diplodonta clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
"? Microcallista montensis" = Callista (Microcallista), "Chionella duponti" = Pitar (Chionella)
"? Microcallista montensis" = Callista (Microcallista) venus clam
Subgenus of Callista raised to genus by me
"Chionella duponti" = Pitar (Chionella) venus clam
Subgenus of Pitar raised to genus by me
 Cardiida -
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
"Tellinella briarti" = Tellina (Tellinella) tellin clam
Subgenus of Tellina raised to genus by me
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
 Cardiida - Sportellidae
 Cardiida - Galeommatidae
 Pandorida - Clavagellidae
? Clavagella sp. Blainville 1817 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Parvilucina seminulum Deshayes 1857 clam
Subgenus of Lucina raised to genus by me
Callucinopsis corneti clam
Subgenus of Phacoides raised to genus by me
Epilucina dejaeri clam
Subgenus of Codakia raised to genus by me
Barbierella briarti clam
Subgenus of Here raised to genus by me
"Eomiltha alburgensis" = Gibbolucina (Eomiltha) clam
Subgenus of Gibbolucina raised to genus by me
? Prophetilora lamellicardo clam
Subgenus of Here raised to genus by me
Monitilora duponti clam
Subgenus of Here raised to genus by me
Cavilinga nanna clam
Subgenus of Lucina raised to genus by me
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula montensis, "Lamellinucula sinuatella" = Nucula (Lamellinucula)
"Lamellinucula sinuatella" = Nucula (Lamellinucula) nut clam
Subgenus of Nucula raised to genus by me
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Saccella houzeaui pointed nut clam
Subgenus of Nuculana raised to genus by me
Nuculaninae indet. Adams and Adams 1858 pointed nut clam
Jupiteria rhamphidium pointed nut clam
Subgenus of Nuculana raised to genus by me
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Thaididae
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
 Neritoina - Neritopsidae
 Patellogastropoda - Acmaeidae
"Scutus (Proscutum) montensis" = Proscutum
"Scutus (Proscutum) montensis" = Proscutum limpet
 Patellogastropoda - Lottiidae
 Patellogastropoda - Patellidae
 Cephalaspidea - Cylichnidae
 Heterostrophia -
 Triphoroidea - Triforidae
 Triphoroidea - Triphoridae
 Triphoroidea - Newtoniellidae
Eumetula mourloni Briart and Cornet 1873 snail
Was in Cerithiall put here by Nützel (1998)
 Triphoroidea - Cerithiopsidae
 Architaenioglossa - Ampullinidae
Globularia montensis, "Ampullella lavalleei" = Ampullina
"Ampullella lavalleei" = Ampullina snail
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
"Mitrella (Columbellopsis) edmondi" = Columbellopsis
"Mitrella (Columbellopsis) edmondi" = Columbellopsis snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
"Cancellaria" carinata Briart and Cornet 1880 snail
 Neogastropoda - Cystiscidae
Gibberula sp. Swainson 1840 snail
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
"Mitra (Fusimitra) wateleti" = Fusimitra, Mitra (Pseudocancilla) omalii, Mitra (Pseudocancilla) dewalquei, "Strigatella (Mitreola) vicina" = Mitra (Strigatella)
"Mitra (Fusimitra) wateleti" = Fusimitra mitre shell
"Strigatella (Mitreola) vicina" = Mitra (Strigatella) mitre shell
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
Montia inaequiplicata n. gen. volute
Montia (Houzeauia) cymboidea n. gen. n. subgen. volute
"Athleta (Volutospina) aff. elevata" = Volutocorbis elevata Sowerby 1840 volute
 Neogastropoda - Turbinellidae
 Neogastropoda - Costellariidae
Vexillum (Conomitra) montense n. sp. ribbed mitre
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
"Paziella hannonica" = Poirieria (Paziella)
"Paziella hannonica" = Poirieria (Paziella) murex snail
listed as Murexul
 Neogastropoda - Pseudolividae
"Popenoeum robusta" = Sulcobuccinum
"Popenoeum robusta" = Sulcobuccinum snail
listed as Pseudoliva
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
"Turricula (Surcula) hannonica" = Turricula turrid
 Neogastropoda - Borsoniidae
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
Tibia (Calyptraphorus) houzeaui, ""Fusus" strictus" = Rostellaria (Fusus), ""Fusus" munieri" = Rostellaria (Fusus), ""Fusus" (? Wrigleya) interlineatus" = Rostellaria (Fusus)
Tibia (Calyptraphorus) houzeaui true conch
fragments only
""Fusus" strictus" = Rostellaria (Fusus) true conch
""Fusus" munieri" = Rostellaria (Fusus) true conch
""Fusus" (? Wrigleya) interlineatus" = Rostellaria (Fusus) true conch
fragments only
 Ficoidea - Ficidae
 Littorinoidea - Pickworthiidae
 Littorinoidea - Littorinidae
 Littorinoidea - Pomatiasidae
 Vanikoroidea - Hipponicidae
 Vanikoroidea - Aclididae
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Natica wateleti, "Natica (Tectonatica) miliola" = Tectonatica, Euspira briarti, Amaurellina julei
Natica wateleti moon snail
"Natica (Tectonatica) miliola" = Tectonatica moon snail
Euspira briarti moon snail
Amaurellina julei moon snail
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Calyptraea montensis slipper shell
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
"Charonia (Sassia) mariae" = Sassia, "Charonia (Sassia) simplicostata" = Sassia, "Charonia (Sassia) planisulcata" = Sassia, "Charonia (Sassia) curtula" = Sassia, "Charonia (Sassia) briarti" = Sassia
"Charonia (Sassia) mariae" = Sassia triton shell
"Charonia (Sassia) simplicostata" = Sassia triton shell
"Charonia (Sassia) planisulcata" = Sassia triton shell
"Charonia (Sassia) curtula" = Sassia triton shell
"Charonia (Sassia) briarti" = Sassia triton shell
 Rissooidea - Rissoidae
 Rissooidea - Vitrinellidae
 Truncatelloidea - Hydrobiidae
 Truncatelloidea - Truncatellidae
 Truncatelloidea - Stenothyridae
 Truncatelloidea - Tornidae
 Truncatelloidea - Pomatiopsidae
"Truncatella minor" = Bouryia minor
"Truncatella minor" = Bouryia minor Briart and Cornet 1887 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Campanilidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Pleisotrochidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Potamididae
 Sorbeoconcha - Thiaridae
 Sorbeoconcha - Diastomatidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Sigmesalia marthae turret shell
Sigmesalia instabilis turret shell
Turritella nysti turret shell
Turritella herminae turret shell
Turritella hannonica turret shell
Turritella coemansi turret shell
"Turritella acuta" = Turritella arsenei Briart and Cornet 1873 turret shell
Turritella montensis Briart and Cornet 1873 turret shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Melanopsidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Batillariidae
"Batillaria (Vicinocerithium) inopinata" = Vicinocerithium, Pyrazus montensis
"Batillaria (Vicinocerithium) inopinata" = Vicinocerithium snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
 Heterostropha - Acteonidae
 Heterostropha - Ringiculidae
 Heterostropha - Mathildidae
 Pulmonata - Ellobiidae
 Basommatophora - Siphonariidae
 Basommatophora - Physidae
Physa montensis pulmonate
  -
 Neritoidea - Neritidae
"Theodoxus (? Vittoclithon) fabulus" = Clithon (Vittoclithon) snail
 Valvatoidea - Valvatidae
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
 Seguenzioidea - Calliotropidae
 Seguenzioidea - Chilodontidae
 Fissurelloidea - Fissurellidae
 Scissurelloidea - Scissurellidae
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
 Trochoidea - Liotiidae
 Trochoidea - Ataphridae