Where: Indonesia (7.5° S, 110.0° E: paleocoordinates 7.7° S, 112.2° E)
• coordinate based on nearby landmark
• local area-level geographic resolution
When: Rembang Formation, Middle Miocene (16.0 - 11.6 Ma)
• STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS: Unknown relationship to other units; includes Sonde Member AGE: Early Miocene according to Skwarko (1994); Middle Miocene based on correlation table of Shuto (1975), which is favored here as it accounts for mollusca and foraminiferal biostratigraphy, rather than historic age assignments
• formation-level stratigraphic resolution
Environment/lithology: marine; lithology not reported
Size class: macrofossils
Collection methods: COLLECTOR: Presumably K. Martin. REPOSITORY: Natt. Natuurhist. Mus., Leiden and GRDC Coll., Bandung (Indonesia).
Primary reference: S. K. Skwarko. 1994. Mollusca in Indonesian Cenozoic biostratigraphy (a computerised compilation) [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details
Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis
PaleoDB collection 70085: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 16.03.2007
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
unclassified | |
Bivalvia | |
Cucullaea pamotanensis Martin 1910 clam | |
Barbatia rembangensis, Scapharca (Scapharca) sedanensis, Scapharca (Scapharca) hulshofi, "Barbatia (Acar) plicata" = Acar plicata
Barbatia rembangensis Martin 1910 clam
Scapharca (Scapharca) sedanensis Martin 1910 clam
Scapharca (Scapharca) hulshofi Martin 1910 clam
"Barbatia (Acar) plicata" = Acar plicata Dillwyn 1817 miniature ark | |
Pinna rembangensis Martin 1910 oyster | |
Amusium hulshofi, Pecten (Flabellipecten) sendanensis, "Chlamys (Chlamys) senatorius" = Mimachlamys senatoria
Amusium hulshofi Martin 1883 scallop
Pecten (Flabellipecten) sendanensis Martin 1909 scallop
"Chlamys (Chlamys) senatorius" = Mimachlamys senatoria Gmelin 1791 scallop | |
Plicatula menkeana Finlay 1927 scallop | |
Corbula (Anisocorbula) socialis Martin 1879 clam | |
Antigona crebrisulca venus clam
Dosinia longilunata venus clam
Callocardia (Atopodonta) manoharae venus clam | |
Chama ovalis jewel box | |
"Nucula (Nucula) sedanensis" = Nucula sedanensis, Nucula rembangensis
"Nucula (Nucula) sedanensis" = Nucula sedanensis Haanstra and Spiker 1932 nut clam
Nucula rembangensis Martin 1919 nut clam | |
Gastropoda | |
"Astraea (Astralium) granifer" = Astralium, Turbo sp., "Marmarostoma pamotanensis" = Turbo (Marmarostoma)
"Astraea (Astralium) granifer" = Astralium snail
Turbo sp. Linnaeus 1758 snail
"Marmarostoma pamotanensis" = Turbo (Marmarostoma) snail | |
Clanculus (Clanculopsis) rembangensis, Tectus (Tectus) martini, Calliostoma butacianus, Calliostoma malaianus
Clanculus (Clanculopsis) rembangensis top snail
Tectus (Tectus) martini top snail
Calliostoma butacianus top snail
Calliostoma malaianus top snail | |
Bulla (Bulla) ampulla Linnaeaus 1758 snail | |
Atys cylindrica snail | |
"Ptychocerithium rembangense" = Cerithium (Ptychocerithium), "Ptychocerithium rude" = Cerithium (Ptychocerithium) rude, Rhinoclavis (Proclava) junghuhni
"Ptychocerithium rembangense" = Cerithium (Ptychocerithium) cerith snail
"Ptychocerithium rude" = Cerithium (Ptychocerithium) rude Sowerby 1840 cerith snail
Rhinoclavis (Proclava) junghuhni cerith snail | |
Potamides variesculptus horn snail | |
"Turritella (Haustator) sedanensis" = Haustator sedanensis, "Turritella (Haustator) subulata" = Haustator subulata, "Turritella martini" = Zaria martini, "Turritella cingulifera" = Turritella (Kurosioia) cingulifera
"Turritella (Haustator) sedanensis" = Haustator sedanensis Martin 1905 turret shell
"Turritella (Haustator) subulata" = Haustator subulata Martin 1884 turret shell
"Turritella martini" = Zaria martini Cossmann 1913 turret shell
"Turritella cingulifera" = Turritella (Kurosioia) cingulifera Sowerby 1825 turret shell | |
Naticarius (Naticarius) lineata, "Natica (Natica) vitellus" = Natica vitellus, "Natica ruffa" = Natica vitellus, Natica (Natica) rostalina, Polinices (Polinices) cumingianus, "Natica (Natica) zebra" = Tanea undulata, Sinum (Sinum) eximius
Naticarius (Naticarius) lineata moon snail
"Natica (Natica) vitellus" = Natica vitellus Linnaeus 1758 moon snail
"Natica ruffa" = Natica vitellus Linnaeus 1758 moon snail
Natica (Natica) rostalina Jenkins 1864 moon snail
Polinices (Polinices) cumingianus moon snail
"Natica (Natica) zebra" = Tanea undulata Röding 1798 moon snail
Sinum (Sinum) eximius moon snail | |
? Cleotrivia javana, Pseudotrivia lodanensis, Pusula (Dolichupis) smithi, "Pseudotrivia ijzermani" = Trivellona ijzermani
? Cleotrivia javana Schilder 1937 snail
Pseudotrivia lodanensis Schilder 1937 snail
Pusula (Dolichupis) smithi Martin 1884 snail
"Pseudotrivia ijzermani" = Trivellona ijzermani Schilder 1937 snail | |
"Paulonaria lodanensis" = Pustularia lodanensis, "Cypraea (Lyncina) carneola" = Lyncina carneola, Cypraea (Aricia) simplicissima, Erronea (Adusta) sondeiana, Erronea (Adusta) ijzermani, Erronea (Adusta) rembangensis, Erronea (Adusta) proxima, Erronea (Cribraria) cincta, "Pustularia (Pustularia) everwijni" = Erosaria everwijni
"Paulonaria lodanensis" = Pustularia lodanensis Schilder 1937 cowry
"Cypraea (Lyncina) carneola" = Lyncina carneola Linnaeus 1758 purple-mouthed cowry SUBSPECIES: C. (L.) carneola wanneri
Cypraea (Aricia) simplicissima Martin 1899 cowry
Erronea (Adusta) sondeiana Martin 1899 cowry
Erronea (Adusta) rembangensis Wanner and Hahn 1935 cowry
Erronea (Adusta) proxima Schilder 1937 cowry
Erronea (Cribraria) cincta Martin 1899 cowry
"Pustularia (Pustularia) everwijni" = Erosaria everwijni Martin 1887 cowry | |
Paradrillia ermelingi ribbed mitre
Vexillum (Costellaria) gembacana ribbed mitre | |
Mitraria granatinaeformis, Mitra (Mitra) martini, "Tiara flammea" = Mitra (Tiara), "Tiara gerthi" = Mitra (Tiara), "Tiara rembangensis" = Mitra (Tiara), "Tiara sucabumiana" = Mitra (Tiara)
Mitraria granatinaeformis mitre shell
Mitra (Mitra) martini mitre shell
"Tiara flammea" = Mitra (Tiara) mitre shell
"Tiara gerthi" = Mitra (Tiara) mitre shell
"Tiara rembangensis" = Mitra (Tiara) mitre shell
"Tiara sucabumiana" = Mitra (Tiara) mitre shell | |
"Merica asperella" = Cancellaria (Merica), "Merica reeveana" = Cancellaria (Merica)
"Merica asperella" = Cancellaria (Merica) snail
"Merica reeveana" = Cancellaria (Merica) snail | |
Olivancillaria pamotanensis, Olivancillaria rembangensis, Ancilla (Sparella) rembangensis, Ancilla (Alocospira) nitida, "Oliva (Anazola) rufula" = Anazola, "Oliva (Anazola) longifusa" = Anazola, Oliva (Neocylindrus) martini, Oliva (Strephona) juffingae, Oliva (Strephona) australis
Olivancillaria pamotanensis olive snail
Olivancillaria rembangensis olive snail
Ancilla (Sparella) rembangensis Martin 1906 olive snail
Ancilla (Alocospira) nitida olive snail
"Oliva (Anazola) rufula" = Anazola olive snail COMMENTS: Listed as O. (Strephona) rufula' SUBSPECIES: O. (A.) rufula sundaica
Oliva (Neocylindrus) martini olive snail
Oliva (Strephona) juffingae olive snail
Oliva (Strephona) australis Duclos 1835 olive snail | |
Turris oppenorthi, Turris (Hemipleurotoma) ickei, Turris (Turris) pseudofascialis, Gemmula bemmeleni, Gemmula (Gemmula) granosa, Gemmula (Gemmula) kieneri
Turris oppenorthi turrid
Gemmula bemmeleni turrid
Gemmula (Gemmula) granosa turrid
Gemmula (Gemmula) kieneri turrid | |
Conus erbi, Conus gerthi, Conus hulshofi, Conus rembangenss, Conus sundaicus, Conus (Lithoconus) pamotanensis, "Conus decollatus" = Conus (Lithoconus) decollatus, "Conus odengensis" = Conus (Lithoconus) odengensis, "Conus martini" = Conus dingleanus, Conus (Hemiconus) juttingae, Conus (Leptoconus) spolongensis, Cryptoconus rembangensis
Conus erbi cone shell
Conus gerthi cone shell
Conus hulshofi cone shell
Conus rembangenss cone shell
Conus sundaicus cone shell
Conus (Lithoconus) pamotanensis cone shell
"Conus decollatus" = Conus (Lithoconus) decollatus Martin 1884 cone shell
"Conus odengensis" = Conus (Lithoconus) odengensis Martin 1895 cone shell
"Conus martini" = Conus dingleanus Beets 1984 cone shell
Conus (Hemiconus) juttingae cone shell
Conus (Leptoconus) spolongensis cone shell
Cryptoconus rembangensis cone shell | |
"Turricula (Surcula) everwyni" = Turricula, "Turricula (Surcula) gembacana" = Turricula, "Turricula (Surcula) jogjacartensis" = Turricula, "Turricula (Surcula) nanggulanensis" = Turricula, "Turricula (Surcula) pamotanensis" = Turricula, "Turricula (Surcula) rembangensis" = Turricula, "Turricula (Surcula) samarangana" = Turricula, Turricula (Surcula) nelliae
"Turricula (Surcula) everwyni" = Turricula snail
"Turricula (Surcula) gembacana" = Turricula snail
"Turricula (Surcula) jogjacartensis" = Turricula snail
"Turricula (Surcula) nanggulanensis" = Turricula snail
"Turricula (Surcula) pamotanensis" = Turricula snail
"Turricula (Surcula) rembangensis" = Turricula snail
"Turricula (Surcula) samarangana" = Turricula snail
Turricula (Surcula) nelliae Smith 1877 snail | |
Drillia fennemai snail
Drillia martini snail
Drillia subnodilirata snail
Drillia sumberanensis snail
Drillia tubanensis snail | |
"Terebra tjilonganensis" = Terebra, "Terebra (Myurella) butaciana" = Terebra, "Terebra (Myurella) pamotanensis" = Terebra, Terebra (Diplomeriza) angsanana, Terebra (Triplostephanus) jenkinsi, Hastula (Hastula) sundaica
"Terebra tjilonganensis" = Terebra auger snail
"Terebra (Myurella) butaciana" = Terebra auger snail
"Terebra (Myurella) pamotanensis" = Terebra auger snail
Terebra (Diplomeriza) angsanana auger snail
Terebra (Triplostephanus) jenkinsi Martin 1879 auger snail
Hastula (Hastula) sundaica auger snail | |
Daphnella fragillissima snail | |
Aulica (Aulica) multistriata, Aulica (Aulica) transverseplicata, "Lyria (Harpella) jugosa" = Lyria (Harpeola) jugosa
Aulica (Aulica) multistriata volute
"Lyria (Harpella) jugosa" = Lyria (Harpeola) jugosa Sowerby 1839 volute | |
Harpa cf. minor snail | |
"Marginella (Cryptospira) pamotanensis" = Cryptospira, Marginella (Cryptospira) ventricosa
"Marginella (Cryptospira) pamotanensis" = Cryptospira margin shell
Marginella (Cryptospira) ventricosa Fischer de Waldheim 1807 margin shell | |
"Dientomochilus gerthi" = Varicospira gerthi, "Dientomochilus longirostra" = Varicospira longirostra, "Dientomochilus martini" = Varicospira martini, "Dientomochilus rembangensis" = Varicospira rembangensis, "Rimella semicancellata" = Varicospira semicancellata, Dientomochilus semicancellata
"Dientomochilus gerthi" = Varicospira gerthi Pannekoek 1936 snail
"Dientomochilus longirostra" = Varicospira longirostra Pannekoek 1936 snail
"Dientomochilus martini" = Varicospira martini Pannekoek 1936 snail
"Dientomochilus rembangensis" = Varicospira rembangensis Pannekoek 1936 snail
"Rimella semicancellata" = Varicospira semicancellata Martin 1899 snail | |
Viviparus javanica snail | |
"Amaurellina harrisi" = Pachycrommium harrisi, "Ampullina (Ampullina) lineata" = Globularia fluctuata
"Amaurellina harrisi" = Pachycrommium harrisi Pannekoek 1936 snail
"Ampullina (Ampullina) lineata" = Globularia fluctuata Sowerby 1825 snail |