LACM 7245, Engdahl Ranch: Maastrichtian, Montana
collected by H. Garbani 1966

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia - Avetheropoda - Tyrannosauridae
Tyrannosaurus rex Osborn 1905
Odano 1978 1 individual
LACM 23844
Dromaeosauridae indet. Colbert and Russell 1969
1 specimen
LACM 28471
    = Aublysodon molnaris n. sp. Paul 1988
Paul 1988
synonym of Tyrannosaurus rex
Reptilia - Ceratopsidae
? Triceratops sp. Marsh 1889
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:Montana County:Garfield
Coordinates: 47.5° North, 107.1° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:54.5° North, 79.6° West
Basis of coordinate:stated in text
Altitude:853 meters
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Late/Upper Cretaceous
Stage:Maastrichtian 10 m.y. bin:Cretaceous 8
Key time interval:Maastrichtian
Age range of interval:72.10000 - 66.00000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Hell Creek
Stratigraphic resolution:group of beds
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:gray claystone
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: "dark gray clay"
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Preservation of anatomical detail:good
Articulated whole bodies:none
Associated major elements:all
Disassociated major elements:none
Disassociated minor elements:none
Fragmentation:occasional
Encrustation:none
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:selective quarrying,mechanical,field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Museum repositories:LACM
Collectors:H. Garbani Collection dates:1966
Collection method comments: collected by Harley Garbani, 1966
Metadata
Also known as:Jordan theropod
Database number:38544
Authorizer:M. Carrano Enterer:M. Carrano
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2004-04-23 14:14:01 Last modified:2019-02-13 16:02:34
Access level:the public Released:2004-04-23 14:14:01
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

10351. R. E. Molnar. 1978. A new theropod dinosaur from the Upper Cretaceous of central Montana. Journal of Paleontology 52(1):73-82 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

15218ETE T. D. Carr and T. E. Williamson. 2004. Diversity of late Maastrichtian Tyrannosauridae (Dinosauria: Theropoda) from western North America. Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society 142:479-523 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
51520 J. R. Horner and D. Lessem. 1993. The Complete T. rex 1-239 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
42475% 19880T. M. Lehman and K. Carpenter. 1990. A partial skeleton of the tyrannosaurid dinosaur Aublysodon from the Upper Cretaceous of New Mexico. Journal of Paleontology 64(6):1026-1032 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
10352 R. E. Molnar. 1979. Correction: Molnar, 1978. Journal of Paleontology 53(5):1256 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
10349 R. E. Molnar and K. Carpenter. 1989. The Jordan theropod (Maastrichtian, Montana, U.S.A.) referred to the genus Aublysodon. GĂ©obios 22(4):445-454 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/J. Alroy]
62838 M. Odano. 1978. Tyrannosaurus rex and the amateurs. Terra 17(2):16-23 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
10350 G. S. Paul. 1988. Predatory Dinosaurs of the World. Simon & Schuster, New York 1-464 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]