S2 near Gold Point: Dyeran, Nevada

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Chabakoviacea
Renalcis sp. Vologdin 1932
Anthozoa - Tabulaconida
Harklessia yuenglingensis n. gen., n. sp. Hicks 2006
12 specimens
Archaeocyatha - Archaeocyathida - Archaeocyathidae
Archaeocyathus sp. Billings 1861
Archaeocyatha - Archaeocyathida - Archaeosyconidae
Archaeosycon sp.
Archaeocyatha - Archaeocyathida - Metacyathidae
Metaldetes sp.
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:Nevada County:Esmeralda
Coordinates: 37.3° North, 117.3° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:1.2° South, 95.2° West
Basis of coordinate:estimated from map
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Cambrian Epoch:Series 2
10 m.y. bin:Cambrian 2-3
Key time interval:Dyeran Trilobite zone: Bonnia-Olenellus
Age range of interval:514.80000 - 511.00000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Harkless
Stratigraphic resolution:group of beds
Stratigraphy comments: Bonnia-Olenellus Zone near top of Harkless Fm. AGE: Waucoban; refined by A. Hendy (6/2009) on the basis of biostratigraphic data (= Bonnia-Olenellus zone, which is Dyeran; PJW).
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: lithified bindstone
Lithology description: Composition of bioherm: 7% archaeocyaths 24% Renalcis 4.5% coralomorphs 36% lime mud 12.6% cement 10% quartz sand
Environment:reef, buildup or bioherm
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:selective quarrying,peel or thin section,field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Metadata
Also known as:Reef 3462
Database number:63883
Authorizer:W. Kiessling Enterer:W. Kiessling
Modifier:P. Wagner Research group:marine invertebrate
Created:2006-08-23 06:49:37 Last modified:2010-05-26 20:38:54
Access level:the public Released:2006-08-23 06:49:37
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

18346. M. Hicks. 2006. A new genus of Early Cambrian coral in Esmeralda County, southwestern Nevada. Journal of Paleontology 80:609-615 [W. Kiessling/W. Kiessling]