Kawakami Colliery, Sakhalin: Late/Upper Santonian - Early/Lower Campanian, Russian Federation
collected by K. Nemoto 1934-1937

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Bivalvia - Myalinida - Inoceramidae
Inoceramus schmidti
Cephalopoda - Ammonitida - Desmoceratidae
Puzosia japonica
1 specimen
external cast
Reptilia - Hadrosauridae
Nipponosaurus sachalinensis n. gen., n. sp. Nagao 1936
1 individual
unclassified
Plantae indet. Haeckel 1866
Matsukawa and Obata 1994
"terrestrial plant fragments"
see common names

Geography
Country:Russian Federation State/province:Sakhalin
Coordinates: 47.2° North, 142.5° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:51.9° North, 130.0° East
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Altitude:320 meters
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Late/Upper Cretaceous
Key time interval:Late/Upper Santonian - Early/Lower Campanian
Age range of interval:85.80000 - 70.60000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Ryugase
Stratigraphic resolution:group of beds
Stratigraphy comments: "Upper Ammonites Bed" = Upper Yezo Group originally
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: mudstone
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: "shale" with cast of ammonite; "shallow marine mudstone"
Environment:marginal marine indet.
Geology comments: "a muddy bottom not far form shore"; "shallow marine"
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body,cast
Degree of concentration:dispersed
Size of fossils:macrofossils,mesofossils
Preservation of anatomical detail:good
Articulated whole bodies:none
Associated major elements:many
Disassociated major elements:some
Disassociated minor elements:some
Fragmentation:occasional
Temporal resolution:snapshot
Spatial resolution:allochthonous
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:selective quarrying,mechanical,field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Collectors:K. Nemoto Collection dates:1934-1937
Metadata
Also known as:Nipponosaurus type
Database number:38138
Authorizer:M. Carrano Enterer:M. Carrano
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2004-04-13 14:35:41 Last modified:2019-06-25 11:07:22
Access level:the public Released:2004-04-13 14:35:41
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

10243. T. Nagao. 1936. Nipponosaurus sachalinensis: a new genus and species of trachodont dinosaur from Japanese Saghalien. Journal of the Faculty of Science, Hokkaido Imperial University, series 4, Geology and Mineralogy 3(2):185-220 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

58796 E. Buffetaut. 1997. History of dinosaur discoveries. III. Quiet times. In P. J. Currie & K. Padian (ed.), Encyclopedia of Dinosaurs 350-352 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
55479 Fukui Kenritsu Kyoryu Hakubutsukan. 2010. [Exhibit Guidebook of the Fukui Prefectural Dinosaur Museum]. 1-212 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
54260 M. Matsukawa and I. Obata. 1994. Dinosaurs and sedimentary environments in the Japanese Cretaceous: a contribution to dinosaur facies in Asia based on molluscan palaeontology and stratigraphy. Cretaceous Research 15(1):101-125 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
59117 H. Matsuo. 1967. A Cretaceous Salvinia from the Hashima Is. (Gunkan-Jima), outside of the Nagasaki Harbour, west Kyûshû, Japan. Transactions and Proceedings of the Palaeontological Society of Japan, New Series 66:49-55 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
13857ETE T. Nagao. 1938. On the limb-bones of Nipponosaurus sachaliensis Nagao, a Japanese hadrosaurian dinosaur. Annotationes Zoologicae Japonensis 17(3-4):311-319 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
16510ETE L. A. Nessov. 1995. Dinozavri severnoi Yevrazii: Novye dannye o sostave kompleksov, ekologii i paleobiogeografii [Dinosaurs of northern Eurasia: new data about assemblages, ecology, and paleobiogeography]. Institute for Scientific Research on the Earth's Crust, St. Petersburg State University, St. Petersburg 1-156 [M. Carrano/K. Maguire/M. Carrano]
14517ETE D. B. Norman and H.-D. Sues. 2000. Ornithopods from Kazakhstan, Mongolia and Siberia. In M. J. Benton, M. A. Shishkin, D. M. Unwin, & E N. Kurichkin (eds.), The Age of Dinosaurs in Russia and Mongolia 462-479 [M. Carrano/K. Maguire/M. Carrano]
10242 D. Suzuki, D. B. Weishampel, and N. Minoura. 2004. Nipponosaurus sachaliensis (Dinosauria; Ornithopoda): anatomy and systematic position within Hadrosauridae. Journal of Vertebrate Paleontology 24(1):145-164 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
61518 D. B. Weishampel and J. B. Weishampel. 1983. Annotated localities of ornithopod dinosaurs: implications to Mesozoic paleobiogeography. The Mosasaur 1:43-87 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]