RTMP Quarry 12, middle branch, Sand Creek (125 ft level) [ROM]: Late/Upper Campanian, Canada
collected by Dippell & L. Sternberg 1920

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia - Hadrosauridae
Parasaurolophus walkeri n. gen., n. sp. Parks 1922
1 individual
ROM 768 (= Ct. 4578) (4 measurements)
see common names

Geography
Country:Canada State/province:Alberta
Coordinates: 50.8° North, 111.5° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:58.1° North, 76.0° West
Basis of coordinate:stated in text
Altitude:663 meters
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Late/Upper Cretaceous
Stage:Campanian 10 m.y. bin:Cretaceous 7
Key time interval:Late/Upper Campanian
Age range of interval:83.50000 - 70.60000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Belly River Formation:Dinosaur Park
Regional section:Dinosaur Park Regional bed:1.894 m
Regional order:bottom to top
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Stratigraphy comments: originally assigned to the Oldman Fm.
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: sandstone
Includes fossils?Y
Environment:channel lag
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body,mold/impression,soft parts
Degree of concentration:dispersed
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Spatial orientation:life position
Preservation of anatomical detail:good
Articulated whole bodies:all
Fragmentation:occasional
Temporal resolution:snapshot
Spatial resolution:parautochthonous
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:selective quarrying,mechanical,field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Museum repositories:ROM
Collectors:Dippell & L. Sternberg Collection dates:1920
Metadata
Also known as:ROM, Sternberg Quarry 87, Parasaurolophus type, U.T.7
Database number:46333
Authorizer:M. Carrano Enterer:M. Carrano
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2005-01-11 07:32:29 Last modified:2018-01-19 11:13:45
Access level:the public Released:2005-01-11 07:32:29
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

12350.ETE W. A. Parks. 1922. Parasaurolophus walkeri, a new genus and species of crested trachodont dinosaur. University of Toronto Studies, Geology Series 13:1-32 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

54988 P. R. Bell. 2014. A revew of hadrosaurid skin impressions. In D. A. Eberth & D. C. Evans (ed.), Hadrosaurs 572-590 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
16964ETE P. J. Currie. 2005. History of research. In P. J. Currie and E. B. Koppelhus (eds.), Dinosaur Provincial Park: A Spectacular Ancient Ecosystem Revealed. Indiana University Press, Bloomington 3-33 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
15355ETE J. Danis. 1986. Quarries of Dinosaur Provincial Park. In B. G. Naylor (ed.), Field Trip Guidebook to Dinosaur Provincial Park, 2 June 1986. Dinosaur Systematics Symposium, Tyrrell Museum of Palaeontology, Drumheller, Alberta 43-51 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
19374ETE P. Dodson. 1971. Sedimentology and taphonomy of the Oldman Formation (Campanian), Dinosaur Provincial Park, Alberta (Canada). Palaeogeography, Palaeoclimatology, Palaeoecology 10:21-74 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
12319ETE R. S. Lull and N. E. Wright. 1942. Hadrosaurian dinosaurs of North America. Geological Society of America Special Paper 40:1-242 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
17159ETE W. A. Parks. 1922. A new genus and species of dinosaur from the Belly River beds of Alberta. Science, new series 56(1441):174 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
62455 L. S. Russell. 1942. The structure of the crest in Parasaurolophus. Transactions of the Royal Society of Canada, series 3 36:146 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
62727 L. S. Russell. 1966. Dinosaur hunting in western Canada. Royal Ontario Museum, Life Sciences Contribution 70:1-37 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
52782 M. J. Ryan and A. P. Russell. 2001. Dinosaurs of Alberta (exclusive of Aves). In D. H. Tanke & K. Carpenter (ed.), Mesozoic Vertebrate Life 279-298 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
33225ETE C. M. Sternberg. 1950. Notes and annotated list of quarries. Map 969A. Steveville, west of fourth meridian, Alberta. Canada Department of Mines and Technical Surveys, Geological Survey of Canada, Ottawa [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
62062 H.-D. Sues. 1997. Royal Ontario Museum. In P. J. Currie & K. Padian (ed.), Encyclopedia of Dinosaurs 644-645 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]