Campbell Canyon, UMNH VP Loc. 77: Early/Lower Campanian, Utah

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
unclassified
Ptychotrigon sp.
Anura indet.
Gardner et al. 2016 1 specimen
Urodela informal gen. et sp. nov.
Gardner and DeMar 2013
Chondrichthyes - Sclerorhynchiformes - Sclerorhynchidae
cf. Ischyrhiza sp. Leidy 1856
Chondrichthyes - Myliobatiformes - Dasyatidae
cf. Myledaphus sp. Cope 1876
Chondrichthyes - Orectolobiformes - Orectolobidae
Squatirhina sp. Casier 1947
Squatirhina americana Estes 1964
Actinopteri - Amiiformes - Amiidae
Amia sp. Linnaeus 1766
Actinopteri - Lepisosteiformes - Lepisosteidae
Lepisosteidae indet. Cuvier 1825
"Lepisosteus or Atractosteus"
Albanerpetontidae
Albanerpetontidae indet. Fox and Naylor 1982
Gardner and DeMar 2013
Salientia
Scotiophryne pustulosa Estes 1969
Gardner et al. 2016 3 specimens
Urodela
Nezpercius dodsoni Blob et al. 2001
Gardner and DeMar 2013
Scapherpeton sp. Cope 1876
Munk 1998
Reptilia - Testudines
Compsemys sp. Leidy 1856
Reptilia - Theropoda
Theropoda indet. Marsh 1881
Reptilia - Ankylosauridae
? Ankylosauridae indet. Brown 1908
Reptilia - Hadrosauridae
Hadrosauridae indet. Cope 1869
Reptilia - Crocodylia
Crocodylia indet. (Owen 1842)
Reptilia - Squamata - Globauridae
Contogenys sp. Estes 1969
Munk 1998
Reptilia - Squamata - Chamopsiidae
Chamops segnis Marsh 1892
Munk 1998
Mammalia - Pediomyidae
Pediomyidae indet. (Simpson 1927)
Mammalia - Didelphimorphia - Alphadontidae
cf. Alphadon sp. Simpson 1927
Mammalia - Multituberculata - Cimolodontidae
Cimolodon sp. Marsh 1889
"smaller than, but morphologically similar to...Cimolodon affinis"
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:Utah
Coordinates: 37.6° North, 112.1° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:45.7° North, 83.3° West
Basis of coordinate:estimated from map
Altitude:2099 meters
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Late/Upper Cretaceous
Stage:Campanian 10 m.y. bin:Cretaceous 7
Key time interval:Early/Lower Campanian
Age range of interval:83.50000 - 70.60000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Wahweap
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Stratigraphy comments: "approximately Aquilan"
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: not reported
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Lagerst�tten type:concentrate
Size of fossils:mesofossils
Disassociated major elements:many
Disassociated minor elements:many
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:bulk,sieve,field collection
Reason for describing collection:general faunal/floral analysis
Metadata
Also known as:Bryce Canyon NP
Database number:61844
Authorizer:M. Carrano, P. Holroyd Enterer:M. Carrano, P. Holroyd
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Subset of collection #:14429
Created:2006-07-05 07:37:28 Last modified:2017-03-15 17:14:09
Access level:the public Released:2006-07-05 07:37:28
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

17858.ETE J. G. Eaton, H. Munk, and M. A. Hardman. 1998. A new vertebrate fossil locality within the Wahweap Formation (Upper Cretaceous) of Bryce Canyon National Park and its bearing on the presence of the Kaiparowits Formation on the Paunsaugunt Plateau. In V. L. Santucci & L. McClelland (eds.), National Park Service Geologic Resources Division Technical Report NPS/NRGRD/GRDTR-98/01. National Park Service Paleontological Research Volume 3:36-40 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

65027 J. D. Gardner and D. E. DeMar. 2013. Mesozoic and Palaeocene lissamphibian assemblages of North America: a comprehensive review. Palaeobiodiversity and Palaeoenvironments 93:459-515 [P. Holroyd/P. Holroyd/P. Holroyd]
64015 J. D. Gardner, C. M. Redman, and R. L. Cifelli. 2016. The Hopping Dead: Late Cretaceous frogs from the middle-late Campanian (Judithian) of western North America. Fossil Imprint 72(1-2):78-107 [P. Holroyd/P. Holroyd]
17973ETE H. Munk. 1998. A preliminary report on Late Cretaceous herptiles within or near Bryce Canyon National Park, Utah. In V. L. Santucci & L. McClelland (eds.), National Park Service Geologic Resources Division Technical Report NPS/NRGRD/GRDTR-98/01. National Park Service Paleontological Research Volume 3:41-44 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]