Sao Joao de Pirabas (Miocene of Brazil)

Also known as Ilha de Fortaleza; São João de Pirabas

Where: Para, Brazil (0.5° S, 48.2° W: paleocoordinates 0.5° S, 44.1° W)

• coordinate stated in text

When: Pirabas Formation, Early/Lower Miocene (23.0 - 16.0 Ma)

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: coastal; lithology not reported

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: C. Paula Couto. 1967. Contribuicao a paleontologia do Estado do Para. Um Sirenio na Formacao Pirabas. Atas so Simposio Sobre a Biota Amazonica 1:345-357 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 65162: authorized by Mark Uhen, entered by Mark Uhen on 19.09.2006, edited by Philip Mannion and Austin Hendy

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Foraminifera
 Foraminiferida -
"Foraminiferida indet." = Foraminifera1
"Foraminiferida indet." = Foraminifera1 Eichwald 1830 foram
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Pocilloporidae
Stylophora cf. silicensis1 Weisbord 1973 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Merulinidae
? Cladocora sp.1 Ehrenberg 1834 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Montlivaltiidae
Placosmilia sp.1 Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Turbinoliidae
Bathycyathus sp.1 Milne-Edwards and Haime stony coral
 Scleractinia - Caryophylliidae
Asterosmilia compressa1 Vaughan and Hoffmeister 1925 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Flabellidae
Flabellum lyricum1 stony coral
Flabellum wailesi1 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Dendrophylliidae
Dendrophyllia sp.1, "Balanophyllia (Eupsammia) sp." = Balanophyllia1
Dendrophyllia sp.1 Blainville 1830 stony coral
"Balanophyllia (Eupsammia) sp." = Balanophyllia1 Wood 1844 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Fungiidae
"Fungia (Cycloseris) costulata" = Cycloseris costulata1, Discotrochus sp.1
"Fungia (Cycloseris) costulata" = Cycloseris costulata1 Ortmann 1889 stony coral
Discotrochus sp.1 Milne-Edwards 1848 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Agariciidae
"Trochoseris catadupensis" = Trochoseris aperta1
"Trochoseris catadupensis" = Trochoseris aperta1 Duncan 1864 stony coral
Hexactinellida
 Hexactinosa - Aphrocallistidae
Aphrocallistes lobata1 Pomel 1872 glass sponge
Aphrocallistes estevoui1 Termier and Termier 1981 glass sponge
Chondrichthyes
 Carcharhiniformes - Sphyrnidae
Sphyrna magna1 Cope 1868 hammerhead shark
 Carcharhiniformes - Galeocerdidae
Galeocerdo paulinoi1 tiger shark
 Carcharhiniformes - Carcharhinidae
Hypoprion sp.1 Muller and Henle 1838 requiem shark
Carcharhinus ackermanii1 requiem shark
Carcharhinus sp.1 de Blainville 1816 requiem shark
Carcharhinus priscus1 Agassiz 1843 requiem shark
Carcharhinus egertoni1 Agassiz 1843 requiem shark
Scoliodon taxandriae1 Leriche 1926 requiem shark
 Carcharhiniformes - Hemigaleidae
Hemipristis serra1 Agassiz 1835 ground shark
 Orectolobiformes - Ginglymostomatidae
Ginglymostoma obliquum1 Leidy 1877 nurse shark
Nebrius obliquus1 Leidy 1877 nurse shark
"Ginglymostoma serra" = Nebrius serra1 Leidy 1877 nurse shark
 Lamniformes - Lamnidae
Isurus novus1 mackerel shark
Carcharodon subauriculatus3 Agassiz 1839 white shark
based on Costa et al. 2009 who corrected this identification from C. megalodon to C. subauriculatus
 Myliobatiformes - Rhinopteridae
Rhinoptera studeri1 Agassiz 1843 cownose ray
 Myliobatiformes - Myliobatidae
"Myliobatis sp." = Myliobatis1, "Palaeomyliobatis pirabensis" = Myliobatis1
"Myliobatis sp." = Myliobatis1 Cuvier 1816 eagle ray
"Palaeomyliobatis pirabensis" = Myliobatis1 eagle ray
Mammalia
 Sirenia - Dugongidae
Dioplotherium allisoni1 Kilmer 1965 dugong
Dioplotherium allisoni2 Kilmer 1965 dugong
Rytiodus sp.1 Lartet 1866 dugong
"Metaxitherium sp." = Metaxytherium1 de Christol 1840 dugong
Reptilia
 Crocodylia -
Gavialoidea indet.4 Brochu 1997 crocodilian
MPEG 227-V (incomplete left angular) and MPEG 228 V (isolated vertebral centrum)
Actinopteri
 Istiophoriformes - Sphyraenidae
Sphyraena cunhai1 Silva-Santos and Travassos 1960 barracuda
Sphyraena egleri1 Silva-Santos and Travassos 1960 barracuda
 Tetraodontiformes - Diodontidae
 Siluriformes - Ariidae
Arius sp.1 Cuvier and Valenciennes 1840 Ariid catfish
Echinoidea
 Spatangoida - Schizasteridae
Schizaster sp.1 Agassiz 1835 heart urchin
 Spatangoida - Brissidae
Plagiobrissus grandis1 Gmelin 1788 heart urchin
 Clypeasteroida - Clypeasteridae
Clypeaster lamegoi1 sand dollar
Clypeaster paraensis1 sand dollar
Clypeaster paulinoi1 sand dollar
Clypeaster concavus1 Cotteau 1875 sand dollar
 Echinolampadoida - Echinolampadidae
 Cidaroida - Rhabdocidaridae
Histocidaris sp.1 Mortensen 1903 pencil urchin
 Cidaroida - Cidaridae
Phyllacanthus priscus1 pencil urchin
Prionocidaris sp.1 Agassiz 1863 pencil urchin
Bivalvia
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Mytilus canoasensis1 Olsson 1931 mussel
subspecies vidali
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
"Glycymeris acuticostata" = Tucetona acuticostata1 Sowerby 1849 clam
Glycymeris eumita1 Maury 1924 clam
 Arcida - Arcidae
Scapharca sp.1 Gray 1847 clam
"Scapharca (Cunearca) paraensis" = Anadara (Cunearca)1 ark
"Anadara brasiliana" = Anadara (Cunearca) brasiliana1 Lamarck 1819 ark
"Arca (Arca) zebra" = Byssoarca zebra1 Swainson 1833 ark
 Pectinida - Limidae
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia ephippium1 Linnaeus 1758 jingle
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Spondylus bostrychites1 Guppy 1867 scallop
Pecten grapteus1 Maury 1924 scallop
Chama (Argopecten) agronomica1 Maury 1924 calico scallop
Amusium papyraceum1 Gabb 1873 scallop
"Chama (Chlamys) sentis" = Caribachlamys sentis1 Reeve 1853 scallop
Chama (Aequipecten) glendonensis1 Mansfield 1940 scallop
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
"Pycnodonta haitensis" = Hyotissa haitensis1, Neopycnodonta zomerysis1
"Pycnodonta haitensis" = Hyotissa haitensis1 Sowerby 1850 oyster
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
Pteria serini1 pearl oyster
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Miltha childreni1 Gray 1825 clam
"Phacoides (Lucinisca) luciniolae" = Lucina (Lucinisca)1 clam
Lucina querida1 Maury 1924 clam
"Linga (Linga) glenni" = Here glenni1 Dall 1903 clam
Linga (Linga) glomeramen1 Maury 1924 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
 Cardiida - Mactridae
 Cardiida - Chamidae
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Callista abscurata1 venus clam
Pitar circinatus1 venus clam
"Macrocallista (Paradione) pirabica" = Pitar (Paradione)1 venus clam
"Clementia dariena" = Clementia (Clementia) dariena1 Conrad 1855 venus clam
Chama (Lirophora) agraria1 White 1887 venus clam
Chama (Lirophora) paphia1 Linnaeus 1767 venus clam
"Ventricolaria thalestris" = Globivenus1 venus clam
"Dosinia concentrica" = Dosinia (Dosinia) concentrica1 Born 1778 venus clam
"Macrocallista maculata" = Macrocallista maculata1 Linnaeus 1758 venus clam
"Macrocallista (Paradione) maculata" = Macrocallista maculata1 Linnaeus 1758 venus clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Laevicardium laevigatum" = Laevicardium serratum1 Linnaeus 1758 cockle
Trachycardium thalassium1 Maury 1924 cockle
"Cardium pessoae" = Trachycardium (Trachycardium) pessoae1 Maury 1924 cockle
Cardium sp.1 Linnaeus 1758 cockle
Cardium philotarium1 Maury 1924 cockle
"Cardium (Trigoniocardia) cordeliae" = Trigoniocardia cordeliae1 Maury 1924 cockle
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
"Metis trinitaria" = Florimetis trinitaria1 Dall 1900 tellin clam
Tellina celetes1 tellin clam
Macoma (Psammocoma) riopirabica1 Maury 1924 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Solecurtidae
 Cardiida - Semelidae
 Solenida - Pharidae
 Solenida - Solenidae
"Solena obliquus" = Solen (Solena) obliquus1
"Solena obliquus" = Solen (Solena) obliquus1 Spengler 1794 clam
 Pandorida - Clavagellidae
Clavagella cf. echinata1 Lamarck 1818 clam
 Carditida - Carditidae
Cephalopoda
 Nautilida - Aturiidae
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Dentalium paulini1 tusk shell
Gastropoda
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Calliostoma pirabicum1 Maury 1924 top snail
Calliostoma retectum1 Maury 1924 top snail
Calliostoma cirrus1 White 1887 top snail
Calliostoma (Eutrochus) derbyi1 Maury 1924 top snail
 Lepetellida - Fissurellidae
"Fissuridea derbyi" = Diodora derbyi1, "Fissuridea immortalis" = Diodora immortalis1
"Fissuridea derbyi" = Diodora derbyi1 Maury 1924 snail
"Fissuridea immortalis" = Diodora immortalis1 Maury 1924 snail
 Neotaenioglossa - Calyptraeidae
Crucibulum faustum1 slipper shell
"Calyptraea fausta" = Crucibulum fausta1 White 1887 slipper shell
"Calyptraea cf. aperta" = Calyptraea (Trochita) aperta1 Solander 1766 slipper shell
Calyptraea nidulifera1 slipper shell
Calyptraea centralis1 Conrad 1841 slipper shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Vermetidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Naticidae
Neverita modica1 moon snail
Natica eurydice1 White 1887 moon snail
"Natica canrena" = Naticarius canrena1 Linnaeus 1758 moon snail
Stigmaulax sulcatus1 moon snail
"Natica (Stigmaulax) sulcata" = Stigmaulax sulcata1 Born 1778 moon snail
Lunatia lunula1 moon snail
Lunatia modica1 moon snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Cypraeidae
"Cypraea macrovoluta" = Siphocypraea macrovoluta1
"Cypraea macrovoluta" = Siphocypraea macrovoluta1 Ferreira and Cunha 1957 cowry
 Sorbeoconcha - Thersiteidae
Orthaulax brasiliensis1 Maury 1925 snail
Orthaulax pugnax1 Heilprin 1887 snail
Orthaulax inornatus1 Gabb 1872 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Strombidae
"Strombus cf. gigas" = Lobatus gigas1, "Strombus cf. aldrichi" = Persististrombus aldrichi1, Strombus goeldii1
"Strombus cf. gigas" = Lobatus gigas1 Linnaeus 1758 true conch
"Strombus cf. aldrichi" = Persististrombus aldrichi1 Dall 1890 true conch
 Sorbeoconcha - Ficidae
"Ficus paraensis" = Ficus paraensis1, "Pyrula paraensis" = Ficus paraensis1
"Ficus paraensis" = Ficus paraensis1 White 1887 fig shell
"Pyrula paraensis" = Ficus paraensis1 White 1887 fig shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Cassidae
Sconsia felix1 Maury 1934 snail
Phalium paraensis1 Maury 1934 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Ranellidae
"Simpulum chlorostomoides" = Monoplex chlorostomoides1, "Simpulum infelix" = Monoplex infelix1, "Murex williamsi" = Monoplex williamsi1, "Simpulum carlotae" = Reticutriton carlotate1
"Simpulum chlorostomoides" = Monoplex chlorostomoides1 Maury 1924 triton shell
"Simpulum infelix" = Monoplex infelix1 Maury 1924 triton shell
"Murex williamsi" = Monoplex williamsi1 Maury 1910 triton shell
"Simpulum carlotae" = Reticutriton carlotate1 Ferreira and da Cunha 1957 triton shell
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
"Ancilla (Amalda) branneri" = Ancilla1 olive snail
"Ancillaria mutila" = Ancilla1 olive snail
Olivella calcis1 olive snail
Olivella paraensis1 olive snail
Olivella subperdita1 olive snail
Oliva paraensis1 olive snail
Oliva pirabica1 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Murex messoriusi1 murex snail
Murex pennaei1 murex snail
"Murex cf. yaquensis" = Chicoreus (Siratus) yaquensis1 Maury 1917 murex snail
"Murex brevifrons" = Chicoreus (Chicoreus) brevifrons1 Lamarck 1822 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
Marginella acuta1 margin shell
Marginella paraensis1 margin shell
Marginella perlatens1 margin shell
Marginella pirabica1 margin shell
Marginella truncata1 margin shell
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
Lyria musicinoides1, "Lyria calligona" = Voluta calligona1
Lyria musicinoides1 Maury 1934 volute
"Lyria calligona" = Voluta calligona1 Maury 1934 volute
 Neogastropoda - Harpidae
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
Mitra senecta1 mitre shell
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Polystira sp.5 Woodring 1928 turrid
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
"Conus (Conorbis) restitutus" = Conorbis1 cone shell
Conus sp.1 Linnaeus 1758 cone shell
Conus conditorius1 cone shell
Conus longesperatus1 cone shell
Conus restitutus1 cone shell
Conus pachecoi1 cone shell
Conus pirabensis1 cone shell
Conus whitei1 cone shell
Conus lisboae1 Maury 1934 cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
"Drillia consors" = Hindsiclava consors1 Sowerby 1850 snail
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
Melongena sp.1 Schumacher 1817 snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Siphonalia harrisi1 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
Fusus baumanni1, Fusus doris1, Fusus soperi1, "Alectrion pirabica" = Nassarius (Alectrion)1, "Alectrion praetriviata" = Nassarius (Alectrion)1
Fusus doris1 snail
Fusus soperi1 snail
"Alectrion pirabica" = Nassarius (Alectrion)1 snail
"Alectrion praetriviata" = Nassarius (Alectrion)1 snail
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Rissoidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Acteoninidae
"? Actaeonina sp." = Acteonina1
"? Actaeonina sp." = Acteonina1 d'Orbigny 1850 snail
 Architaenioglossa - Ampullinidae
 Cerithioidea - Turritellidae
Mesalia rathbuni1 Maury 1934 turret shell
 Cerithioidea - Cerithiidae
? Cerithium sp.1 Bruguière 1789 cerith snail
Cerithium calcivelatum1 cerith snail
Cerithium gonzagae1 cerith snail
Cerithium leei1 cerith snail
Cerithium pachecoi1 cerith snail
Cerithium pirabicum1 cerith snail
"Clava williamsi" = Rhinoclavis1 cerith snail
 Opisthobranchia -
 Opisthobranchia - Retusidae
 Opisthobranchia - Cylichnidae
 Heterostropha - Architectonicidae
Architectonica nobilis1 Röding 1798 sundial
Gymnolaemata
 Cheilostomata - Membraniporidae
 Cheilostomata - Lunulitidae
Malacostraca
 Decapoda - Tumidocarcinidae
Paratumidocarcinus marajoarus1 Martins-Neto 2001 crab
 Decapoda - Calappidae
Acanthocarpus obscurus1 Rathbun 1918 box crab
 Decapoda - Panopeidae
Tetraxanthus rathbunae1 Chace 1939 crab
Panopeus sp.1 Milne Edwards 1834 crab
 Decapoda - Aethridae
"Hepatella amazonica" = Miohepatus amazonicus1
"Hepatella amazonica" = Miohepatus amazonicus1 Beurlen 1958 crab
 Decapoda - Leucosiidae
Randallia sp.1 Stimpson 1857 crab
 Decapoda -
Typilobus unispinatus1 Martins-Neto 2001 crab
 Decapoda - Parthenopidae
 Decapoda - Cancridae
Cyclocancer tuberculatus1 Lima et al. 2023 crab
 Decapoda - Portunidae
Necronectes tajinensis1 Vega et al. 1999 swimming crab
Scylla costata1 Rathbun 1919 swimming crab
Callinectes ferreirai1 swimming crab
Callinectes pirabensis1 swimming crab
Callinectes reticulares1 swimming crab
Callinectes paraensis1 Beurlen 1958 swimming crab
Arenaeus cribarius1 swimming crab
Portunus atecuicitilis1 swimming crab
Portunus pirabensis1 swimming crab
Portunus sp.1 Weber 1795 swimming crab
Portunus spinimanus1 Latreille 1819 swimming crab
Portunus haitensis1 Rathbun 1923 swimming crab
Euphylax septendentatus1 Beurlen 1958 swimming crab
 Decapoda - Sesarmidae
Sesarma paraensis1 Beurlen 1958 crab
Deuteropoda
  -
Ostracoda indet.1 Latreille 1802 ostracod
Scapharca brasiliana
  -