Wonderland Quarry (SDSM V9141): Kimmeridgian - Tithonian, South Dakota
collected by G. Szigeti 1980-1991

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Gastropoda
Gastropoda indet. Cuvier 1797
Reptilia - Testudines - Pleurosternidae
Testudines indet. Batsch 1788
20 individuals
    = Glyptops sp. Marsh 1890
Foster 2003
Reptilia
Barosaurus lentus Marsh 1890
1 individual
SDSM 25210 (2 measurements)
Reptilia - Camarasauridae
Camarasaurus sp. Cope 1877
Foster and Trujillo 2000 1 individual
Reptilia - Theropoda
Theropoda indet. Marsh 1881
Foster 2003 1 individual
Reptilia - Avetheropoda - Allosauridae
Allosaurus sp. Marsh 1877
1 individual
Reptilia - Avetheropoda
Stokesosaurus clevelandi Madsen 1974
Foster and Chure 2000 1 specimen
    = Tyrannosauroidea indet. Walker 1964
Benson 2008
Reptilia - Crocodylia
Crocodylia indet. (Owen 1842)
7 individuals
Reptilia
Cteniogenys antiquus Gilmore 1928
Foster and Trujillo 2000 1 individual
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:South Dakota County:Meade
Coordinates: 44.2° North, 103.3° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:39.3° North, 49.1° West
Basis of coordinate:estimated from map
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Jurassic Epoch:Late/Upper Jurassic
Key time interval:Kimmeridgian - Tithonian
Age range of interval:157.30000 - 145.00000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Morrison
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Stratigraphy comments: 5 m above top of Unkpapa Sandstone
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:gray siltstone
Secondary lithology: "limestone"
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: "light gray siltstone with interbedded limestones"
Environment:wet floodplain
Geology comments: poorly drained floodplain
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils,mesofossils
Associated major elements:some
Disassociated major elements:some
Disassociated minor elements:some
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:selective quarrying,mechanical,field collection
Reason for describing collection:general faunal/floral analysis
Museum repositories:SDSM
Collectors:G. Szigeti Collection dates:1980-1991
Metadata
Also known as:Piedmont, SD-4
Database number:49631
Authorizer:M. Carrano Enterer:M. Carrano
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2005-04-21 07:33:22 Last modified:2016-03-11 13:30:01
Access level:the public Released:2005-04-21 07:33:22
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

13295.ETE J. R. Foster. 1996. Sauropod dinosaurs of the Morrison Formation (Upper Jurassic), Black Hills, South Dakota and Wyoming. Contributions to Geology, University of Wyoming 31(1):1-25 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

28880 R. B. J. Benson. 2008. New information on Stokesosaurus, a tyrannosauroid (Dinosauria: Theropoda) from North America and the United Kingdom. Journal of Vertebrate Paleontology 28(3):732-750 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
42580 J. R. Foster. 1996. Fossil vertebrate localities in the Morrison Formation (Upper Jurassic) of western South Dakota. In M. Morales (ed.), The Continental Jurassic. Museum of Northern Arizona Bulletin 60:255-263 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
15179ETE J. R. Foster. 2003. Paleoecological analysis of the vertebrate fauna of the Morrison Formation (Upper Jurassic), Rocky Mountain region, U.S.A. New Mexico Museum of Natural History and Science Bulletin 23:1-95 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
18471ETE J. R. Foster and D. J. Chure. 2000. An ilium of a juvenile Stokesosaurus (Dinosauria, Theropoda) from the Morrison Formation (Upper Jurassic: Kimmeridgian), Meade County, South Dakota. Brigham Young University Geology Studies 45:5-10 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
15142ETE J. R. Foster and K. C. Trujillo. 2000. New occurrences of Cteniogenys (Reptilia, Choristodera) in the Late Jurassic of Wyoming and South Dakota. Brigham Young University Geology Studies 45:11-18 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
13281ETE C. E. Turner and F. Peterson. 1999. Biostratigraphy of dinosaurs in the Upper Jurassic Morrison Formation of the Western Interior, U.S.A. In D. D. Gillette (ed.), Vertebrate Paleontology in Utah, Utah Geological Survey Miscellaneous Publication 99-1:77-114 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]