Pitsing, Maclear (SAM) (zone B/1): Hettangian - Sinemurian, South Africa
collected by M. Ricono -1918

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia
Thecodontosaurus minor n. sp. Haughton 1918
1 individual
nomen dubium belonging to Prosauropoda
SAM 3451
see common names

Geography
Country:South Africa State/province:Eastern Cape County:Maclear
Coordinates: 31.1° South, 28.4° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:45.0° South, 1.2° West
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Altitude:1237 meters
Geographic resolution:outcrop
Time
Period:Jurassic Epoch:Early/Lower Jurassic
10 m.y. bin:Jurassic 1
Key time interval:Hettangian - Sinemurian
Age range of interval:201.30000 - 190.80000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Stormberg Formation:Elliot Member:Upper
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Stratigraphy comments: "Red Beds" = upper part of Elliot Fm.
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: not reported
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Preservation of anatomical detail:good
Associated major elements:all
Fragmentation:occasional
Temporal resolution:snapshot
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Collectors:M. Ricono Collection dates:pre-1918
Metadata
Also known as:Thecodontosaurus minor type site
Database number:36701
Authorizer:M. Carrano Enterer:M. Carrano
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2004-02-10 06:48:54 Last modified:2017-05-23 16:34:15
Access level:the public Released:2004-02-10 06:48:54
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

18593.ETE S. H. Haughton. 1918. A new dinosaur from the Stormberg Beds of South Africa. Annals and Magazine of Natural History, series 9 2:468-469 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

10538 M. R. Cooper. 1981. The prosauropod dinosaur Massospondylus carinatus Owen from Zimbabwe: its biology, mode of life and phylogenetic significance. Occasional Papers of the National Museums and Monuments of Rhodesia, Series B, Natural Sciences 6(10):689-840 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
28154ETE P. Ellenberger. 1970. Les niveaux paléontologiques de première apparition des mammifères primoridaux en Afrique du Sud et leur ichnologie. Establissement de zones stratigraphiques detaillees dans le Stormberg du Lesotho (Afrique du Sud) (Trias Supérieur à Jurassique) [The paleontological levels of the first appearance of primordial mammals in southern Africa and their ichnology. Establishment of detailed stratigraphic zones in the Stormberg of Lesotho (southern Africa) (Upper Triassic to Jurassic). In: S. H. Haughton (ed.), Second Symposium on Gondwana Stratigraphy and Paleontology, International Union of Geological Sciences. Council for Scientific and Industrial Research, Pretoria 343-370 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
9818 S. H. Haughton. 1924. The fauna and stratigraphy of the Stormberg Series. Annals of the South African Museum 12:323-497 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
23344ETE S. H. Haughton and A. S. Brink. 1954. A bibliographical list of Reptilia from the Karroo Beds of South Africa. Palaeontologia Africana 2:1-187 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
25375ETE J. W. Kitching and M. A. Raath. 1984. Fossils from the Elliot and Clarens Formations (Karoo Sequence) of the northeastern Cape, Orange Free State and Lesotho, and a suggested biozonation based on tetrapods. Palaeontologia Africana 25:111-125 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]