Vigny, Paris Basin (Paleocene of France)

Also known as Reef 2768

Where: France (49.1° N, 1.9° E: paleocoordinates 42.5° N, 0.4° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: NP3-4 foram zone, Calcaire de Vigny Formation, Danian (66.0 - 61.6 Ma)

• Age based on planktonic foraminifers and calcareous nannoplankton

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: reef, buildup or bioherm; lithified limestone

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: cast

Collection methods: mechanical,

Primary reference: J.-M. Pacaud, D. Merle, and J.-C. Meyer. 2000. La faune danienne de Vigny (Val-d’Oise, France): importance pour l’étude de la diversification des mollusques au début du Tertiaire. Comptes Rendus de l ’Académie des Sciences,Sciences de la Terre et des Planètes, Paris, série II a 330(12):867-873 [W. Kiessling/W. Kiessling/W. Kiessling]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 20816: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Wolfgang Kiessling on 10.06.2002, edited by Uta Merkel

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Polychaeta
 Sabellida - Serpulidae
Serpulidae indet.2 Rafinesque 1835
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Acar merope, Arca montensis, Barbatia sp., "Cucullaearca supracretacea" = Barbatia (Cucullaearca), "Rostarca ciplyensis" = Barbatia (Rostarca)
Acar merope miniature ark
Barbatia sp. Gray 1842 clam
"Cucullaearca supracretacea" = Barbatia (Cucullaearca) clam
"Rostarca ciplyensis" = Barbatia (Rostarca) clam
 Arcida - Noetiidae
Arcopsis sp. Koenen 1885 clam
 Arcida - Cucullaeidae
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Neithea quinquecostata Sowerby 1814 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
Ctenoides sp. Mörch 1853 file clam
Acesta sp. Adams and Adams 1858 file clam
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
Plicatula sp. Lamarck 1801 scallop
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Paranomia sp. Conrad 1860 scallop
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
"Phygraea vesicularis" = Pycnodonte (Phygraea) vesiculare Lamarck 1806 oyster
Gryphaeostrea canaliculata Sowerby 1813 oyster
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Ostrea sp. Linnaeus 1758 oyster
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
Electroma sp. Stoliczka 1871 pearl oyster
 Ostreida - Malleidae
Isognomon sp. Lightfoot 1786 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Botula sp. Mörch 1853 mussel
Arcomytilus sp. Agassiz 1843 mussel
Lithophaga sp. Röding 1798 mussel
Septifer sp. Récluz 1848 mussel
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
Crassatella sp. Lamarck 1799 clam
 Pholadida - Myidae
Sphenia sp. Turton 1822 softshell clam
 Pholadida - Pholadidae
Jouannetia sp. Des Moulins 1828 clam
Pholadidea sp. Turton 1819 clam
 Cardiida - Gastrochaenidae
Gastrochaena sp. Spengler 1783 clam
 Cardiida -
 Cardiida - Chamidae
Chama sp., "Cipliacella supracretacea" = Chama (Cipliacella)
Chama sp. Linnaeus 1758 jewel box
"Cipliacella supracretacea" = Chama (Cipliacella) jewel box
 Cardiida - Veneridae
"Microcallista montensis" = Callista (Microcallista), Pitar sp.
"Microcallista montensis" = Callista (Microcallista) venus clam
Pitar sp. Römer 1857 venus clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
 Pandorida - Clavagellidae
Clavagella sp. Blainville 1817 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
 Myoida -
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Gastropoda
 Neritoina - Neritopsidae
 Patellogastropoda - Acmaeidae
Scurriopsis sp. Gemellaro 1879 limpet
 Patellogastropoda - Patellidae
 Notaspidea - Pleurobranchidae
Berthella sp. Blainville 1824 snail
 Cephalaspidea - Cylichnidae
Scaphander sp. Monfort 1810 snail
 Anaspidea - Akeridae
Akera sp. Muller 1776 sea hare
 Triphoroidea - Triforidae
Cerithiella sp. Verrill 1882 snail
 Triphoroidea - Triphoridae
 Triphoroidea - Cerithiopsidae
 Architaenioglossa - Ampullinidae
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Penion sp. Fischer 1884 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
Sycostoma sp. Cox 1931 snail
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Streptochetus sp. Cossmann 1901 snail
"Cosmolithes faxensis" = Clavilithes (Cosmolithes) snail
Exilifusus sp. Conrad 1865 snail
Latirulus sp. Montfort 1810 snail
 Neogastropoda -
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
Unitas sp. Palmer 1947 snail
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
Fusimitra glabra mitre shell
Fusimitra subglabra mitre shell
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
Caricella sp. Conrad 1835 volute
Leptoscapha sp. Fischer 1883 volute
Mitreola sp. Swainson 1833 volute
"Pseudolyria sp." = Lyria (Pseudolyria) Martin 1931 volute
"Harpella sp." = Lyria (Harpella) Adams and Adams 1858 volute
Scaphella sp. Swainson 1832 volute
 Neogastropoda - Turbinellidae
 Neogastropoda - Costellariidae
Conomitra sp. Conrad 1865 ribbed mitre
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
"Paziella hannonica" = Poirieria (Paziella)
"Paziella hannonica" = Poirieria (Paziella) murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Pseudolividae
"Popenoeum ambiguum" = Sulcobuccinum
"Popenoeum ambiguum" = Sulcobuccinum snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
"Crenaturricula sp." = Turricula (Crenaturricula)
"Crenaturricula sp." = Turricula (Crenaturricula) Vokes 1939 turrid
 Stromboidea - Tylostomatidae
 Littorinoidea - Pickworthiidae
 Vanikoroidea - Hipponicidae
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
? Polygireulima sp. Sacco 1892 snail
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Euspira sp. Agassiz 1837 moon snail
Amaurellina sp. Fischer 1885 moon snail
 Cypraeoidea - Eocypraeidae
Eocypraea sp. Cossmann 1903 snail
 Cypraeoidea - Cypraeidae
Archicypraea sp. Schilder 1927 cowry
 Vermetoidea - Vermetidae
Serpulorbis sp. Sasso 1827 worm shell
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Sigapatella montensis slipper shell
Thylacus sp. Conrad 1860 slipper shell
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
Sassia rutoti triton shell
 Rissooidea - Rissoidae
Rissoina sp. d'Orbigny 1840 snail
 Truncatelloidea - Tornidae
Teinostoma sp. Adams and Adams 1853 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Campanilidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Potamididae
Tympanotonos sp. Schumacher 1817 horn snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Thiaridae
Bayania sp. Munier-Chalmas 1877 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Melanopsidae
Melanopsis sp. Férussac 1807 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Brachytrematidae
Benoistia sp. Cossmann 1899 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Batillariidae
Pyrazus sp. Monfort 1810 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
Cerithium sp., "Semivertagus abnormis" = Clava (Semivertagus), "Striovertagus sp." = Clava (Striovertagus), "Pseudovertagus sp." = Clava (Pseudovertagus), Orthochetus sp., "Globulocerithium sp." = Pseudoaluco (Globulocerithium)
Cerithium sp. Bruguière 1789 cerith snail
"Semivertagus abnormis" = Clava (Semivertagus) cerith snail
"Striovertagus sp." = Clava (Striovertagus) Chavan 1949 cerith snail
"Pseudovertagus sp." = Clava (Pseudovertagus) Vignal 1904 cerith snail
Orthochetus sp. Cossmann 1889 cerith snail
"Globulocerithium sp." = Pseudoaluco (Globulocerithium) Bouniol 1981 cerith snail
 Heterostropha - Acteonidae
Tornatellaea sp. Conrad 1860 snail
 Basommatophora - Siphonariidae
Anisomyon sp. Meek and Hayden 1860 pulmonate
  -
Briardia sp. Munier-Chalmas 1884 snail
 Neritoidea - Neritidae
Corsania sp. Vidal 1917 snail
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
Leucorhynchia sp. Crosse 1867 snail
"Boutillieria carinatum" = Homalopoma (Boutillieria) snail
Turbo sp. Linnaeus 1758 snail
 Pleurotomariida - Pleurotomariidae
Leptomaria sp. Eudes-Deslongchamps 1864 snail
 Seguenzioidea - Eucyclidae
Calliotropis sp. Seguenza 1903 snail
 Seguenzioidea - Calliotropidae
Calliomphalus sp. Cossmann 1888 snail
 Seguenzioidea - Turcicidae
Danilia sp. Brusina 1865 snail
 Seguenzioidea - Chilodontidae
Chilodonta sp. Etallon 1859 snail
 Fissurelloidea - Fissurellidae
"Montfortula sp." = Clypidina (Montfortula) Iredale 1915 snail
Entomella sp. Cossmann 1888 snail
 Scissurelloidea - Scissurellidae
Praescissurella sp. Lozouet 1998 snail
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Afrollonia sp. Adegoke 1977 top snail
"Strigosella sp." = Jujubinus (Strigosella) top snail
Tectus sp. Monfort 1810 top snail
 Trochoidea - Liotiidae
Pareuchelus sp. Boettger 1906 snail
Pseudoliotina sp. Cossmann 1925 snail
Gymnolaemata
 Cheilostomata - Lepraliellidae
 Cheilostomata - Calloporidae
Echinoidea
 Cidaroida - Cidaridae
Cidaris forshammeri2 pencil urchin
 Arbacioida - Arbaciidae
Goniopygus minor2 Sorignet 1850 sea urchin
 Echinoneoida - Conulidae
Rhynchonellata
 Terebratulida - Megathyrididae
Argyrotheca sp.2 Dall 1900
 Terebratulida - Cancellothyrididae
Terebratulina sp.2 d'Orbigny 1847
Hydrozoa
 Stylasterina -
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Dermosmiliidae
"Dermosmilia" sp.1 Koby 1884 stony coral
Calamophylliopsis sp.1 Alloiteau 1952 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Actinacididae
Actinacis sp.2 d'Orbigny 1849 stony coral
Demospongea
 Hadromerida - Acanthochaetetidae
Acanthochaetetes sp.2 Fischer 1970 demosponge
Calcarea
 Lithonida - Minchinellidae
Porosphaera globularis2 Phillips 1829 calcareous sponge
Dasycladophyceae
 Dasycladales -
 Dasycladales - Dasycladaceae
Neomeris sp.2 Lamouroux 1816
Rhodophyceae
 Corallinales - Corallinaceae