Bugin Tsav [SMPE/SMGE]: Maastrichtian, Mongolia
collected by SMPE/SMGE 1967–1968

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia - Avetheropoda - Dromaeosauridae
Adasaurus mongoliensis n. gen., n. sp. Barsbold 1983
Barsbold 1983 1 specimen
GI No. SPS 100/20, pelvis
Reptilia - Laevisoolithidae
Hadrosauridae indet.
1 specimen
PIN 2970/5 etc.
    = Laevisoolithus sochavai n. gen., n. sp. Mikhailov 1991
Mikhailov 1991
see common names

Geography
Country:Mongolia State/province:Omnogov
Coordinates: 43.5° North, 99.6° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:41.0° North, 88.7° East
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Late/Upper Cretaceous
Stage:Maastrichtian 10 m.y. bin:Cretaceous 8
Key time interval:Maastrichtian
Age range of interval:72.10000 - 66.00000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Nemegt
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:gray sandstone
Includes fossils?Y
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Preservation of anatomical detail:good
Associated major elements:some
Fragmentation:frequent
Temporal resolution:snapshot
Spatial resolution:autochthonous
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:surface (in situ),mechanical,field collection
Reason for describing collection:paleoecologic analysis
Museum repositories:PIN
Collectors:SMPE/SMGE Collection dates:1967–1968
Metadata
Also known as:Boogiyn-Tsav, Bugeen-Tsab, Bugin-Tsab
Database number:65347
Authorizer:M. Carrano, R. Butler Enterer:M. Carrano, R. Butler
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2006-09-21 08:28:24 Last modified:2019-06-19 17:18:22
Access level:the public Released:2006-09-21 08:28:24
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

61563. A. V. Sochava. 1969. Dinosaur eggs from the Upper Cretaceous of the Gobi Desert. Paleontological Journal 1969(4):517-527 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

15004ETE R. Barsbold. 1983. Khishchnye dinosavry mela Mongoliy [Carnivorous dinosaurs from the Cretaceous of Mongolia]. Transactions of the Joint Soviet-Mongolian Paleontological Expedition 19:1-117 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
14221ETE K. Carpenter and K. Alf. 1994. Global distribution of dinosaur eggs, nests, and babies. In K. Carpenter, K. F. Hirsch, and J. R. Horner (eds.), Dinosaur Eggs and Babies, Cambridge University Press, Cambridge 13-30 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
18347ETE P. J. Currie. 2000. Theropods from the Cretaceous of Mongolia. In M. J. Benton, M. A. Shishkin, D. M. Unwin, & E N. Kurichkin (eds.), The Age of Dinosaurs in Russia and Mongolia 434-455 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
14217ETE K. Mikhailov, K. Sabath, and S. Kurzanov. 1994. Eggs and nests from the Cretaceous of Mongolia. In K. Carpenter, K. F. Hirsch, and J. R. Horner (eds.), Dinosaur Eggs and Babies, Cambridge University Press, Cambridge 88-115 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
27284ETE K. E. Mikhailov. 1991. Classification of fossil eggshells of amniotic vertebrates. Acta Palaeontologica Polonica 36(2):193-238 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]