Kikai Island, Kamikatetsu, reef molluscs (Pleistocene of Japan)

Also known as Reef 3941

Where: Japan (28.3° N, 130.0° E: paleocoordinates 28.3° N, 129.9° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Ryukyu Group, Late/Upper Pleistocene (0.1 - 0.0 Ma)

• probably Late Pleistocene age according to I. Hayami. 1984. Natural history and evolution of Cryptopecten (a Cenozoic-Recent pectinid genus)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: reef, buildup or bioherm; limestone

• undifferentiated reef and near-reef environments

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: S. Nomura and N. Zinbo. 1934. Marine mollusca from the "Ryukyu Limestone" of Kikai-Zima, Ryukyu Group. Science Reports of the Tohoku Imperial University, Geology 16(2):109-164 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 88886: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Uta Merkel on 24.04.2009, edited by Austin Hendy

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
"Arca (Barbatia) reticulata" = Acar domingensis, "Arca (Bathyarca) zenophoricola" = Bathyarca, "Arca (Navicula) navicularis" = Arca (Arca) navicularis, "Arca (Barbatia) fusca" = Barbatia (Ustularca) fusca, "Arca (Arca) adamsiana" = Barbatia (Barbatia) adamsiana, "Arca (Arca) cornea" = Scapharca cornea, "Arca (Arca) kikaizimana n. sp." = Kikaiarca kikaizimana
"Arca (Barbatia) reticulata" = Acar domingensis Lamarck 1819 miniature ark
"Arca (Bathyarca) zenophoricola" = Bathyarca clam
"Arca (Navicula) navicularis" = Arca (Arca) navicularis Bruguière 1789 ark
"Arca (Barbatia) fusca" = Barbatia (Ustularca) fusca Bruguiére 1792 clam
"Arca (Arca) adamsiana" = Barbatia (Barbatia) adamsiana Dunker 1866 clam
"Arca (Arca) cornea" = Scapharca cornea Reeve 1844 clam
"Arca (Arca) kikaizimana n. sp." = Kikaiarca kikaizimana Nomura and Zinbo 1934 clam
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
"Glycymeris pectinata" = Tucetona pectinata, Glycymeris subpectiniformis n. sp., Glycymeris hanzawai n. sp.
"Glycymeris pectinata" = Tucetona pectinata Gmelin 1791 clam
Glycymeris hanzawai n. sp. clam
 Arcida - Noetiidae
"Arca (Barbatia) symmetrica" = Arcopsis symmetrica
"Arca (Barbatia) symmetrica" = Arcopsis symmetrica Reeve 1844 clam
 Arcida - Parallelodontidae
 Arcida - Cucullaeidae
Cucullaea granulosa Jonas 1846 clam
 Arcida - Limopsidae
"Limopsis multistriata" = Limopsis (Pectunculina) multistriata Forsskal 1775 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Spondylus nicobaricus, Spondylus regius, Pecten (Decadopecten) plicus, Pecten (Propeamusium) cmadoritinctus, Pecten (Pecten) porphyreus, Pecten (Pecten) fulvicostatus, Pecten (Vola) sinensis, Pecten (Vola) tricarinatus, "Pecten (Pecten) irregularis" = Laevichlamys irregularis, "Pecten (Amusium) japonicus" = Amusium, "Pecten (Amusium) sibogai" = Amusium, "Pecten (Aequipecten) reevei" = Aequipecten, "Pecten (Aequipecten) spectabilis" = Aequipecten, "Pecten (Aequipecten) kikaiensis n. sp." = Aequipecten, "Pecten (Aequipecten) nux" = Cryptopecten nux, "Pecten (Aequipecten) vesiculosus" = Cryptopecten vesiculosus
Spondylus regius Linnaeus 1758 scallop
"Pecten (Pecten) irregularis" = Laevichlamys irregularis Sowerby 1842 scallop
"Pecten (Amusium) japonicus" = Amusium scallop
"Pecten (Amusium) sibogai" = Amusium scallop
"Pecten (Aequipecten) reevei" = Aequipecten scallop
"Pecten (Aequipecten) spectabilis" = Aequipecten scallop
"Pecten (Aequipecten) kikaiensis n. sp." = Aequipecten scallop
"Pecten (Aequipecten) nux" = Cryptopecten nux Reeve 1853 scallop
"Pecten (Aequipecten) vesiculosus" = Cryptopecten vesiculosus Dunker 1877 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
"Lima (Limatula) japonica" = Limatula, "Lima (Limatula) bullata" = Limatula, "Lima (Limatula) jacksonensis" = Limatula, Lima (Limea) limopsis n. sp., "Lima (Ctenoides) oshimensis" = Ctenoides
"Lima (Limatula) japonica" = Limatula file clam
"Lima (Limatula) bullata" = Limatula file clam
"Lima (Limatula) jacksonensis" = Limatula file clam
Lima (Limea) limopsis n. sp. file clam
"Lima (Ctenoides) oshimensis" = Ctenoides file clam
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
"Ostrea imbricata" = Hyotissa imbricata, "Ostrea musashiana" = Neopycnodonta musashiana
"Ostrea imbricata" = Hyotissa imbricata Lamarck 1819 imbricated oyster
"Ostrea musashiana" = Neopycnodonta musashiana Yokoyama 1920 oyster
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
Pteria loveni pearl oyster
 Ostreida - Malleidae
Vulsella vulsella Linnaeus 1758 oyster
 Pterioida -
"Pecten (Aequipecten) inaequivalvis" = Haumea inaequivalvis
"Pecten (Aequipecten) inaequivalvis" = Haumea inaequivalvis Sowerby 1842 clam
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
"Septifer excisus" = Septifer (Septifer) excisus Weigmann 1837 mussel
 Carditida - Carditidae
Venericardia sp. Lamarck 1801 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
 Cardiida - Gastrochaenidae
"Rocellaria sp." = Gastrochaena (Rocellaria)
"Rocellaria sp." = Gastrochaena (Rocellaria) Blainville 1828 clam
 Cardiida - Chamidae
 Cardiida - Glossidae
"Isocardia (Miocardia) moltkiana" = Meiocardia moltkiana
"Isocardia (Miocardia) moltkiana" = Meiocardia moltkiana Gmelin 1791 clam
 Cardiida - Mactridae
"Mactra (Spisula) asperaeformis n. sp." = Spisula
"Mactra (Spisula) asperaeformis n. sp." = Spisula clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Venus (Chione) foveolata Sowerby 1853 venus clam
"Venus (Chione) yabei n. sp." = Chione venus clam
"Venus (Chione) mindanensis" = Chione venus clam
Dosinia histrio Gmelin 1791 venus clam
 Cardiida - Solecurtidae
"Psammosolen divaricatus" = Solecurtus
"Psammosolen divaricatus" = Solecurtus clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
"Tellina (Angulus) iridella" = Angulus, Tellina kikaizimana n. sp.
"Tellina (Angulus) iridella" = Angulus tellin clam
Tellina kikaizimana n. sp. tellin clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Cardium (Nemocardium) beckei" = Nemocardium, "Cardium (Discors) lyratum" = Discors, "Cardium (Laevicardium) biradiatum" = Laevicardium, Cardium (Trachycardium) unicolor, "Cardium (Trachicardium) infantule n. sp." = Afrocardium infantule, "Cardium (Acanthocardia) exasperatum" = Acanthocardia, Tridacna cumingii
"Cardium (Nemocardium) beckei" = Nemocardium cockle
"Cardium (Discors) lyratum" = Discors cockle
"Cardium (Laevicardium) biradiatum" = Laevicardium cockle
"Cardium (Trachicardium) infantule n. sp." = Afrocardium infantule Nomura and Zinbo 1934 cockle
"Cardium (Acanthocardia) exasperatum" = Acanthocardia cockle
 Thraciida - Myochamidae
"Myodora reeviana" = Myadora
"Myodora reeviana" = Myadora clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Lucina (Parvilucina) pisidium" = Parvilucina, "Codakia (Jagonia) divergens" = Ctena (Ctena) divergens
"Lucina (Parvilucina) pisidium" = Parvilucina clam
"Codakia (Jagonia) divergens" = Ctena (Ctena) divergens Philippi 1850 clam
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
"Epitonium (Cirsotrema) suboptima n. sp." = Cirsotrema, Epitonium replicatum, Epitonium azumana, Eglisia tricarinata
"Epitonium (Cirsotrema) suboptima n. sp." = Cirsotrema wentletrap
Epitonium azumana wentletrap
 Thecosomata - Limacinidae
"Limacina inflata" = Heliconoides inflata, Limacina peronii
"Limacina inflata" = Heliconoides inflata Orbigny 1836 snail
 Thecosomata - Cavoliniidae
"Cavolinia (Cavolinia) globulosa" = Cavolinia mexicana Collins 1934 snail
"Cavolinia (Cavolinia) tridentata" = Cavolinia grandis Bellardi 1873 snail
Clio (Clio) pyramidata Linnaeus 1767 snail
"Clio (Creseis) acicula" = Creseis acicula Rang 1828 snail
Cuvierina columnella Rang 1827 snail
Cavolinia (Diacria) trispinosa de Blainville 1821 snail
 Cephalaspidea - Retusidae
 Cephalaspidea - Cylichnidae
 Triphoroidea - Triphoridae
"Triphora (Inella) incisa" = Inella snail
Triphora solitaria n. sp. snail
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Ancilla rubiginosa olive snail
Ancilla albocallosa olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Fusinus nicobaricus, Fusinus simplex, Fusinus pyrulatus, "Latirus (Peristernia) coreanicus" = Peristernia
"Latirus (Peristernia) coreanicus" = Peristernia snail
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
Marginella cotamago margin shell
 Neogastropoda - Coralliophilidae
 Neogastropoda - Costellariidae
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Chicoreus saulii murex snail
Murex sobrinus murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Harpidae
 Neogastropoda - Mangeliidae
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
"Turris (Gemmula) granosa" = Gemmula
"Turris (Gemmula) granosa" = Gemmula turrid
 Neogastropoda - Raphitomidae
Daphnella lymneiformis Woodring 1928 snail
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
"Conus comatosa" = Conasprella (Fusiconus) comatosa Pilsbry 1904 cone shell
Conus kikaiensis cone shell
Conus gratacapi cone shell
Conus mucronatus cone shell
Conus voluminalis cone shell
Conus lignarius cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
Terebra orthoplicata n. sp. auger snail
Terebra triseriata auger snail
Terebra hanzawai n. sp. auger snail
Terebra subulata Linnaeus 1767 auger snail
 Vanikoroidea - Hipponicidae
Cheilea sp. Modeer 1793 hoof shell
Hipponix foliaceus hoof shell
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
 Velutinoidea - Triviidae
"Trivia pilula" = Cleotrivia pilula, Erato gallinacea, "Erato (Eratopsis) nana" = Eratoena nana, "Trivia edgari" = Trivirostra edgari, "Trivia insecta" = Trivirostra hordacea
"Trivia pilula" = Cleotrivia pilula Kiener 1843 snail
Erato gallinacea Hinds 1844 snail
"Erato (Eratopsis) nana" = Eratoena nana Sowerby 1859 snail
"Trivia edgari" = Trivirostra edgari Shaw 1909 snail
"Trivia insecta" = Trivirostra hordacea Kiener 1843 snail
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Natica alapapilionis, "Polinices melanostoma" = Mammilla melanostoma, Polinices columnaris, "Polinices flemingiana" = Polinices flemingianus
Natica alapapilionis Chemntiz 1781 moon snail
"Polinices melanostoma" = Mammilla melanostoma Gmelin 1791 moon snail
"Polinices flemingiana" = Polinices flemingianus Récluz 1844 moon snail
 Cypraeoidea - Cypraeidae
"Cypraea vitellus" = Cypraea (Lyncina) vitellus, "Cypraea caputserpentis" = Cypraea (Erosaria) caputserpentis, "Cypraea helvola" = Cypraea (Erosaria) helvola, "Cypraea fimbriata" = Cypraea (Purpuradusta) fimbriata
"Cypraea vitellus" = Cypraea (Lyncina) vitellus Linnaeus 1758 cowry
"Cypraea caputserpentis" = Cypraea (Erosaria) caputserpentis Linnaeus 1758 cowry
"Cypraea helvola" = Cypraea (Erosaria) helvola Linnaeus 1758 cowry
"Cypraea fimbriata" = Cypraea (Purpuradusta) fimbriata Gmelin 1791 cowry
 Xenophoroidea - Xenophoridae
Xenophora pallidula Reeve 1842 carrier shell
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
Cymatium dunkeri triton shell
 Tonnoidea - Personidae
 Tonnoidea - Tonnidae
Tonna sp. Brünnich 1772 tun shell
 Tonnoidea - Bursidae
Bursa nobilis, "Bursa (Bufonaria) ranelloides" = Bursa ranelloides
Bursa nobilis frog shell
"Bursa (Bufonaria) ranelloides" = Bursa ranelloides Reeve 1844 frog shell
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
 Rissooidea - Rissoidae
"Rissoina (Zebina) affinis" = Zebina, Rissoina (Rissolina) plicata
"Rissoina (Zebina) affinis" = Zebina snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Siliquariidae
"Siliquaria (Agathirses) cumingii" = Tenagodus, "Siliquaria anguina" = Tenagodus
"Siliquaria (Agathirses) cumingii" = Tenagodus snail
"Siliquaria anguina" = Tenagodus snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
Royella sinon cerith snail
Bittium perpusillum cerith snail
 Heterostropha - Ringiculidae
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
"Heliacus dilectus" = Architectonica (Solariaxis) dilecta Deshayes 1863 sundial
Architectonica perspectiva Linnaeus 1767 sundial
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
 Fissurelloidea - Fissurellidae
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
 Trochoidea - Liotiidae
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Glycymeris (Glycymeris) reevei
  -
Glycymeris reevei Mayer 1868