RTMP Quarry Q112, Sand Creek (111 ft level) [NMC]: Late/Upper Campanian, Canada
collected by C. M. Sternberg 1936

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia - Avetheropoda - Caenagnathidae
Aves indet. Linnaeus 1758
1 individual
    = Caenagnathus collinsi n. gen., n. sp. Sternberg 1940
Sternberg 1940
NMC 8776
see common names

Geography
Country:Canada State/province:Alberta
Coordinates: 50.7° North, 111.5° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:58.1° North, 76.1° West
Basis of coordinate:stated in text
Altitude:2184 feet
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Late/Upper Cretaceous
Stage:Campanian 10 m.y. bin:Cretaceous 7
Key time interval:Late/Upper Campanian
Age range of interval:83.50000 - 70.60000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Belly River Formation:Dinosaur Park
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Stratigraphy comments: orignally described as the "Pale Beds", then assigned to Oldman Fm.
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: not reported
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Degree of concentration:dispersed
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Preservation of anatomical detail:good
Associated major elements:all
Fragmentation:none
Temporal resolution:snapshot
Spatial resolution:parautochthonous
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:selective quarrying,mechanical,field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Museum repositories:TMP
Collectors:C. M. Sternberg Collection dates:1936
Metadata
Also known as:Sternberg Quarry 67
Database number:46952
Authorizer:M. Carrano Enterer:M. Carrano
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2005-01-27 11:01:30 Last modified:2018-01-19 10:38:57
Access level:the public Released:2005-01-27 11:01:30
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

18581.ETE R. M. Sternberg. 1937. Toothless bird from the Cretaceous of Alberta. Proceedings of the Geological Society of America 1936:375 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

64006 P. Brodkorb. 1978. Catalogue of fossil birds. Part 5 (Passeriformes). Bulletin of the Florida State Museum 23(3):139-228 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
16964ETE P. J. Currie. 2005. History of research. In P. J. Currie and E. B. Koppelhus (eds.), Dinosaur Provincial Park: A Spectacular Ancient Ecosystem Revealed. Indiana University Press, Bloomington 3-33 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
9243 P. J. Currie, S. J. Godfrey, and L. Nessov. 1994. New caenagnathid (Dinosauria, Theropoda) specimens from the Upper Cretaceous of North America and Asia. Canadian Journal of Earth Sciences 30(10-11):2255-2272 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
16982ETE P. J. Currie and D. A. Russell. 2005. The geographic and stratigraphic distribution of articulated and associated dinosaur remains. In P. J. Currie and E. B. Koppelhus (eds.), Dinosaur Provincial Park: A Spectacular Ancient Ecosystem Revealed. Indiana University Press, Bloomington 537-569 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
15355ETE J. Danis. 1986. Quarries of Dinosaur Provincial Park. In B. G. Naylor (ed.), Field Trip Guidebook to Dinosaur Provincial Park, 2 June 1986. Dinosaur Systematics Symposium, Tyrrell Museum of Palaeontology, Drumheller, Alberta 43-51 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
19374ETE P. Dodson. 1971. Sedimentology and taphonomy of the Oldman Formation (Campanian), Dinosaur Provincial Park, Alberta (Canada). Palaeogeography, Palaeoclimatology, Palaeoecology 10:21-74 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
46506 N. R. Longrich, K. Barnes, S. Clark and L. Millar. 2013. Caenagnathidae from the upper Campanian Aguja Formation of west Texas, and a revision of the Caenagnathinae. Bulletin of the Peabody Museum of Natural History 54(1):23-49 [P. Mannion/J. Tennant/M. Carrano]
15008ETE H. Osmólska, P. J. Currie, and R. Barsbold. 2004. Oviraptorosauria. In D. B. Weishampel, P. Dodson, and H. Osmolska (eds.), The Dinosauria (second edition). University of California Press, Berkeley 165-183 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
33225ETE C. M. Sternberg. 1950. Notes and annotated list of quarries. Map 969A. Steveville, west of fourth meridian, Alberta. Canada Department of Mines and Technical Surveys, Geological Survey of Canada, Ottawa [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
18597ETE R. M. Sternberg. 1940. A toothless bird from the Cretaceous of Alberta. Journal of Paleontology 14(1):81-85 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
16613ETE D. J. Varricchio. 2001. Late Cretaceous oviraptorosaur (Theropoda) dinosaurs from Montana. D. H. Tanke and K. Carpenter (eds.), Mesozoic Vertebrate Life, Indiana University Press, Bloomington 42-57 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]