La Meseta Formation, Telm 5, loc. IAA 1/90: Ypresian - Lutetian, Antarctica

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
unclassified
Plantae indet. Haeckel 1866
Marenssi et al. 1994
Actinopteri - Oplegnathidae
Oplegnathidae indet.
2 specimens
left premaxilla of Form A, jaw fragment of Form B
Reptilia
Anthropornis grandis (Wiman 1905)
Myrcha et al. 2002 1 specimen
Insecta - Coleoptera - Teredidae
Teredidae indet. (Seidlitz 1888)
Marenssi et al. 1994
Malacostraca - Decapoda - Chasmocarcinidae
Chasmocarcinus seymouriensis
Marenssi et al. 1994
unclassified
Bryozoa indet. Ehrenberg 1831
Marenssi et al. 1994
Bivalvia
Pelecypoda indet. Goldfuss 1820
Marenssi et al. 1994
synonym of Bivalvia
Gastropoda - Naticidae
Polinices indet. Monfort 1810
Marenssi et al. 1994
see common names

Geography
Country:Antarctica
Coordinates: 64.2° South, 56.7° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:63.4° South, 62.9° West
Basis of coordinate:stated in text
Altitude:50 meters
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Paleogene Epoch:Eocene
10 m.y. bin:Cenozoic 2
Key time interval:Ypresian - Lutetian
Age range of interval:56.00000 - 41.20000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:La Meseta
Local section:IAA 1/90 Local bed:Telm 5
Local order:bottom to top
Stratigraphic resolution:group of beds
Stratigraphy comments: JA: originally entered as Middle Eocene; Telm 5 is Ypresian to early Lutetian according to Reguero et al. 2012
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: sandstone
Secondary lithology: mudstone
Lithology description: sand, mud and shelly conglomerates
Environment:deltaic indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Metadata
Also known as:"Ungulate Site"
Database number:38816
Authorizer:M. Aberhan, M. Uhen Enterer:S. Nurnberg, M. Uhen
Modifier:M. Uhen Research group:marine invertebrate
Created:2004-05-06 06:23:13 Last modified:2018-03-08 13:39:51
Access level:the public Released:2004-05-06 06:23:13
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

10416.1% A. L. Cione, M. de las Mercedes Azpelicueta, and D. R. Bellwood. 1995. An oplegnathid fish from the Eocene of Antarctica. Palaeontology 37(4):931-940 [M. Aberhan/S. Nurnberg/S. Nurnberg]

Secondary references:

14457 S. A. Marenssi, M. A. Regeuro, S. N. Santillana and S. F. Vizcaino. 1994. Eocene land mammals from Seymour Island, Antarctica: palaeobiogeographical implications. 6(1):3-15 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen/M. Uhen]
196755% 56120A. Myrcha, P. Jadwiszczak, C. P. Tambussi, J. I. Noriega, A. Gazdzicki, A. Tatur, and R. A. Valle. 2002. Taxonomic revision of Eocene Antarctic penguins based on tarsometatarsal morphology. Polish Polar Research 23(1):5-46 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen/M. Uhen]