Aceh, North Sumatra of Skwarko (1994) (Pliocene of Indonesia)

Where: Indonesia (4.0° N, 97.0° E: paleocoordinates 3.5° N, 97.2° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Pliocene (5.3 - 2.6 Ma)

• STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS: From unknown unit. Unknown relationship to other units. AGE: Late Miocene.

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine

• ENVIRONMENT: Environmental data not reported in text.
• LITHOLOGY: Lithologic and lithification data not reported in text.

Size class: macrofossils

Collection methods: surface (in situ),

• COLLECTOR: Presumably K. Martin. REPOSITORY: Natt. Natuurhist. Mus., Leiden and GRDC Coll., Bandung (Indonesia).

Primary reference: S. K. Skwarko. 1994. Mollusca in Indonesian Cenozoic biostratigraphy (a computerised compilation) [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 70105: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 16.03.2007

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• COMPLETENESS: Exhaustive for Mollusca. Other groups not treated by primary reference. NOMENCLATURE: Authoritative and relatively modern nomenclature applied. Nomenclature revised by van den Hoek et al. (2002) and Hendy (2007).
unclassified
  -
Gastropoda
 Cephalaspidea - Bullidae
Bulla (Bulla) ampulla Linnaeaus 1758 snail
 Cephalaspidea - Haminoeidae
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Oliva (Anazola) acuminata Lamarck 1811 olive snail
Oliva (Anazola) subulata Reeve 1858 olive snail
Oliva (Galeola) funebralis Lamarck 1811 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
"Scalptia atjehense" = Trigonostoma (Scalptia), "Scalptia thomasianum" = Trigonostoma (Scalptia), Cancellaria "sp. 2", "Merica asperella" = Cancellaria (Merica)
"Scalptia atjehense" = Trigonostoma (Scalptia) snail
"Scalptia thomasianum" = Trigonostoma (Scalptia) snail
Cancellaria "sp. 2" Lamarck 1799 snail
"Merica asperella" = Cancellaria (Merica) snail
 Neogastropoda - Cystiscidae
"Persicula (Gibberula) cuneata" = Gibberula
"Persicula (Gibberula) cuneata" = Gibberula snail
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
Mitra (Chysame) atjehensis, "Tiara interlirata" = Mitra (Tiara), "Tiara tjikeusikensis" = Mitra (Tiara), Mitraria granatinaeformis
"Tiara interlirata" = Mitra (Tiara) mitre shell
"Tiara tjikeusikensis" = Mitra (Tiara) mitre shell
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
 Neogastropoda - Costellariidae
Vexillum (Vexillum) limiticum Oostingh 1935 ribbed mitre
Uromitra obeliscus ribbed mitre
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
Drillia "sp. 1" Gray 1838 snail
Drillia "sp. 2" Gray 1838 snail
Drillia "sp. 3" Gray 1838 snail
Drillia "sp. 4" Gray 1838 snail
Drillia "sp. 5" Gray 1838 snail
Drillia "sp. 6" Gray 1838 snail
Drillia "sp. 7" Gray 1838 snail
Drillia "sp. 8" Gray 1838 snail
Drillia "sp. 9" Gray 1838 snail
Drillia "sp. 10" Gray 1838 snail
Drillia "sp. 11" Gray 1838 snail
Drillia "sp. 12" Gray 1838 snail
Drillia "sp. 13" Gray 1838 snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
"Turricula "sp. 2"" = Turricula, "Turricula "sp. 3"" = Turricula, "Turricula "sp. 8"" = Turricula, "Turricula (Turricula) javana" = Turricula, "Turricula (Surcula) samarangana" = Turricula, Turricula (Surcula) nelliae, Turricula (Turricula) flammea, Turris sondeiana, Turris "sp. 1", Turris "sp. 3", Turris (Hemipleurotoma) ickei, Turris (Turris) cf. tigrinaeformis, Gemmula (Gemmula) imitatrix
"Turricula "sp. 2"" = Turricula Schumacher 1817 turrid
"Turricula "sp. 3"" = Turricula Schumacher 1817 turrid
"Turricula "sp. 8"" = Turricula Schumacher 1817 turrid
"Turricula (Turricula) javana" = Turricula turrid
"Turricula (Surcula) samarangana" = Turricula turrid
Turricula (Surcula) nelliae Smith 1877 turrid
Turricula (Turricula) flammea Schumacher 1817 turrid
Turris "sp. 1" Röding 1798 turrid
Turris "sp. 3" Röding 1798 turrid
Gemmula (Gemmula) imitatrix Martin 1916 turrid
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
"Conus (Conolithus) pseudorbignyi" = Conasprella (Fusiconus) pseudorbignyi Röckel and Lan 1981 cone shell
Conus cinererus cone shell
Conus traversianus cone shell
Conus "sp. 1" Linnaeus 1758 cone shell
of Martin 1928
Conus "sp. 2" Linnaeus 1758 cone shell
of Martin 1928
Conus "sp. 3" Linnaeus 1758 cone shell
of Martin 1928
Conus "sp. 7" Linnaeus 1758 cone shell
of Martin 1928
Conus "sp. 15" Linnaeus 1758 cone shell
of Martin 1928
Conus (Dendroconus) loroisii Kiener 1845 cone shell
Conus aulicus Linnaeus 1758 cone shell
"Conus odengensis" = Conus (Lithoconus) odengensis Martin 1895 cone shell
"Conus (Chelyconus) socialis" = Conus (Chelyoconus) cone shell
Conus (Chelyconus) jenkinsi Martin 1879 cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
Terebra "sp. 2" Bruguière 1789 auger snail
Terebra "sp. 4" Bruguière 1789 auger snail
Terebra "sp. 11" Bruguière 1789 auger snail
Terebra "sp. 24" Bruguière 1789 auger snail
Terebra (Myurella) myuros Lamarck 1822 auger snail
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
"Rostellaria ("sp. 1") 1931" = Tibia, "Rostellaria ("sp. 1") 1928" = Tibia, Rimella "sp. 1", Rimella "sp. 2", Strombus "sp. 4", Strombus "sp. 6", Strombus (Lambiostrombus) fennemai, Strombus (Lambiostrombus) madiunensis, "Strombus (Lambiostrombus) canarium" = Laevistrombus canarium
"Rostellaria ("sp. 1") 1931" = Tibia Röding 1798 true conch
"Rostellaria ("sp. 1") 1928" = Tibia Röding 1798 true conch
Rimella "sp. 1" Agasiz 1841 true conch
COMMENTS: sp. 1 of Martin (1928)
Rimella "sp. 2" Agasiz 1841 true conch
COMMENTS: sp. 2 of Martin (1928)
Strombus "sp. 4" Linnaeus 1758 conch
COMMENTS: sp. 4 of Martin (1928)
Strombus "sp. 6" Linnaeus 1758 conch
COMMENTS: sp. 6 of Martin (1928)
"Strombus (Lambiostrombus) canarium" = Laevistrombus canarium Linnaeus 1758 conch
 Stromboidea - Rostellariidae
"Dientomochilus cancellata" = Varicospira cancellata
"Dientomochilus cancellata" = Varicospira cancellata Lamarck 1816 snail
SUBSPECIES: D. cancellata spinifera
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Natica "sp. 6" Scopoli 1777 moon snail
Natica "sp. 9" Scopoli 1777 moon snail
Natica "sp. 12" Scopoli 1777 moon snail
Natica (Natica) pellis moon snail
SUBSPECIES: N. (N.) pellis tigrina
"Polinices (Polinices) mammilla" = Natica (Natica) mamilla Linnaeus 1758 moon snail
Natica (Natica) alapapilionis Chemntiz 1781 moon snail
"Notocochlis gualteriana" = Natica gualteriana Récluz 1843 moon snail
Sinum "sp. 1" Röding 1798 moon snail
COMMENTS: sp. 1 of Martin (1928)
Mammilla mammata Röding 1798 moon snail
Polinices (Polinices) powisianus Recluz 1844 moon snail
"Neverita didyma" = Glossaulax didyma Röding 1798 moon snail
 Cypraeoidea - Cypraeidae
Cypraea (Lyncina) vitellus Linnaeus 1758 cowry
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
"Crepidula (Siphopatella) walshi" = Ergaea walshi
"Crepidula (Siphopatella) walshi" = Ergaea walshi Reeve 1859 slipper shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Potamididae
"Terebralia sulcatus" = Terebralia sulcata Born 1778 horn snail
Telescopium titan Martin 1889 horn snail
Potamides "sp. 2" Brongniart 1810 horn snail
COMMENTS: sp. 2 of Martin (1928)
Potamides "sp. 4" Brongniart 1810 horn snail
COMMENTS: sp. 4 of Martin (1928)
Potamides "sp. 7" Brongniart 1810 horn snail
COMMENTS: sp. 7 of Martin (1928)
Potamides "sp. 8" Brongniart 1810 horn snail
COMMENTS: sp. 8 of Martin (1928)
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
Clypeomorus (Clypeomorus) coralium, "Tympanotonus (Tateiwaia) beberkirianus" = Cerithium (Tympanotonus)
"Tympanotonus (Tateiwaia) beberkirianus" = Cerithium (Tympanotonus) cerith snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Pachychilidae
Faunus "sp. 1" Montfort 1810 snail
COMMENTS: sp. 1 of Martin (1928)
 Heterostropha - Ringiculidae
"Ringicula "sp. 1"" = Ringicula, "Ringicula "sp. 2"" = Ringicula, "Ringicula "sp. 3"" = Ringicula, "Ringicula "sp. 4"" = Ringicula, "Auricula auris" = Ringicula
"Ringicula "sp. 1"" = Ringicula Deshayes 1838 snail
"Ringicula "sp. 2"" = Ringicula Deshayes 1838 snail
"Ringicula "sp. 3"" = Ringicula Deshayes 1838 snail
"Ringicula "sp. 4"" = Ringicula Deshayes 1838 snail
"Auricula auris" = Ringicula snail
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
Pyramidella "sp. 1" Lamarck 1799 snail
Turbonilla sp. Risso 1826 snail
Odostomia "sp. 3" Fleming 1817 snail
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
Architectonica "sp. 4" Röding 1798 sundial
Architectonica "sp. 5" Röding 1798 sundial
"Architectonica maxima" = Architectonica (Architectonica) maxima Philippi 1849 sundial
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Solariella (Solariella) sp. Wood 1842 top snail
 Trochoidea - Liotiidae
Liotia "sp. 1" Gray 1842 snail
Liotia "sp. 2" Gray 1842 snail
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Dentalium "sp. 5" Linnaeus 1758 tusk shell
Dentalium "sp. 7" Linnaeus 1758 tusk shell
Dentalium erectum tusk shell
Dentalium "sp. 1" Linnaeus 1758 tusk shell
Dentalium "sp. 4" Linnaeus 1758 tusk shell
"Dentalium jonkeri" = Dentalium (Dentalium) jonkeri Martin 1895 tusk shell