OMNH 40-V: Late/Upper Campanian, New Mexico
collected by Stovall & Savage 1940

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia - Avetheropoda
Albertosaurus sp. Osborn 1905
Kues et al. 1977 1 individual
OMNH 10131 (1 measurement)
    = Aublysodon cf. mirandus Leidy 1868
Lehman and Carpenter 1990
    = Daspletosaurus sp. Russell 1970
Carr and Williamson 2000
    = Bistahieversor sealeyi Carr and Williamson 2010
Carr and Williamson 2010
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:New Mexico County:San Juan
Coordinates: 36.1° North, 108.0° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:43.3° North, 79.4° West
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Geographic resolution:local area
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Late/Upper Cretaceous
Stage:Campanian 10 m.y. bin:Cretaceous 7
*Period:Late/Upper Cretaceous *Epoch:Senonian
Key time interval:Late/Upper Campanian
Age range of interval:83.50000 - 70.60000 m.y. ago
* legacy (obsolete) database fields
Stratigraphy
Formation:Fruitland
Stratigraphic resolution:member
Stratigraphy comments: Precise stratigraphic horizon unknown (specimen collected in 1940); also referred to lower part of Kirtland Shale. Referred "with some confidence" to the Hunter Wash local fauna.
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: not reported
Lithology description: none given
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Geology comments: no details given
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Preservation of anatomical detail:good
Articulated whole bodies:none
Disassociated major elements:all
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:selective quarrying,mechanical,field collection
Collection size:1 individuals
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Collectors:Stovall & Savage Collection dates:1940
Metadata
Also known as:Ah-Shi-Sle-Pah Wash
Database number:12584
Authorizer:M. Carrano Enterer:M. Carrano
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2001-11-20 13:41:00 Last modified:2010-02-22 18:12:22
Access level:the public Released:2001-11-20 13:41:00
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

4247.5% 19880T. M. Lehman and K. Carpenter. 1990. A partial skeleton of the tyrannosaurid dinosaur Aublysodon from the Upper Cretaceous of New Mexico. Journal of Paleontology 64(6):1026-1032 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

18013ETE T. D. Carr and T. E. Williamson. 2000. A review of Tyrannosauridae (Dinosauria, Coelurosauria) from New Mexico. In S. G. Lucas and A. B. Heckert (eds.), Dinosaurs of New Mexico. New Mexico Museum of Natural History and Science Bulletin 17:113-145 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
32137ETE T. D. Carr and T. E. Williamson. 2010. Bistahieversor sealeyi, gen. et sp. nov., a new tyrannosauroid from New Mexico and the origin of deep snouts in Tyrannosauroidea. Journal of Vertebrate Paleontology 30(1):1-16 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Oreska]
14428ETE P. J. Currie. 2003. Allometric growth in tyrannosaurids (Dinosauria: Theropoda) from the Upper Cretaceous of North America and Asia. Canadian Journal of Earth Sciences 40:651-665 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
14253ETE N. J. Czaplewski, R. L. Cifelli, and W. Langston. 1994. Catalog of type and figured fossil vertebrates, Oklahoma Museum of Natural History. Oklahoma Geological Survey Special Publication 94-1:1-35 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
15088ETE B. S. Kues, J. W. Froehlich, J. A. Schiebout and S. G. Lucas. 1977. Paleontological survey, resource assessment, and mitigation plan for the Bisti-Star Lake Area, northwestern New Mexico. Report to the Bureau of Land Management, Albuquerque, New Mexico [M. Carrano/K. Maguire/M. Uhen]