Silliman's Fossil Mount (Roy 1941): Chatfieldian - Edenian, Canada

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
unclassified
Edriotrypa bassleri
Edriotrypa cf. minor
Edriotrypa cf. E. aedalis minor
Trilobita - Corynexochida - Illaenidae
Bumastus sp. Murchison 1839
Illaenus baffinlandicus
Illaenus cf. groenlandicus
Illaenus punctatus Roy 1941
replaced by Thaleops nunavutica
Trilobita - Phacopida - Pterygometopidae
Pterygometopus callicephalus (Hall 1847)
subspecies brevis
    = Calliops brevis Roy 1941
Whittington 1954
only subspecies renamed (and reranked)
Eomonorachus deloi Roy 1941
synonym of Calliops brevis
Calyptaulax sillimani Roy 1941
Pterygometopus spp.
Trilobita - Phacopida - Encrinuridae
Encrinurus sp. Emmrich 1844
Trilobita - Phacopida - Cheiruridae
Ceraurinus icarus (Billings 1860)
subspecies noduliferus
Ceraurus cf. horridus
Ceraurus sp. Green 1832
Trilobita - Phacopida - Calymenidae
Calymene macmillani
Calymene croneisi Roy 1941
recombined as Flexicalymene croneisi
Trilobita - Harpida - Harpetidae
Harpes sp. Goldfuss 1839
Trilobita - Proetida - Dimeropygidae
? Ischyrotoma raymondi
Trilobita - Asaphida - Asaphidae
Isotelus cf. iowensis (Owen 1852)
Isotelus gigas Dekay 1824
subspecies latior
Trilobita - Asaphida - Remopleurididae
Remopleurides sp. Portlock 1843
Ostracoda - Podocopida - Bythocyprididae
Bythocypris aff. cylindrica (Hall 1871)
recombined as Phelobythocypris cylindrica
Ostracoda - Podocopida - Bairdiidae
Krausella rawsoni
Krausella cf. inaequalis
Krausella sp.
Ostracoda - Palaeocopida - Beyrichiidae
Halliella jaynesi
Ostracoda - Palaeocopida - Primitiidae
Primitia cincinnatiensis
Ostracoda - Palaeocopida
? Aparchites sp.
Eurychilina bassleri
Eurychilina sp. Ulrich 1889
Ostracoda - Leperditicopida - Leperditiidae
Leperditia cf. ulrichi
Isochilina convexa
spelled with current rank as Leperditia (Isochilina)
Hyolithida - Hyolithidae
Hyolithes crowelli
Strophomenata - Strophomenida - Sowerbyellidae
Sowerbyella sp. Jones 1928
Strophomenata - Strophomenida - Rafinesquinidae
Rafinesquina pronis
Rafinesquina productiformis
Rafinesquina sp. Hall and Clarke 1892
Rafinesquina subnutans (Roy 1941)
original and current combination Rafinesquina declivis subnutans
Rafinesquina declivis subnutans
Strophomenata - Strophomenida - Strophomenidae
Strophomena spp.
Strophomena undulosa Roy 1941
recombined as Nasutimena undulosa
Rhynchonellata - Pentamerida - Parastrophinidae
Parastrophinella minor
Parastrophinella hemiplicata minor
Rhynchonellata - Protorthida - Skenidiidae
? Skenidioides sp. Schuchert and Cooper 1931
Rhynchonellata - Atrypida - Cyclospiridae
Cyclospira schucherti
Cyclospira vokesi
Rhynchonellata - Atrypida - Anazygidae
Zygospira maynei
Rhynchonellata - Rhynchonellida - Rhynchotrematidae
Rhynchotrema arcticum
Rhynchotrema capax arcticum
Rhynchotrema breve
Rhynchotrema anticostiense breve
Rhynchotrema sp. Hall 1860
Rhynchonellata - Orthida - Dalmanellidae
Dalmanella diminutiva
Dalmanella sillimani
? Dalmanella sp. Hall and Clarke 1892
Rhynchonellata - Orthida - Glyptorthidae
Glyptorthis bellarugosa (Conrad 1843)
Rhynchonellata - Orthida - Plaesiomyidae
? Austinella subcircularis Roy 1941
recombined as Plaesiomys subcircularis
Austinella cooperi
Rhynchonellata - Orthida - Hesperorthidae
Hesperorthis interplicata
Rhynchonellata - Orthida - Platystrophiidae
Platystrophia magnisulcata
Rhynchonellata - Orthida - Plectorthidae
Plectorthis inaequiconvexa
Bivalvia - Cyrtodontida - Cyrtodontidae
Vanuxemia abrupta
Schuchert 1900
Vanuxemia baffinensis n. sp.
Schuchert 1900
Cyrtodonta sillimanensis
Schuchert 1900
Cyrtodonta ? gibbera
Schuchert 1900
Whitella arcticus n. sp.
Schuchert 1900
synonym of Cyrtodontula
Bivalvia - Modiomorphida - Modiomorphidae
Whiteavesia symmetricus
Schuchert 1900
Modiolodon arcticus n. sp.
Schuchert 1900
Saffordia modesta
Schuchert 1900
Bivalvia - Protobranchia - Ctenodontidae
Ctenodonta baffinensis n. sp.
Schuchert 1900
Ctenodonta ulrichi n. sp.
Roy 1941
Ctenodonta carpenderi n. sp.
Schuchert 1900
Ctenodonta frobisherensis n. sp.
Schuchert 1900
Ctenodonta cf. subnasuta Ulrich 1894
Schuchert 1900
Gastropoda - Trochonematidae
Trochonema cf. umbilicatum (Hall 1847)
Roy 1941
    = Trochonema madisonense Ulrich and Scofield 1897
Wagner 2017
Trochonema (Eunema) robbinsi Ulrich and Scofield 1897
Schuchert 1900
synonym of Globonema niota
Gastropoda - Lophospiridae
Lophospira spironema Ulrich and Scofield 1897
Schuchert 1900
Gastropoda - Euomphalina - Holopeidae
Holopea arctica n. sp. Schuchert 1900
Schuchert 1900
Gastropoda - Euomphalina - Macluritidae
Maclurina ? manitobensis (Whiteaves 1890)
Roy 1941
Maclurites ? crassus (Ulrich and Scofield 1897)
Roy 1941
recombined as Maclurites crassa
Maclurina ? cuneata (Whitfield 1878)
Roy 1941
recombined as Maclurites cuneata
Gastropoda - Bellerophontida
? Maclurites sp. Le Sueur 1818
    = Bellerophontoidea sp. M'Coy 1851
Wagner 2017
looks like the cross section of a Bucaniid
Gastropoda - Bellerophontida - Sinuitidae
Protowarthia pervoluta Ulrich and Scofield 1897
Schuchert 1900
recombined as Sinuites pervoluta
Gastropoda - Bellerophontida - Bellerophontidae
Bellerophon similis Ulrich and Scofield 1897
Roy 1941
recombined as Sphenosphaera similis
Gastropoda - Bellerophontida - Plectonotidae
Tetranota obsoleta Ulrich and Scofield 1897
Schuchert 1900
Gastropoda - Bellerophontida - Bucaniidae
Kokenospira costalis (Ulrich and Scofield 1897)
Roy 1941
Gastropoda - Murchisoniina - Eotomariidae
Liospira mundula Ulrich and Scofield 1897
Roy 1941
recombined as Paraliospira mundula
Liospira americana (Billings 1860)
Schuchert 1900
? Eotomaria robinsoni n. sp. Roy 1941
Roy 1941
Gastropoda - Murchisoniina - Gosseletinidae
? Seelya (Plethospira) ulrichi Schuchert 1900
Schuchert 1900
recombined as Cataschisma ulrichi
Gastropoda - Murchisoniina - Murchisoniidae
Hormotoma spp.
    = Murchisoniidae spp.
Wagner 2017
Gastropoda - Murchisoniina - Hormotomidae
Hormotoma rotundivolvis Roy 1941
Lophospira cf. minnesotensis (Ulrich and Scofield 1897)
Roy 1941
recombined as Hormotoma minnesotensis
Lophospira cf. L. angustina minnesotensis
Gastropoda - Murchisoniina - Subulitidae
Fusispira inflata (Meek and Worthen 1870)
Schuchert 1900
Cephalopoda - Orthocerida - Proteoceratidae
Ephippiorthoceras spp.
Cephalopoda - Discosorida - Westonoceratidae
Winnipegoceras laticurvatum Whiteaves 1897
Westonoceras greggi
Cephalopoda - Discosorida - Cyrtogomphoceratidae
Cyrtogomphoceras baffinense
Cyrtogomphoceras furnishi
Cyrtogomphoceras spp.
Cephalopoda - Barrandeocerida - Apsidoceratidae
Charactoceras schucherti
Cephalopoda - Endocerida - Endoceratidae
Endoceras spp.
Endoceras baffinense Foerste 1928
Cephalopoda - Actinocerida - Actinoceratidae
Actinoceras sp. Bronn 1837
Kochoceras sp. Troedsson 1926
Kochoceras troedssoni Roy 1941
synonym of Kochoceras cuneiforme
? Leurorthoceras baffinense
Cephalopoda - Oncocerida - Oncoceratidae
? Neumatoceras tumidum
Cephalopoda - Oncocerida - Diestoceratidae
Diestoceras milleri
Stenolaemata - Trepostomida
Batostoma sp. Ulrich 1882
Stenolaemata - Trepostomata - Halloporidae
Dianulites sp. Eichwald 1829
Stenolaemata - Trepostomata - Monticuliporidae
Atactoporella cf. schucherti
Prasopora sp. Nicholson and Etheridge 1877
Rhombifera - Cheirocrinidae
Cheirocrinus sp. Eichwald 1856
Crinoidea - Porocrinida
Carabocrinus sp. Billings 1857
Anthozoa - Sarcinulida - Syringophyllidae
Calapoecia anticostiensis
Calapoecia canadensis anticostiensis
Anthozoa - Heliolitida - Halysitidae
Halysites agglomeratiformis
Halysites cf. gracilis
Anthozoa - Heliolitida - Plasmoporidae
Plasmopora lambei
Plasmopora pattersoni
Anthozoa - Stauriida - Stauriidae
Favistella sp. Dana 1846
Anthozoa - Stauriida - Streptelasmatidae
Streptelasma spp.
Chlorophyceae - Receptaculitidae
Receptaculites spp.
? Receptaculites fieldi
see common names

Geography
Country:Canada State/province:Nunavut
Coordinates: 63.7° North, 69.0° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:10.9° South, 39.9° West
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Geographic resolution:outcrop
Time
Period:Ordovician Epoch:Late/Upper Ordovician
10 m.y. bin:Ordovician 4
*Period:Middle Ordovician - Late/Upper Ordovician *Local age/stage:Mohawkian - Richmondian
Key time interval:Chatfieldian - Edenian Graptolite zone: Climacograptus spiniferus
Age range of interval:460.90000 - 449.50000 m.y. ago
* legacy (obsolete) database fields
Stratigraphy
Formation:Amadjuak Member:Unit 1
Stratigraphic resolution:formation
Stratigraphy comments: Formation ID from Zhang & Pell (2014). Given McCracken & Bolton 2000, this probably is Unit 1
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:dolomitic "limestone"
Secondary lithology: calcareous "shale"
Includes fossils?Y
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: "Throughout the Mount, the top 50 feet of these beds consists of massive dolomite limestone, the next 75 feet of thin-bedded limestone and dolomite, and the lower 175 feet of calcareous shale with some interbedded limestone."
Environment:carbonate indet.
Geology comments: Environmental call by T. Hanson.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Preservation of anatomical detail:variable
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:field collection
Reason for describing collection:biostratigraphic analysis
Taxonomic list comments:Collected by Sharat K. Roy, 1941.
Metadata
Database number:24116
Authorizer:S. Holland, M. Hopkins, P. Wagner Enterer:T. Hanson, M. Hopkins, P. Wagner
Modifier:P. Wagner Research group:marine invertebrate
Created:2002-07-31 11:11:54 Last modified:2018-03-23 21:39:42
Access level:the public Released:2002-07-31 11:11:54
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

6817. A. K. Miller, W. Youngquist, and C. Collinson. 1954. Ordovician cephalopod fauna of Baffin Island. Geological Society of America Memoir 62:1-234 [S. Holland/T. Hanson/T. Hanson]

Secondary references:

16300 S. K. Roy. 1941. The Upper Ordovician fauna of Frobisher Bay, Baffin Island. Field Museum of Natural History. Geology, Memoirs 2:1-212 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner]
16333 C. Schuchert. 1900. On the Lower Silurian (Trenton) fauna of Baffin Land. Proceedings of the United States National Museum. Proceedings of the United States National Museum 22(1192):143-178 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner]
34813 H. B. Whittington. 1954. Ordovician trilobites from Silliman's Fossil Mount. in A. K. Miller, W. Youngquist, and C. Collinson, Ordovician cephalopod fauna of Baffin Island, Geological Society of America Memoir 62:119-149 [M. Hopkins/M. Hopkins]
60152 S. Zhang and J. Pell. 2014. Conodonts recovered from the carbonate xenoliths in the kimberlites confirm the Paleozoic cover on the Hall Peninsula, Nunavut. Canadian Journal of Earth Sciences 51:142-155 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner]