Where: Indonesia (7.5° S, 110.0° E: paleocoordinates 7.6° S, 110.3° E)
• coordinate based on nearby landmark
• local area-level geographic resolution
When: NN 16-18 nannofossil zone, Pucangan Formation (Kendeng Group), Late/Upper Pliocene (3.6 - 2.6 Ma)
• STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS: Unknown relationship to other units; includes Sonde Member AGE: Pliocene.
•JA: NN 16-18 (Late Pliocene) according to Siesser et al. (1984)
• formation-level stratigraphic resolution
Environment/lithology: lagoonal; diatomaceous, tuffaceous, black, yellow, silty claystone
•JA: "sea-marginal lake" or "lagoon" according to Siesser et al. (1984)
•JA: "black or dark bluish grey lacustrine [or lagoonal] clay, with a number of dark greyish yellow marine silts, white tuff layers, and diatom-rich layers" (Siesser et al. 1984)
Size class: macrofossils
Collection methods: COLLECTOR: Presumably K. Martin. REPOSITORY: Natt. Natuurhist. Mus., Leiden and GRDC Coll., Bandung (Indonesia).
Primary reference: S. K. Skwarko. 1994. Mollusca in Indonesian Cenozoic biostratigraphy (a computerised compilation) [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details
Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis
PaleoDB collection 70084: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 16.03.2007
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
Bivalvia | |
Anadara (Anadara) biformis, "Anadara nodifera" = Anadara (Tegillarca) nodifera, Scapharca (Scapharca) gendinganensis, Striarca compressa, Arca (Arca) menengtengana
| |
"Lopha (Lopha) folium" = Dendostrea folium, Ostrea (Ostrea) "sp. B"
"Lopha (Lopha) folium" = Dendostrea folium Linnaeus 1758 foliate oyster | |
Pecten (Pecten) javanus, "Pecten (Pecten) gendinganensis" = Pecten (Pecten) gedinganensis, Chlamys subplicatus, Chlamys "sp. A", Chlamys kebolintangensis, Spondylus sondeiayus
"Pecten (Pecten) gendinganensis" = Pecten (Pecten) gedinganensis Martin 1909 scallop COMMENTS: from Sonde Mbr
| |
| |
"Corbula crassa" = Corbula (Serracorbula) crassa
"Corbula crassa" = Corbula (Serracorbula) crassa Hinds 1843 clam | |
| |
Kellia sp. Fischer 1884 clam | |
Laevicardium (Laevicardium) cf. tegalense Oostingh 1934 cockle | |
Tellina sp. Linnaeus 1758 tellin clam | |
Polymesoda (Geloina) tegalensis, Corbicula rustica, Corbicula gerthi, Batissa violacea, Batissa keraudrenia
Polymesoda (Geloina) tegalensis Oostingh 1935 clam
Corbicula gerthi Oostingh 1935 clam
Batissa keraudrenia clam | |
Cycladicama alata clam | |
Bassina (Callanaitis) javana venus clam
Dosinia (Phacosoma) laminata venus clam
Paphia sp. Röding 1798 venus clam | |
Alveinus sp. Conrad 1865 clam | |
Gastropoda | |
Euchelus (Euchelus) atratus Gmelin 1791 snail
Turcia (Perrinia) elisus snail | |
Scutus unguis Linnaeus 1758 snail
Diodora ticaonica Reeve 1850 snail | |
"Leptothyra duyfjesi" = Collonista, Guildfordia cf. triumphator, Turbo sp., "Marmarostoma petholatus" = Turbo (Marmarostoma), "Marmarostoma sondeianus" = Turbo (Marmarostoma), "Marmarostoma sp." = Turbo (Marmarostoma), "Marmarostoma (Batillus) gemmatus" = Turbo (Marmarostoma), Turbo (Lunella) cinereus
"Leptothyra duyfjesi" = Collonista snail
Guildfordia cf. triumphator Martin 1879 snail
Turbo sp. Linnaeus 1758 snail
"Marmarostoma petholatus" = Turbo (Marmarostoma) snail
"Marmarostoma sondeianus" = Turbo (Marmarostoma) snail
"Marmarostoma sp." = Turbo (Marmarostoma) Swainson 1829 snail
"Marmarostoma (Batillus) gemmatus" = Turbo (Marmarostoma) snail
Turbo (Lunella) cinereus snail | |
Trochus sp., Trochus (Praecia) sondeianus, Calliostoma (Calliostoma) cosijni, Calliostoma (Calliostoma) simplex, Monilea (Monilea) calliferus, Monilea (Monilea) sp.
Trochus sp. Linnaeus 1758 top snail
Trochus (Praecia) sondeianus Martin 1905 top snail
Calliostoma (Calliostoma) cosijni top snail
Calliostoma (Calliostoma) simplex top snail
Monilea (Monilea) calliferus top snail
Monilea (Monilea) sp. Swainson 1840 top snail | |
Nerita (Theliostyla) chameleon, Nerita (Theliostyla) albicilla, "Myegrostoma (Ritena) undata" = Nerita (Ritena), Nerita (Amphinerita) antiquata
Nerita (Theliostyla) albicilla Linnaeus 1758 snail
"Myegrostoma (Ritena) undata" = Nerita (Ritena) snail | |
Melanoides (Terebia) madiunensis, "Melania granifera" = Tarebia granifera, Melanoides (Terebia) tjariangensis, Melanoides (Melanoides) tuberculatus, Melanoides (Melanoides) woodwardi, "Melania (Melania) sondeiana" = Thiara, "Melania (Melania) gendinganensis" = Thiara, Sermyla tornatella
| |
| |
Clypeomorus (Clypeomorus) tuberculatum, Cerithium sinensis, Cerithium sordidulum, Cerithium sp., Cerithium biokense, Cerithium granosum, Rhinoclavis (Proclava) gendinganense, Rhinoclavis (Proclava) merangianum, Clava (Pseudovertagus) aluco
Clypeomorus (Clypeomorus) tuberculatum Linnaeus 1758 cerith snail
Cerithium sinensis cerith snail
Cerithium sordidulum cerith snail
Cerithium sp. Bruguière 1789 cerith snail
Cerithium biokense Oostingh 1935 cerith snail
Cerithium granosum Wood 1842 cerith snail
Rhinoclavis (Proclava) gendinganense cerith snail
Rhinoclavis (Proclava) merangianum cerith snail
Clava (Pseudovertagus) aluco Linnaeus 1758 cerith snail | |
Cerithidea (Cerithidea) cherbonnieri, Cerithidea (Cerithidea) obtusum, Cerithidea (Cerithidea) sp., Cerithidea (Cerithideopsilla) djadjariensis, Cerithidea (Cerithideopsilla) sp., Cerithidea (Cerithideopsilla) cf. microptera, Cerithidea (? Cerithideopsilla) cheribonensis, Cerithidea (Cerithideopsilla) jenkinsi, "Terebralia sulcatus" = Terebralia sulcata, Telescopium sp., Telescopium titan
Cerithidea (Cerithidea) cherbonnieri horn snail
Cerithidea (Cerithidea) obtusum horn snail
Cerithidea (Cerithidea) sp. Swainson 1840 horn snail
Cerithidea (Cerithideopsilla) djadjariensis horn snail
Cerithidea (Cerithideopsilla) sp. Thiele 1929 horn snail
Cerithidea (Cerithideopsilla) cf. microptera horn snail
Cerithidea (? Cerithideopsilla) cheribonensis Martin 1906 horn snail
Cerithidea (Cerithideopsilla) jenkinsi Martin 1879 horn snail
"Terebralia sulcatus" = Terebralia sulcata Born 1778 horn snail
Telescopium sp. Monfort 1810 horn snail
Telescopium titan Martin 1889 horn snail | |
"Zaria angulata" = Kapalmerella ranikoti, Turritella sp., "Turritella cingulifera" = Turritella (Kurosioia) cingulifera, Turritella (Turritella) terebra
"Zaria angulata" = Kapalmerella ranikoti Vredenburg 1928 turret shell SUBSPECIES: Z. angulata djadjariensis
Turritella sp. Lamarck 1799 turret shell
"Turritella cingulifera" = Turritella (Kurosioia) cingulifera Sowerby 1825 turret shell
Turritella (Turritella) terebra Linnaeus 1758 turret shell SUBSPECIES: T. (T.) terebra terebra and T. (T.) terebra kendengensis
| |
Tenagodus sp. Guettard 1770 snail | |
Naticarius (Naticarius) lineata, Natica sp., "Natica (Natica) vitellus" = Natica vitellus, "Natica ruffa" = Natica vitellus1, Natica (Natica) gendinganensis, Natica (Natica) otitis, Natica (Natica) sondeiana, "Notocochlis gualteriana" = Natica gualteriana2, Mammilla simiae, Mammilla sp., Mammilla mammata, "Neverita didyma" = Glossaulax didyma, "Natica (Natica) zebra" = Tanea undulata, Sinum (Sinum) sp., Sinum (Sinum) eximius, Sinum (Sinum) incisus, "Sinum (Eunaticina) papilla" = Eunaticina papilla
Naticarius (Naticarius) lineata moon snail
Natica sp. Scopoli 1777 moon snail
"Natica (Natica) vitellus" = Natica vitellus Linnaeus 1758 moon snail
Natica (Natica) gendinganensis moon snail
Natica (Natica) otitis moon snail
Mammilla simiae moon snail
Mammilla sp. Schumacher 1817 moon snail
Mammilla mammata Röding 1798 moon snail
"Neverita didyma" = Glossaulax didyma Röding 1798 moon snail
"Natica (Natica) zebra" = Tanea undulata Röding 1798 moon snail
Sinum (Sinum) sp. Röding 1798 moon snail
Sinum (Sinum) eximius moon snail
Sinum (Sinum) incisus moon snail
"Sinum (Eunaticina) papilla" = Eunaticina papilla Gmelin 1791 moon snail | |
Hipponix (Malluvium) lissus hoof shell | |
"Vermetus (Lemintina) javanus" = Vermetus javanus
"Vermetus (Lemintina) javanus" = Vermetus javanus Martin 1879 worm shell | |
Palmadusta (Palmadusta) modjokertensis, "Zoila (Zoila) gendinganensis" = Afrozoila gendinganensis, "Zoila (Zoila) kendengensis" = Afrozoila kendengensis, "Cypraea (Lyncina) carneola" = Lyncina carneola, Erronea (Adusta) sondeiana, Erronea (Adusta) semicostata, "Erronea (Adusta) pyriformis" = Erronea pyriformis, "Erronea (Adusta) subviridis" = Erronea subviridis, "Blasicrura (Blasicrura) quadrimaculata" = Eclogavena quadrimaculata, "Erronea (Adusta) walkeri" = Contradusta walkeri, "Erosaria (Erosaria) erosa" = Naria erosa, "Erosaria (Erosaria) miliaris" = Erosaria miliaris, Erosaria (Erosaria) pliostaphylaea, Staphylaea (Staphylaea) staphylaea
Palmadusta (Palmadusta) modjokertensis Schilder 1937 cowry
"Zoila (Zoila) gendinganensis" = Afrozoila gendinganensis Martin 1899 cowry COMMENTS: from Sonde Mbr; SUBSPECIES: Z. (Z.) gendinganensis gendinganensis
"Zoila (Zoila) kendengensis" = Afrozoila kendengensis Schilder 1941 cowry
"Cypraea (Lyncina) carneola" = Lyncina carneola Linnaeus 1758 purple-mouthed cowry SUBSPECIES: C. (L.) carneola carneola
Erronea (Adusta) semicostata Schilder 1937 cowry
"Erronea (Adusta) pyriformis" = Erronea pyriformis Gray 1824 cowry SUBSPECIES: E. (A.) pyriformis pyriformis
"Erronea (Adusta) subviridis" = Erronea subviridis Reeve 1835 cowry SUBSPECIES: E. (A.) subviridis putjanhamemsos
"Blasicrura (Blasicrura) quadrimaculata" = Eclogavena quadrimaculata Gray 1824 cowry COMMENTS: from Sonde Mbr; SUBSPECIES: B. (B.) quadrimaculata insculpta
"Erronea (Adusta) walkeri" = Contradusta walkeri Sowerby 1832 Walker's Cowry SUBSPECIES: E. (A.) walkeri surabajensis
"Erosaria (Erosaria) erosa" = Naria erosa Linnaeus 1758 cowry SUBSPECIES: includes E. (E.) erosa duyfjesi
"Erosaria (Erosaria) miliaris" = Erosaria miliaris Gmelin 1791 cowry COMMENTS: from Sonde Mbr; SUBSPECIES: E. (E.) miliaris effossa
Erosaria (Erosaria) pliostaphylaea Schilder 1927 cowry | |
"Amphiperas javana" = Volva javana
"Amphiperas javana" = Volva javana Martin 1899 snail | |
"Dientomochilus cancellata" = Varicospira cancellata, Dientomochilus sp., "Tibia (Sulcogladius) powisii" = Tibia (Sulcogladius) powisi
"Dientomochilus cancellata" = Varicospira cancellata Lamarck 1816 snail SUBSPECIES: D. cancellata cancellata and D. cancellata spinifera
Dientomochilus sp. Cossmann 1904 snail
"Tibia (Sulcogladius) powisii" = Tibia (Sulcogladius) powisi Petit 1840 snail | |
Canarium gendinganensis, Tibia (Tibia) melanocheilos, Tibia (Tibia) verbeeki, Terebellum (Terebellum) punctatum, Strombus sondeianus, Strombus sp., Strombus (Lambiostrombus) fennemai, Strombus (Lambiostrombus) madiunensis, Strombus (Lambiostrombus) sp., Strombus (Strombus) minimus, "Strombus (Lambiostrombus) canarium" = Laevistrombus canarium
Canarium gendinganensis true conch
Tibia (Tibia) melanocheilos true conch
Tibia (Tibia) verbeeki true conch
Terebellum (Terebellum) punctatum true conch
Strombus sp. Linnaeus 1758 conch
Strombus (Lambiostrombus) sp. Linnaeus 1758 conch
"Strombus (Lambiostrombus) canarium" = Laevistrombus canarium Linnaeus 1758 conch | |
Xenophora sp. Fischer von Waldheim 1807 carrier shell
Xenophora (Tugurium) calculifera Reeve 1842 carrier shell | |
"Crepidula (Siphopatella) walshi" = Ergaea walshi, Calyptraea sp., Calyptraea (Bicatillus) morbidum, Calyptraea (Calyptraea) tudung
"Crepidula (Siphopatella) walshi" = Ergaea walshi Reeve 1859 slipper shell
Calyptraea sp. Lamarck 1799 slipper shell
Calyptraea (Bicatillus) morbidum slipper shell
Calyptraea (Calyptraea) tudung slipper shell | |
Corbula (Notocorbula) tunicata | |
Corbula (Corbula) tunicata Hinds 1843 |