Rosendal quarry: Sinemurian, South Africa
collected 1915

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia
Aristosaurus erectus n. gen., n. sp. Van Hoepen 1920
Van Hoepen 1920 1 individual
nomen dubium belonging to Prosauropoda
TM 130
Pedeticosaurus leviseuri n. gen., n. sp. Van Hoepen 1915
1 individual
NMQS 606 (C 116)
see common names

Geography
Country:South Africa State/province:Free State County:Ficksburg
Coordinates: 28.5° South, 27.9° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:42.4° South, 0.3° West
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Altitude:1704 meters
Geographic resolution:outcrop
Time
Period:Jurassic Epoch:Early/Lower Jurassic
Stage:Sinemurian 10 m.y. bin:Jurassic 1
Key time interval:Sinemurian
Age range of interval:199.30000 - 190.80000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Stormberg Formation:Clarens
Stratigraphic resolution:group of beds
Stratigraphy comments: base of formation; = Cave Sandstone
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: sandstone
Includes fossils?Y
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Spatial orientation:life position
Preservation of anatomical detail:good
Articulated whole bodies:all
Fragmentation:occasional
Temporal resolution:snapshot
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:salvage,selective quarrying,mechanical,field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Collection dates:1915
Metadata
Also known as:Roosendal, Aristosaurus type
Database number:36851
Authorizer:M. Carrano Enterer:M. Carrano
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2004-02-17 12:56:22 Last modified:2017-05-23 16:34:15
Access level:the public Released:2004-02-17 12:56:22
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

14535.ETE E. C. N. Van Hoepen. 1915. Contributions to the knowledge of the reptiles of the Karroo Formation. 4. A new pseudosuchian from the Orange Free State. Annals of the Transvaal Museum 5(1):83-87 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

10538 M. R. Cooper. 1981. The prosauropod dinosaur Massospondylus carinatus Owen from Zimbabwe: its biology, mode of life and phylogenetic significance. Occasional Papers of the National Museums and Monuments of Rhodesia, Series B, Natural Sciences 6(10):689-840 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
9818 S. H. Haughton. 1924. The fauna and stratigraphy of the Stormberg Series. Annals of the South African Museum 12:323-497 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
23344ETE S. H. Haughton and A. S. Brink. 1954. A bibliographical list of Reptilia from the Karroo Beds of South Africa. Palaeontologia Africana 2:1-187 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
25375ETE J. W. Kitching and M. A. Raath. 1984. Fossils from the Elliot and Clarens Formations (Karoo Sequence) of the northeastern Cape, Orange Free State and Lesotho, and a suggested biozonation based on tetrapods. Palaeontologia Africana 25:111-125 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
52602 J. Van Heerden. 1972. A revised catalogue system for the Karroo fossil vertebrates in the National Museum. Navorsinge van die Nasionale Museum, Bloemfontein 2(10):291-299 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
14534ETE E. C. N. Van Hoepen. 1920. Contributions to the knowledge of the reptiles of the Karroo Formation. 5. A new dinosaur from the Stormberg Beds. Annals of the Transvaal Museum 7(2):77-92 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
23520ETE D. B. Weishampel, P. M. Barrett, R. A. Coria, J. Le Loeuff, X. Xu, X. Zhao, A. Sahni, E. M. P. Gomani, and C. R. Noto. 2004. Dinosaur distribution. In D. B. Weishampel, H. Osmolska, and P. Dodson (eds.), The Dinosauria (2nd edition). University of California Press, Berkeley 517-606 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]