RTMP Quarry 58, Steveville: Late/Upper Campanian, Canada
collected by G. F. Sternberg 1920-1921

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Osteichthyes
Osteichthyes indet. Huxley 1880
Russell 1932
associated "fish-bones"
Reptilia - Pachycephalosauridae
Troodon validus (Lambe 1902)
1 individual
corrected as Stegoceras validum
UA 2
see common names

Geography
Country:Canada State/province:Alberta
Coordinates: 50.8° North, 111.6° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:58.1° North, 76.1° West
Basis of coordinate:stated in text
Altitude:668 meters
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Late/Upper Cretaceous
Stage:Campanian 10 m.y. bin:Cretaceous 7
Key time interval:Late/Upper Campanian
Age range of interval:83.50000 - 70.60000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Belly River Formation:Dinosaur Park
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Stratigraphy comments: originally assigned to the Oldman Fm. and the "Pale" beds of the Belly River Series
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:"cross stratification" carbonaceous sandstone
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: "sandstone, plant matter"
Environment:channel lag
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Degree of concentration:dispersed
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Preservation of anatomical detail:good
Associated major elements:all
Fragmentation:occasional
Temporal resolution:snapshot
Spatial resolution:parautochthonous
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:selective quarrying,surface (in situ),mechanical,field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Collectors:G. F. Sternberg Collection dates:1920-1921
Metadata
Also known as:Sternberg Quarry 3, U.A.2
Database number:53976
Authorizer:M. Carrano Enterer:M. Carrano
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2005-09-20 11:37:33 Last modified:2017-07-11 17:07:44
Access level:the public Released:2005-09-20 11:37:33
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

14571.ETE C. W. Gilmore. 1924. On Troodon validus, an orthopodous dinosaur from the Belly River Cretaceous of Alberta, Canada. Department of Geology, University of Alberta Bulletin 1:1-43 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

54196 Anonymous. 1922. Fossil vertebrates. Natural History 22:92 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
12773ETE B. Brown and E. M. Schlaikjer. 1943. A study of the troödont dinosaurs with the description of a new genus and four new species. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 82(5):115-150 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
16964ETE P. J. Currie. 2005. History of research. In P. J. Currie and E. B. Koppelhus (eds.), Dinosaur Provincial Park: A Spectacular Ancient Ecosystem Revealed. Indiana University Press, Bloomington 3-33 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
15355ETE J. Danis. 1986. Quarries of Dinosaur Provincial Park. In B. G. Naylor (ed.), Field Trip Guidebook to Dinosaur Provincial Park, 2 June 1986. Dinosaur Systematics Symposium, Tyrrell Museum of Palaeontology, Drumheller, Alberta 43-51 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
19374ETE P. Dodson. 1971. Sedimentology and taphonomy of the Oldman Formation (Campanian), Dinosaur Provincial Park, Alberta (Canada). Palaeogeography, Palaeoclimatology, Palaeoecology 10:21-74 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
14581ETE C. W. Gilmore. 1936. Remarks on a skull cap of the genus Troödon. Annals of Carnegie Museum 25:109-112 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
62453 L. S. Russell. 1932. On the occurrence and relationships of the dinosaur Troödon. Annals and Magazine of Natural History, series 10 9:334-337 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
62727 L. S. Russell. 1966. Dinosaur hunting in western Canada. Royal Ontario Museum, Life Sciences Contribution 70:1-37 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
33225ETE C. M. Sternberg. 1950. Notes and annotated list of quarries. Map 969A. Steveville, west of fourth meridian, Alberta. Canada Department of Mines and Technical Surveys, Geological Survey of Canada, Ottawa [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]