Twito ranch (DMNH): Maastrichtian, South Dakota
collected by P. Reinheimer 1922

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia - Nodosauridae
Edmontonia sp. Sternberg 1928
Carpenter and Breithaupt 1986 1 individual
DMNH 468
    = Denversaurus schlessmani n. gen., n. sp. Bakker 1988
Bakker 1988
synonym of Edmontonia longiceps
Reptilia - Pachycephalosauridae
Pachycephalosaurus wyomingensis (Gilmore 1931)
Brown and Schlaikjer 1943 1 individual
DMNH 470
Pachycephalosaurus reinheimeri n. sp. Brown and Schlaikjer 1943
Brown and Schlaikjer 1943 1 individual
synonym of Pachycephalosaurus wyomingensis
DMNH 469
Reptilia - Hadrosauridae
Claosaurus sp. Marsh 1890
1 specimen
    = Hadrosauridae indet. Cope 1869
Lull and Wright 1942
Reptilia - Alligatoridae
Brachychampsa montana Gilmore 1911
Carpenter and Lindsey 1980
1922 Reinheimer specimen from the Hell Creek Formation in the same section, township, and range
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:South Dakota County:Corson
Coordinates: 45.7° North, 101.5° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:51.5° North, 74.4° West
Basis of coordinate:stated in text
Altitude:606 meters
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Late/Upper Cretaceous
Stage:Maastrichtian 10 m.y. bin:Cretaceous 8
Key time interval:Maastrichtian
Age range of interval:72.10000 - 66.00000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Lance
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: not reported
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Degree of concentration:dispersed
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Disassociated major elements:all
Fragmentation:frequent
Temporal resolution:snapshot
Spatial resolution:parautochthonous
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Museum repositories:DMNH
Collectors:P. Reinheimer Collection dates:1922
Collection method comments: Collected by Philip Reinheimer, 1922
Metadata
Also known as:Dwito, L&W locality 38b
Database number:47628
Authorizer:M. Carrano, J. Alroy Enterer:M. Carrano, J. Alroy
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2005-02-28 14:40:24 Last modified:2019-03-27 15:59:40
Access level:the public Released:2005-02-28 14:40:24
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

68340. Anonymous. 1923. Palaeontology. Annual Report of the Colorado Museum of Natural History for the Year 1922 25-26 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

14876ETE R. T. Bakker. 1988. Review of the Late Cretaceous nodosaurid Dinosauria: Denversaurus schlessmani, a new armor-plated dinosaur from the latest Cretaceous of South Dakota, the last survivor of the nodosaurians, with comments on stegosaur-nodosaur relationships. Hunteria 1(3):1-23 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
12773ETE B. Brown and E. M. Schlaikjer. 1943. A study of the troƶdont dinosaurs with the description of a new genus and four new species. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 82(5):115-150 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
77485% 18900K. Carpenter. 1990. Ankylosaur systematics: example using Panoplosaurus and Edmontonia (Ankylosauria: Nodosauridae). Dinosaur Systematics: Approaches and Perspectives, K. Carpenter & P. J. Currie (editors), Cambridge University Press, Cambridge 281-298 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
14877ETE K. Carpenter and B. H. Breithaupt. 1986. Latest Cretaceous occurrence of nodosaurid ankylosaurs (Dinosauria, Ornithischia) in western North America and the gradual extinction of the dinosaurs. Journal of Vertebrate Paleontology 6(3):251-257 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
34353 K. Carpenter and D. Lindsey. 1980. The dentary of Brachychampsa montana Gilmore (Alligatorinae; Crocodylidae), a Late Cretaceous turtle-eating alligator. Journal of Paleontology 54(6):1213-1217 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy]
12772ETE P. M. Galton and H.-D. Sues. 1983. New data on pachycephalosaurid dinosaurs (Reptilia: Ornithischia) from North America. Canadian Journal of Earth Sciences 20(3):462-472 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/J. Alroy]
12319ETE R. S. Lull and N. E. Wright. 1942. Hadrosaurian dinosaurs of North America. Geological Society of America Special Paper 40:1-242 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
14897ETE M. K. Vickaryous, T. Maryanska, and D. B. Weishampel. 2004. Ankylosauria. In D. B. Weishampel, P. Dodson, and H. Osmolska (eds.), The Dinosauria (second edition). University of California Press, Berkeley 363-392 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]