Borehole Lupikai 116, Naujoji Akmené Suite (Permian of Lithuania)

Where: Lithuania (55.7° N, 23.1° E: paleocoordinates 22.6° N, 28.4° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Naujoji Akmené Formation, Wuchiapingian (259.9 - 254.2 Ma)

• Naujoji Akmené Suite (correlates with the german Zechsteinkalk), lower part of the Werra Horizon (P2wr); Material from depth: 151.0-167.0m

•assigned to the Wuchiapingian based on Clapham pers. commun.

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marl and limestone

• marl, limestone and dolomite

Size classes: macrofossils, microfossils

Preservation: cast, mold/impression

Collection methods: core

Primary reference: P. Suveizdis, K. V. Miklukho-Maklay, L. B. Ukharskaya, I. P. Morozova, N. V. Glushenko, V. K. Ivanov, and B. G. Podoba. 1975. Permskaya sistema Pribaltiki (fauna i stratigrafiya). Permian deposits of the Baltic region (stratigraphy and fauna). Lietuvos Geologijos Mokslinio Tyrimo Institutas, Trudy 29:305pp. [M. Aberhan/S. Nurnberg/S. Nurnberg]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 46158: authorized by Martin Aberhan, entered by Sabine Nürnberg on 06.01.2005

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Foraminifera
 Lagenina - Ichthyolariidae
Nodosariata
 Vaginulinida - Lagenidae
 Nodosariida - Nodosariidae
Tubothalamea
 Miliolida - Hemigordiopsidae
 Miliolida - Cornuspiridae
Foraminifera
 Trochamminacea - Trochamminidae
 Textulariina - Astrorhizidae
 Ammodiscoidea - Ammodiscidae
 Ammodiscoidea - Saccamminidae
 Lituolida - Lituolidae
 Lituolida - Haplophragmoididae
 Fusulinina - Geinitzinidae
Ostracoda
 Palaeocopida - Kirkbyidae
Kirkbya permiana Jones 1850 ostracod
 Podocopida - Acratiidae
Acratia sp. Delo 1930 ostracod
 Podocopida - Bairdiidae
 Podocopida - Pontocyprididae
Haworthina patria n. sp. ostracod
 Podocopida - Microcheilinellidae
 Podocopida - Cytheridae
 Podocopida - Cytherideidae
 Podocopida - Healdiidae
 Myodocopida - Polycopidae
Bivalvia
 Ostreida - Pterineidae