Verdigris Coulee (UA-MR-4): Late/Upper Santonian, Canada

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Chondrichthyes - Hybodontiformes - Hybodontidae
Hybodus sp. Agassiz 1834
Brinkman et al. 2017 2 specimens
Mammalia - Alphadontidae
Albertatherium primus Fox 1971
Fox 1971
Alphadon creber Fox 1971
Fox 1971
recombined as Varalphadon creber
Mammalia
Pediomys exiguus n. sp. Fox 1971
Fox 1971
recombined as Apistodon exiguus
Mammalia - Aquiladelphidae
Aquiladelphis minor Fox 1971
Fox 1971
Aquiladelphis incus Fox 1971
Fox 1971
Mammalia - Multituberculata
Cimexomys magister Fox 1971
Fox 1971
recombined as Paracimexomys magister
Mammalia - Multituberculata - Cimolodontidae
Cimolodon electus n. sp. Fox 1971
Fox 1971
Cimolodon similis Fox 1971
Fox 1971
Mammalia - Multituberculata - Neoplagiaulacidae
Mesodma senecta n. sp. Fox 1971
Fox 1971
Mammalia - Multituberculata - Cimolomyidae
? Cimolomys informal sp. A Marsh 1889
Fox 1971
? Cimolomys informal sp. B Marsh 1889
Fox 1971
Mammalia - Multituberculata
Viridomys orbatus n. sp. Fox 1971
Fox 1971
Cimexomys antiquus Fox 1971
Fox 1971
Mammalia - Eutriconodonta - Triconodontidae
Alticonodon lindoei n. sp. Fox 1969
Reptilia - Anguidae
Anguidae indet. Gray 1825
Gao and Fox 1996 3 specimens
UALVP 33378 (left dentary) plus many unnumbered fragments
Reptilia
Scincomorpha indet. (Camp 1923)
Gao and Fox 1996 1 specimen
UALVP 29830 (partial right maxilla)
Amphibia - Temnospondyli - Albanerpetontidae
Albanerpetontidae indet. Fox and Naylor 1982
Gardner 2000 11 specimens
Albanerpeton galaktion Fox and Naylor 1982
Gardner 2000 4 specimens
Albanerpeton nexuosus Estes 1981
Gardner 2000 2 specimens
see common names

Geography
Country:Canada State/province:Alberta
Coordinates: 49.1° North, 111.8° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:54.4° North, 73.7° West
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Late/Upper Cretaceous
Stage:Santonian 10 m.y. bin:Cretaceous 6
*Epoch:Senonian
*International age/stage:Campanian
Key time interval:Late/Upper Santonian
Age range of interval:86.30000 - 83.60000 m.y. ago
* legacy (obsolete) database fields
Stratigraphy
Formation:Milk River Member:Deadhorse Coulee
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Stratigraphy comments: upper part of formation
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: not reported
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:mesofossils
Collection methods and comments
Collection excludes:some genera
Collection methods:bulk,sieve,field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Metadata
Also known as:UALVP MR-4
Database number:14423
Authorizer:J. Alroy, M. Carrano, P. Holroyd, R. Benson Enterer:J. Alroy, M. Carrano, R. Benson, P. Holroyd
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:1994-04-30 00:00:00 Last modified:2015-08-13 10:03:24
Access level:the public Released:1994-04-30 00:00:00
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

1508. R. C. Fox. 1969. Studies of Late Cretaceous vertebrates. III. A triconodont mammal from Alberta. Canadian Journal of Zoology 47:1253-1256 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/R. Benson]

Secondary references:

6294 J. Alroy. 2002. Synonymies and reidentifications of North American fossil mammals. [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/M. Kouvari]
64013 D. B. Brinkman, A. G. Neuman, and J. D. Divay. 2017. Non-marine fishes of the late Santonian Milk River Formation of Alberta, Canada – evidence from vertebrate microfossil localities. Vertebrate Anatomy Morphology Paleontology 3:7-46 [P. Holroyd/P. Holroyd/M. Carrano]
1510 R. C. Fox. 1971. Early Campanian multituberculates (Mammalia: Allotheria) from the upper Milk River Formation, Alberta. Canadian Journal of Earth Sciences 8:916-938 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/M. Carrano]
1511 R. C. Fox. 1971. Marsupial mammals from the early Campanian Milk River Formation, Alberta, Canada. Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society 50(suppl. 1):145-164 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/M. Carrano]
37933 K. -Q. Gao and R. C. Fox. 1996. Taxonomy and evolution of Late Cretaceous lizards (Reptilia: Squamata) from western Canada. Bulletin of the Carnegie Museum of natural History 33:1-107 [R. Benson/R. Benson]
42675 J. D. Gardner. 2000. Albanerpetontid amphibians from the Upper Cretaceous (Campanian and Maastrichtian) of North America. Geodiversitas 22(3):349-388 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]