north side, Milk River (USNM): Campanian, Montana
collected by G. F. Sternberg 1928

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia - Nodosauridae
Palaeoscincus rugosidens n. sp. Gilmore 1930
1 individual
recombined as Edmontonia rugosidens
USNM 11868
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:Montana County:Glacier
Coordinates: 49.0° North, 112.7° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:56.5° North, 77.7° West
Basis of coordinate:stated in text
Altitude:1219 meters
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Late/Upper Cretaceous
Stage:Campanian 10 m.y. bin:Cretaceous 7
Key time interval:Campanian
Age range of interval:83.60000 - 72.10000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Montana Formation:Two Medicine Member:Upper
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: not reported
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Degree of concentration:dispersed
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Preservation of anatomical detail:good
Associated major elements:all
Fragmentation:occasional
Temporal resolution:snapshot
Spatial resolution:parautochthonous
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:selective quarrying,surface (in situ),mechanical,field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Museum repositories:USNM
Collectors:G. F. Sternberg Collection dates:1928
Metadata
Also known as:1928 Smithsonian Paleontological Expedition
Database number:45680
Authorizer:M. Carrano Enterer:M. Carrano
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2004-11-23 11:04:41 Last modified:2017-11-14 17:22:01
Access level:the public Released:2004-11-23 11:04:41
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

12057.ETE C. W. Gilmore. 1930. On dinosaurian reptiles from the Two Medicine Formation of Montana. Proceedings of the United States National Museum 77(16):1-39 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

77485% 18900K. Carpenter. 1990. Ankylosaur systematics: example using Panoplosaurus and Edmontonia (Ankylosauria: Nodosauridae). Dinosaur Systematics: Approaches and Perspectives, K. Carpenter & P. J. Currie (editors), Cambridge University Press, Cambridge 281-298 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
17480ETE W. P. Coombs. 1978. The families of the ornithischian dinosaur order Ankylosauria. Palaeontology 21(1):143-170 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
13604ETE W. P. Coombs, Jr. 1990. Teeth and taxonomy in ankylosaurs. In K. Carpenter & P. J. Currie (eds.), Dinosaur Systematics: Perspectives and Approaches. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge 269-279 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
26782ETE L. S. Russell. 1940. Edmontonia rugosidens (Gilmore), an armored dinosaur from the Belly River Series of Alberta. University of Toronto Studies, Geology Series 43:3-27 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]