Sedmore Point, Isle of Wight (MIWG): Barremian, United Kingdom

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia - Nodosauridae
? Polacanthus sp. Fox 1866
Blows and Honeysett 2014
IWCMN 5390, single tooth, "possibly Polacanthus"
Reptilia
Hylaeosaurus sp. Mantell 1833
1 specimen
MIWG 1191a (original museum label)
    = Polacanthus foxi Fox 1866
Radley 1996
dorsal spine
    = ? Stegosauria indet. Marsh 1877
Blows 2001
see common names

Geography
Country:United Kingdom State/province:England County:Isle of Wight
Coordinates: 50.7° North, 1.5° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:40.9° North, 9.3° East
Basis of coordinate:estimated from map
Altitude:6 meters
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Early/Lower Cretaceous
Stage:Barremian 10 m.y. bin:Cretaceous 2
Key time interval:Barremian
Age range of interval:129.40000 - 125.00000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Weald Clay Formation:Wessex Member:Sudmoor Point Sandstone
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Stratigraphy comments: from a plant debris bed
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: not reported
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Degree of concentration:dispersed
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Preservation of anatomical detail:good
Disassociated minor elements:all
Fragmentation:occasional
Temporal resolution:snapshot
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:field collection
Reason for describing collection:general faunal/floral analysis
Metadata
Also known as:Sudmore, Sudmoor
Database number:60845
Authorizer:M. Carrano, P. Mannion Enterer:M. Carrano, J. Tennant
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2006-05-25 06:42:46 Last modified:2019-05-02 11:11:52
Access level:the public Released:2006-05-25 06:42:46
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

17533.ETE W. T. Blows. 2001. Possible stegosaur dermal armor from the Lower Cretaceous of southern England. In K. Carpenter (ed.), The Armored Dinosaurs. Indiana University Press, Bloomington 130-140 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

45717 W. T. Blows and K. Honeysett. 2014. New nodosaurid teeth (Dinosauria, Ankylosauria) from the Lower Cretaceous of southern England. Acta Palaeontologica Polonica 59(4):835-841 [P. Mannion/J. Tennant/J. Tennant]
51648 J. D. Radley. 1996. Type, figured and cited specimens in the Museum of Isle of Wight Geology (Isle of Wight, England). The Geological Curator 6(5):187-193 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]