middle fork, Sand Creek (250 ft level) [AMNH]: Late/Upper Campanian, Canada
collected by B. Brown & Johnson 1915

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia - Ceratopsidae
Monoclonius sp. Cope 1876
1 individual
AMNH 5372 (2 measurements)
    = Styracosaurus parksi n. sp. Brown and Schlaikjer 1937
Brown and Schlaikjer 1937
synonym of Styracosaurus albertensis
Mammalia - Didelphimorphia - Stagodontidae
Eodelphis browni n. sp. Matthew 1916
Brown and Schlaikjer 1937 1 individual
see common names

Geography
Country:Canada State/province:Alberta
Coordinates: 50.7° North, 111.8° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:58.1° North, 76.4° West
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Late/Upper Cretaceous
Stage:Campanian 10 m.y. bin:Cretaceous 7
Key time interval:Late/Upper Campanian
Age range of interval:83.50000 - 70.60000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Belly River Formation:Dinosaur Park
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Stratigraphy comments: "Belly River formation"
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: sandstone
Secondary lithology: claystone
Lithology description: "variegated sandstone, sands, and clay" (no information about which contained the specimen(s)
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Articulated whole bodies:some
Disassociated major elements:some
Fragmentation:occasional
Spatial resolution:autochthonous
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:selective quarrying,mechanical,field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Museum repositories:AMNH
Collectors:B. Brown & Johnson Collection dates:1915
Metadata
Also known as:S. parksi type
Database number:35511
Authorizer:M. Carrano Enterer:M. Carrano
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2003-12-18 13:45:02 Last modified:2018-01-19 10:39:48
Access level:the public Released:2003-12-18 13:45:02
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

12314.ETE R. S. Lull. 1933. A revision of the Ceratopsia or horned dinosaurs. Memoirs of the Peabody Museum of Natural History 3(3):1-175 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

9593 B. Brown and E. M. Schlaikjer. 1937. The skeleton of Styracosaurus with the description of a new species. American Museum Novitates 955:1-12 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
18649ETE B. Brown and E. M. Schlaikjer. 1940. A new element in the ceratopsian jaw with additional notes on the mandible. American Museum Novitates 1092:1-13 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
26153ETE M. J. Ryan, R. Holmes, and A. P. Russell. 2007. A revision of the late Campanian centrosaurine ceratopsid genus Styracosaurus from the Western Interior of North America. Journal of Vertebrate Paleontology 27(4):944-962 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]