Jumpoff Joe: Burdigalian, Oregon

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Mammalia - Carnivora
Pteronarctos goedertae n. gen., n. sp. Barnes 1989
1 specimen
Mammalia - Carnivora - Desmatophocidae
Desmatophoca oregonensis Condon 1906
Barnes 1987 1 specimen
the precise locality of Desmatophoca oregonensis is unknown, but this is close
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:Oregon County:Lincoln
Coordinates: 44.6° North, 124.1° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:44.4° North, 118.0° West
Basis of coordinate:estimated from map
Time
Period:Neogene Epoch:Miocene
Stage:Burdigalian 10 m.y. bin:Cenozoic 5
Key time interval:Burdigalian
Age range of interval:20.44000 - 15.97000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Astoria
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: siltstone
Includes fossils?Y
Environment:marine indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body,original phosphate
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:surface (float),field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Museum repositories:LACM
Metadata
Also known as:LACM 5058
Database number:59061
Authorizer:M. Uhen Enterer:M. Uhen
Modifier:P. Holroyd Research group:vertebrate
Created:2006-03-08 08:34:42 Last modified:2015-05-26 11:56:04
Access level:the public Released:2006-03-08 08:34:42
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

16771. L. G. Barnes. 1989. A new enaliarctine pinniped from the Astoria Formation, Oregon, and a classification of the Otariidae (Mammalia: Carnivora). Contributions in Science 403:1-26 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen]

Secondary references:

16774 L. G. Barnes. 1987. An early Miocene pinniped of the genus Desmatophoca (Mammalia: Otariidae) from Washington. Contributions in Science 382:1-20 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen]